2026 forecast ยท Maryland Governor

Wes Moore is all but certain to win Maryland's governorship.

Wes Moore vs Dan Cox. The model has Moore ahead by 34.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +34.6Polls D +35.4Updated October 22, 2026
Wes Moore
Democrat
63.8%
1,597,486 projected votes
Dan Cox
Republican
29.2%
730,390 projected votes
100%Moore
0%Cox
Moore all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Moore wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Moore
Model marginD +34.6Polls D +35.4
80 percent rangeD +40.5 to D +28.22,000 simulations
Projected votes2,504,709Moore 63.8%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Maryland Governor by county

Allegany CountyAnne Arundel CountyBaltimore CountyCalvert CountyCaroline CountyCarroll CountyCecil CountyCharles CountyDorchester CountyFrederick CountyGarrett CountyHarford CountyHoward CountyKent CountyMontgomery CountyPrince George's CountyQueen Anne's CountySt. Mary's CountySomerset CountyTalbot CountyWashington CountyWicomico CountyWorcester CountyBaltimore cityMontgomeryPrince George'sBaltimoreAnne ArundelBaltimoreHowardFrederickHarfordCarrollCharlesWashingtonSt. Mary's
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Prince George's County: Moore +275,075Montgomery County: Moore +266,100Baltimore city: Moore +157,377Baltimore County: Moore +117,045Howard County: Moore +71,840Anne Arundel County: Moore +53,950Charles County: Moore +32,056Frederick County: Moore +7,376Talbot County: Moore +719Kent County: Moore +213Carroll County: Cox +17,331Washington County: Cox +15,641Harford County: Cox +15,436Cecil County: Cox +12,582Allegany County: Cox +9,934Worcester County: Cox +8,301St. Mary's County: Cox +7,583Garrett County: Cox +7,076Queen Anne's County: Cox +6,892Caroline County: Cox +4,939Calvert County: Cox +4,008Wicomico County: Cox +3,193Dorchester County: Cox +3,125Somerset County: Cox +2,034
Moore +981,751 net votes from 10 countiesStatewide D +34.5, a 863,676 vote marginCox +118,075 net votes from 14 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Wes MooreDemocrat ยท 100% to win
63.8%
Dan CoxRepublican ยท 0% to win
29.2%
Andy EllisG
4.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,504,709 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Wes Moore D1,597,48663.8%
Dan Cox R730,39029.2%
Andy Ellis G108,7044.3%
Cathy White WC67,8782.7%
Total2,504,709100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +60.2: 1 simulationsD +58.8: 0 simulationsD +57.5: 0 simulationsD +56.1: 0 simulationsD +54.8: 0 simulationsD +53.4: 0 simulationsD +52.1: 0 simulationsD +50.7: 3 simulationsD +49.4: 2 simulationsD +48.0: 6 simulationsD +46.7: 10 simulationsD +45.3: 20 simulationsD +44.0: 24 simulationsD +42.6: 49 simulationsD +41.3: 76 simulationsD +39.9: 125 simulationsD +38.6: 193 simulationsD +37.2: 211 simulationsD +35.9: 221 simulationsD +34.5: 218 simulationsD +33.2: 212 simulationsD +31.8: 171 simulationsD +30.5: 134 simulationsD +29.1: 110 simulationsD +27.8: 76 simulationsD +26.4: 46 simulationsD +25.1: 26 simulationsD +23.7: 25 simulationsD +22.4: 13 simulationsD +21.0: 17 simulationsD +19.7: 4 simulationsD +18.3: 1 simulationsD +17.0: 1 simulationsD +15.6: 1 simulationsD +14.3: 3 simulationsD +12.9: 0 simulationsD +11.6: 0 simulationsD +10.2: 0 simulationsD +8.9: 0 simulationsD +7.5: 1 simulationsD +60.9D +6.9

80 percent of simulations fall between D +40.5 and D +28.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Moore0% Cox30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Maryland governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Aug 9Aug 16Aug 23Aug 30Sep 6Sep 13Sep 20Sep 2751.2Moore24.2Cox
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMBC Institute of PoliticsSep 27 ยท 776 LV ยท NR97%Moore +27.0
Zenith ResearchAug 3 ยท 800 LV ยท NR3.1%Moore +27.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +35.4
UMBC Institute of Politics776 LV18dD +27.051 to 24
Zenith Research800 LV73dD +27.058 to 31

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Moore +34.6
Chance of winning
Wes Moore100%
Dan Cox0%
Simulated vote
Wes Moore63.8%
Dan Cox29.2%
Andy Ellis4.3%
Cathy White2.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +29.5
FundamentalsD +44.2
With pollsD +35.8
Early vote turnoutR +1.2
With early voteD +34.6

Read from 218,469 ballots cast so far in Maryland, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

24 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Wes Moore19
  • Angela AlsobrooksU.S. Senator, Marylandsource
  • Chris Van HollenU.S. Senator, Marylandsource
  • April McClain DelaneyU.S. Rep., MD-06source
  • Steuart PittmanAnne Arundel County Executive, Maryland Democratic Party chairsource
  • Calvin Ball IIIHoward County Executivesource
  • Ed RothsteinMaryland Veterans Secretary (Republican)source
  • Brandon ScottMayor of Baltimoresource
  • Aisha BraveboyPrince George's County Executivesource
Dan Cox5
  • Jason C. BuckelMaryland House Minority Leadersource
  • J. B. JenningsMaryland state senatorsource
  • Kathy SzeligaMaryland state delegatesource
  • Bob EhrlichFormer Governor of Marylandsource
  • Justin ReadyMaryland state senatorsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +53R +53Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +29.5Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +44.2With pollsaverage D +35.4D +35.8With early voteturnout so farD +34.6

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareMooreCox
GenderMen47%60.332.5
Women53%67.925.1
Age18 to 2912%65.627.0
30 to 4423%62.430.6
45 to 6434%64.528.5
65+31%65.227.8
RaceWhite55%49.143.6
Black30%86.86.8
Latino6%73.020.4
Asian and other9%78.014.1
Race and genderWhite men26%42.450.3
White women30%54.937.7
Black men13%85.97.6
Black women16%87.66.1
Latino men3%71.122.3
Latino women3%74.918.4
All other races9%78.014.1

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

24 counties
CountyMooreCoxOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,595,762732,086176,8612,504,709D +34.5
Montgomery County335,96069,86026,363432,183D +62.0
Prince George's County299,12924,05417,727340,910D +80.9
Baltimore County214,07297,02727,052338,151D +35.0
Anne Arundel County143,85489,90420,051253,809D +21.7
Baltimore city172,72115,34415,689203,754D +77.5
Howard County106,56834,72811,622152,918D +47.5
Frederick County61,39054,0149,223124,627D +6.5
Harford County46,85562,2919,880119,026R +12.6
Carroll County28,27245,6036,95180,826R +21.0
Charles County50,55918,5033,71172,773D +44.6
Washington County19,91635,5574,36859,841R +25.7
St. Mary's County17,34924,9323,97846,259R +16.1
Calvert County18,22122,2292,90543,355R +9.0
Cecil County12,62725,2093,33441,170R +30.3
Wicomico County16,19419,3872,88538,466R +7.8
Allegany County7,49017,4242,07826,992R +36.7
Worcester County8,40416,7051,60226,711R +30.7
Queen Anne's County8,32415,2161,85325,393R +26.6
Talbot County9,2888,5691,28219,139D +4.3
Dorchester County4,8768,00196913,846R +22.3
Garrett County2,5109,5861,06613,162R +53.5
Caroline County3,5488,4871,00413,039R +37.6
Kent County4,4774,2646699,410D +2.7
Somerset County3,1585,1925998,949R +22.4

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.