2026 forecast · Colorado 7th

Brittany Pettersen is all but certain to win Colorado's 7th District.

Brittany Pettersen vs Tim Bennett. The model has Pettersen ahead by 25.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +25.8Updated October 22, 2026
Brittany Pettersen
Democrat
62.0%
220,224 projected votes
Tim Bennett
Republican
36.2%
128,483 projected votes
100%Pettersen
0%Bennett
Pettersen all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Pettersen wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Pettersen
Model marginD +25.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +33.3 to D +18.42,000 simulations
Projected votes355,151Pettersen 62.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Colorado districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brittany PettersenDemocrat · 100% to win
62.0%
Tim BennettRepublican · 0% to win
36.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

355,151 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Brittany Pettersen D220,22462.0%
Tim Bennett R128,48336.2%
Dan Sallis L6,4441.8%
Total355,151100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Pettersen0% Bennett16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Pettersen +25.8
Chance of winning
Brittany Pettersen100%
Tim Bennett0%
Simulated vote
Brittany Pettersen62.0%
Tim Bennett36.2%
Dan Sallis1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +15.0
FundamentalsD +25.8
With pollsD +24.8
Early vote turnoutD +1.0
With early voteD +25.8

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Colorado, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +31R +31Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +15.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +25.8With pollsno pollsD +24.8With early voteturnout so farD +25.8
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.