2026 forecast · Arizona 4th

Greg Stanton is all but certain to win Arizona's 4th District.

Greg Stanton vs Zuhdi Jasser. The model has Stanton ahead by 23.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +23.5Updated October 22, 2026
Greg Stanton
Democrat
60.6%
215,460 projected votes
Zuhdi Jasser
Republican
37.1%
131,962 projected votes
100%Stanton
0%Jasser
Stanton all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Stanton wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Stanton
Model marginD +23.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +31.1 to D +15.82,000 simulations
Projected votes355,346Stanton 60.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Arizona districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Greg StantonDemocrat · 100% to win
60.6%
Zuhdi JasserRepublican · 0% to win
37.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

355,346 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Greg Stanton D215,46060.6%
Zuhdi Jasser R131,96237.1%
Tisha Benoit I7,9232.2%
Total355,346100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Stanton0% Jasser16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Arizona governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.3Hobbs43.8Biggs
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
GrayHouse for Norton (R)Oct 8 · 550 LV · NR19%Hobbs +6.0
Steve Cortes for League of American Workers (R)Oct 6 · 1,513 LV · NR19%Hobbs +5.7
Quantus InsightsAug 17 · 780 LV · Gold19%Hobbs +6.0
GQR for Hobbs (D)Oct 4 · 600 LV · NR18%Hobbs +4.0
Equis ResearchSep 9 · 1,214 RV · NR9.8%Hobbs +6.0
The Tarrance Group (R)Jul 30 · 600 LV · A4.5%Hobbs +4.0
Every other poll together: 11%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Stanton +23.5
Chance of winning
Greg Stanton100%
Zuhdi Jasser0%
Simulated vote
Greg Stanton60.6%
Zuhdi Jasser37.1%
Tisha Benoit2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +7.0
FundamentalsD +23.6
With pollsD +23.1
Early vote turnoutD +0.4
With early voteD +23.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Arizona, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +7.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +23.6With pollsno pollsD +23.1With early voteturnout so farD +23.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.