2026 forecast · Georgia 12th

Rick Allen is all but certain to win Georgia's 12th District.

Ceretta Smith vs Rick Allen. The model has Allen ahead by 20.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +20.5Updated October 22, 2026
Ceretta Smith
Democrat
39.8%
133,282 projected votes
Rick Allen
Republican
60.2%
201,881 projected votes
100%Allen
0%Smith
Allen all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Allen wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Allen
Model marginR +20.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +11.7 to R +29.72,000 simulations
Projected votes335,163Allen 60.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Georgia districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Ceretta SmithDemocrat · 0% to win
39.8%
Rick AllenRepublican · 100% to win
60.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

335,163 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Rick Allen R201,88160.2%
Ceretta Smith D133,28239.8%
Total335,163100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Smith100% Allen14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Georgia governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct47.0Bottoms47.1Jackson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
InsiderAdvantage (R)Sep 23 · 1,200 LV · A+ · R lean, counted Bottoms +2.6 in the average16%Jackson +2.0
InsiderAdvantage (R)Oct 13 · 800 LV · A+ · R lean, counted Bottoms +2.6 in the average15%Jackson +2.0
UGA SPIA for the Atlanta Journal-ConstitutionOct 15 · 1,000 LV · NR15%Jackson +1.0
Quantus InsightsOct 17 · 755 LV · Gold15%Jackson +1.5
Big Data PollSep 23 · 678 LV · Gold15%Jackson +2.0
YouGovSep 18 · 3,299 LV · C14%Jackson +2.0
Every other poll together: 9.9%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Allen +20.5
Chance of winning
Ceretta Smith0%
Rick Allen100%
Simulated vote
Ceretta Smith39.8%
Rick Allen60.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +14.0
FundamentalsR +20.6
With pollsR +20.5
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteR +20.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Georgia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +25R +25Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +14.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +20.6With pollsno pollsR +20.5With early voteturnout so farR +20.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.