2026 forecast ยท Colorado Governor

Phil Weiser is all but certain to win Colorado's governorship.

Phil Weiser vs Victor Marx, an open seat. The model has Weiser ahead by 23.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +23.9Updated October 22, 2026
Phil Weiser
Democrat
60.3%
1,711,148 projected votes
Victor Marx
Republican
36.4%
1,032,655 projected votes
100%Weiser
0%Marx
Weiser all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Weiser wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Weiser
Model marginD +23.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +32.7 to D +14.72,000 simulations
Projected votes2,837,438Weiser 60.3%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Colorado Governor by county

Conejos CountyJackson CountyArchuleta CountyWashington CountyGarfield CountyRio Grande CountyMorgan CountyElbert CountyMontrose CountyOtero CountyTeller CountyPhillips CountyYuma CountyPueblo CountyAlamosa CountyBaca CountyMontezuma CountyArapahoe CountyMineral CountyDolores CountyJefferson CountyDelta CountyGrand CountySaguache CountySummit CountyGunnison CountyCostilla CountyWeld CountyLas Animas CountyRoutt CountyDouglas CountyRio Blanco CountyBroomfield CountyDenver CountyBoulder CountyLarimer CountyCrowley CountyCuster CountyEl Paso CountyGilpin CountyHuerfano CountyOuray CountyCheyenne CountyMoffat CountyPitkin CountyProwers CountySan Juan CountyLa Plata CountyHinsdale CountyKit Carson CountySan Miguel CountyClear Creek CountyKiowa CountyPark CountyLake CountyLincoln CountyAdams CountyEagle CountyLogan CountySedgwick CountyChaffee CountyFremont CountyMesa CountyBent CountyDenverEl PasoJeffersonArapahoeAdamsDouglasLarimerBoulderWeldMesaPuebloBroomfield
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Denver County: Weiser +237,505Boulder County: Weiser +119,867Arapahoe County: Weiser +109,029Jefferson County: Weiser +108,523Larimer County: Weiser +58,472Adams County: Weiser +47,660Broomfield County: Weiser +17,546Douglas County: Weiser +12,656La Plata County: Weiser +10,007Eagle County: Weiser +9,376El Paso County: Weiser +9,050Summit County: Weiser +7,749Pitkin County: Weiser +5,799Routt County: Weiser +5,573Gunnison County: Weiser +3,856Garfield County: Weiser +3,395San Miguel County: Weiser +2,647Chaffee County: Weiser +2,373Pueblo County: Weiser +2,262Clear Creek County: Weiser +1,624Ouray County: Weiser +1,081Lake County: Weiser +893Gilpin County: Weiser +882Grand County: Weiser +749Costilla County: Weiser +432Saguache County: Weiser +417San Juan County: Weiser +195Weld County: Marx +16,713Mesa County: Marx +12,793Elbert County: Marx +7,327Fremont County: Marx +7,073Montrose County: Marx +5,358Morgan County: Marx +4,980Delta County: Marx +4,977Logan County: Marx +4,689Teller County: Marx +3,721Moffat County: Marx +3,351Yuma County: Marx +2,538Prowers County: Marx +2,115Kit Carson County: Marx +2,038Rio Blanco County: Marx +1,901Washington County: Marx +1,779Otero County: Marx +1,630Lincoln County: Marx +1,428Montezuma County: Marx +1,424Phillips County: Marx +1,203Baca County: Marx +1,167Custer County: Marx +1,104Rio Grande County: Marx +840Crowley County: Marx +757Park County: Marx +698Bent County: Marx +698Cheyenne County: Marx +697Sedgwick County: Marx +599Dolores County: Marx +595Kiowa County: Marx +542Archuleta County: Marx +503Las Animas County: Marx +432Jackson County: Marx +374Conejos County: Marx +312Huerfano County: Marx +124Mineral County: Marx +20Hinsdale County: Marx +16Alamosa County: Marx +10
Weiser +779,618 net votes from 27 countiesStatewide D +24.1, a 683,092 vote marginMarx +96,526 net votes from 37 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Phil WeiserDemocrat ยท 100% to win
60.3%
Victor MarxRepublican ยท 0% to win
36.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,837,438 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Phil Weiser D1,711,14860.3%
Victor Marx R1,032,65536.4%
Greg Lopez I39,7241.4%
Frederick Osborne NL15,8900.6%
Shawn Bennett I14,4710.5%
Jeff Peckman U11,9170.4%
Stephen Hamilton ACN11,9170.4%
Total2,837,438100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +50.1: 2 simulationsD +48.6: 0 simulationsD +47.1: 1 simulationsD +45.6: 3 simulationsD +44.1: 4 simulationsD +42.6: 4 simulationsD +41.1: 7 simulationsD +39.6: 12 simulationsD +38.1: 17 simulationsD +36.6: 25 simulationsD +35.1: 51 simulationsD +33.6: 68 simulationsD +32.1: 84 simulationsD +30.6: 100 simulationsD +29.1: 133 simulationsD +27.6: 163 simulationsD +26.1: 175 simulationsD +24.6: 170 simulationsD +23.1: 181 simulationsD +21.6: 168 simulationsD +20.1: 136 simulationsD +18.6: 114 simulationsD +17.1: 103 simulationsD +15.6: 67 simulationsD +14.1: 73 simulationsD +12.6: 49 simulationsD +11.1: 31 simulationsD +9.6: 12 simulationsD +8.1: 22 simulationsD +6.6: 7 simulationsD +5.1: 8 simulationsD +3.6: 3 simulationsD +2.1: 1 simulationsD +0.6: 2 simulationsR +0.9: 1 simulationsR +2.4: 0 simulationsR +3.9: 1 simulationsR +5.4: 0 simulationsR +6.9: 0 simulationsR +8.4: 2 simulationsD +50.9R +9.1

80 percent of simulations fall between D +32.7 and D +14.7. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Weiser0% Marx15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Weiser +23.9
Chance of winning
Phil Weiser100%
Victor Marx0%
Simulated vote
Phil Weiser60.3%
Victor Marx36.4%
Greg Lopez1.4%
Frederick Osborne0.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +11.3
FundamentalsD +20.6
With pollsD +22.9
Early vote turnoutD +1.0
With early voteD +23.9

Read from 656,902 ballots cast so far in Colorado, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

39 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Phil Weiser33
  • Federico PeรฑaFormer Energy and Transportation Secretarysource
  • Jason CrowU.S. Rep., CO-06source
  • Joe NeguseU.S. Rep., CO-02source
  • Brittany PettersenU.S. Rep., CO-07source
  • Michael BennetU.S. Senator, Colorado, primary rivalsource
  • Roy RomerFormer Governor of Colorado, honorary campaign chairsource
  • Tim WirthFormer U.S. Senator, Coloradosource
  • Ed PerlmutterFormer U.S. Rep., CO-07, campaign co-chairsource
Victor Marx6
  • Lauren BoebertU.S. Rep., CO-04source
  • Michael FlynnFormer National Security Advisorsource
  • Gabe EvansU.S. Rep., CO-08source
  • Derek WolfeFormer NFL playersource
  • Colorado Republican PartyState partysource
  • Ted NugentRock musiciansource
On the air

Piers Morgan: Interviewed Republican governor nominee Victor Marx, an interview 9News' Kyle Clark said contained false claims. source

Kyle Clark: Blasted Piers Morgan's Victor Marx interview as a rehash with false and misleading claims. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +29R +29Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +11.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +20.6With pollsno pollsD +22.9With early voteturnout so farD +23.9

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareWeiserMarx
GenderMen48%54.142.6
Women53%64.132.6
Age18 to 2916%61.934.7
30 to 4426%57.539.3
45 to 6430%57.838.8
65+28%61.335.4
RaceWhite76%54.542.2
Black4%87.99.1
Latino14%68.028.6
Asian and other6%80.216.0
Race and genderWhite men35%47.449.4
White women41%60.736.0
Black men2%86.010.9
Black women2%89.57.5
Latino men8%64.931.7
Latino women7%71.325.3
All other races6%80.216.0

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

64 counties
CountyWeiserMarxOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,713,3311,030,23993,8682,837,438D +24.1
Denver County284,98347,4788,524340,985D +70.0
El Paso County165,679156,62912,384334,692D +2.9
Jefferson County211,359102,83610,387324,582D +33.6
Arapahoe County196,97587,9468,812293,733D +37.3
Adams County120,84073,1807,664201,684D +23.8
Douglas County104,16091,5045,223200,887D +6.3
Larimer County125,28166,8096,555198,645D +29.5
Boulder County148,85028,9834,934182,767D +65.7
Weld County64,06880,7816,035150,884R +11.1
Mesa County32,68445,4773,25681,417R +15.7
Pueblo County37,61435,3523,35876,324D +3.0
Broomfield County28,76611,2201,19441,180D +42.9
La Plata County20,62510,61896632,209D +31.2
Garfield County14,80811,41392327,144D +12.7
Eagle County16,8577,48165024,988D +37.7
Fremont County7,60214,6751,12323,400R +30.3
Montrose County8,36013,71875422,832R +23.5
Delta County5,84810,82571217,385R +28.7
Elbert County4,17611,50362016,299R +44.9
Summit County11,6123,86344615,921D +48.9
Routt County9,9174,34436614,627D +38.4
Teller County5,1778,89849514,570R +25.6
Montezuma County5,7917,21564213,648R +10.5
Chaffee County7,2104,83743712,484D +19.4
Morgan County3,1718,15150911,831R +42.1
Park County4,7875,48545010,722R +6.5
Pitkin County7,9012,10220410,207D +57.0
Gunnison County6,7302,8743589,962D +38.8
Logan County2,1416,8305129,483R +49.3
Grand County4,6043,8552988,757D +8.8
Archuleta County3,7044,2072878,198R +6.0
Otero County3,0224,6523878,061R +20.1
Las Animas County3,2193,6513027,172R +5.7
Alamosa County3,2423,2523216,815R +0.1
Moffat County1,2224,5732416,036R +55.3
Clear Creek County3,4691,8452105,524D +29.4
Rio Grande County2,1522,9923465,490R +15.1
Prowers County1,1943,3092934,796R +43.8
San Miguel County3,4638161374,416D +59.9
Yuma County7583,2962094,263R +59.2
Huerfano County1,8792,0031614,043R +2.8
Conejos County1,6091,9211203,650R +8.5
Gilpin County2,1391,2571603,556D +25.0
Ouray County2,2221,141863,449D +31.5
Lake County2,0741,1811723,427D +26.2
Custer County1,0782,1821153,375R +32.5
Kit Carson County5772,6151193,311R +61.4
Rio Blanco County6332,5341423,309R +57.4
Saguache County1,6651,2481763,089D +13.7
Washington County3372,1161072,560R +68.9
Lincoln County4441,8721242,440R +57.8
Bent County6551,3531422,150R +32.2
Phillips County4161,619802,115R +56.8
Baca County2751,4421211,838R +62.7
Costilla County1,083651781,812D +23.9
Crowley County4661,2231201,809R +41.1
Dolores County330925891,344R +43.5
Sedgwick County279878551,212R +48.2
Cheyenne County10580245952R +72.0
Kiowa County9163352776R +68.6
Jackson County17054425739R +49.0
Hinsdale County24826418530R +2.1
Mineral County22224221485R +4.0
San Juan County31311816447D +41.6

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.