2026 forecast · Colorado 3rd

Jeff Hurd is favored to win Colorado's 3rd District.

Dwayne Romero vs Jeff Hurd. The model has Hurd ahead by 3.7 points, winning 72 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +3.7Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Dwayne Romero
Democrat
47.2%
167,938 projected votes
Jeff Hurd
Republican
50.9%
181,040 projected votes
72%Hurd
28%Romero
Hurd favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Hurd wins about 72 of 100
RatingLean R72% chance for Hurd
Model marginR +3.7Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +4.1 to R +11.62,000 simulations
Projected votes355,473Hurd 50.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Colorado districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Dwayne RomeroDemocrat · 28% to win
47.2%
Jeff HurdRepublican · 72% to win
50.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

355,473 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jeff Hurd R181,04050.9%
Dwayne Romero D167,93847.2%
Cory Robertson L6,4951.8%
Total355,473100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%28% Romero72% Hurd14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Hurd +3.7
Chance of winning
Dwayne Romero28%
Jeff Hurd72%
Simulated vote
Dwayne Romero47.2%
Jeff Hurd50.9%
Cory Robertson1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +10.0
FundamentalsR +3.7
With pollsR +4.8
Early vote turnoutD +1.1
With early voteR +3.7

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Colorado, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +12R +12Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +10.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +3.7With pollsaverage R +0.0R +4.8With early voteturnout so farR +3.7
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.