2026 forecast · Georgia 13th

Jasmine Clark is all but certain to win Georgia's 13th District.

Jasmine Clark vs Jonathan Chavez, an open seat. The model has Clark ahead by 53.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +53.1Updated October 22, 2026
Jasmine Clark
Democrat
76.6%
256,299 projected votes
Jonathan Chavez
Republican
23.4%
78,447 projected votes
100%Clark
0%Chavez
Clark all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Clark wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Clark
Model marginD +53.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +59.4 to D +46.32,000 simulations
Projected votes334,746Clark 76.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Georgia districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jasmine ClarkDemocrat · 100% to win
76.6%
Jonathan ChavezRepublican · 0% to win
23.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

334,746 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jasmine Clark D256,29976.6%
Jonathan Chavez R78,44723.4%
Total334,746100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Clark0% Chavez15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Georgia governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct47.0Bottoms47.1Jackson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
InsiderAdvantage (R)Sep 23 · 1,200 LV · A+ · R lean, counted Bottoms +2.6 in the average16%Jackson +2.0
InsiderAdvantage (R)Oct 13 · 800 LV · A+ · R lean, counted Bottoms +2.6 in the average15%Jackson +2.0
UGA SPIA for the Atlanta Journal-ConstitutionOct 15 · 1,000 LV · NR15%Jackson +1.0
Quantus InsightsOct 17 · 755 LV · Gold15%Jackson +1.5
Big Data PollSep 23 · 678 LV · Gold15%Jackson +2.0
YouGovSep 18 · 3,299 LV · C14%Jackson +2.0
Every other poll together: 9.9%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Clark +53.1
Chance of winning
Jasmine Clark100%
Jonathan Chavez0%
Simulated vote
Jasmine Clark76.6%
Jonathan Chavez23.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +42.0
FundamentalsD +53.0
With pollsD +53.1
Early vote turnoutNo change
With early voteD +53.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Georgia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +64R +64Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +42.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +53.0With pollsno pollsD +53.1With early voteturnout so farD +53.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.