2026 forecast · Arizona 3rd

Yassamin Ansari is all but certain to win Arizona's 3rd District.

Yassamin Ansari vs Nicholas Glenn. The model has Ansari ahead by 58.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +58.5Updated October 22, 2026
Yassamin Ansari
Democrat
78.7%
284,017 projected votes
Nicholas Glenn
Republican
20.2%
72,761 projected votes
100%Ansari
0%Glenn
Ansari all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Ansari wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Ansari
Model marginD +58.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +64.5 to D +52.12,000 simulations
Projected votes360,807Ansari 78.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Arizona districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Yassamin AnsariDemocrat · 100% to win
78.7%
Nicholas GlennRepublican · 0% to win
20.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

360,807 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Yassamin Ansari D284,01778.7%
Nicholas Glenn R72,76120.2%
David Redkey G4,0291.1%
Total360,807100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Ansari0% Glenn16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Arizona governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.3Hobbs43.8Biggs
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
GrayHouse for Norton (R)Oct 8 · 550 LV · NR19%Hobbs +6.0
Steve Cortes for League of American Workers (R)Oct 6 · 1,513 LV · NR19%Hobbs +5.7
Quantus InsightsAug 17 · 780 LV · Gold19%Hobbs +6.0
GQR for Hobbs (D)Oct 4 · 600 LV · NR18%Hobbs +4.0
Equis ResearchSep 9 · 1,214 RV · NR9.8%Hobbs +6.0
The Tarrance Group (R)Jul 30 · 600 LV · A4.5%Hobbs +4.0
Every other poll together: 11%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Ansari +58.5
Chance of winning
Yassamin Ansari100%
Nicholas Glenn0%
Simulated vote
Yassamin Ansari78.7%
Nicholas Glenn20.2%
David Redkey1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +40.0
FundamentalsD +58.6
With pollsD +58.2
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteD +58.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Arizona, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +70R +70Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +40.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +58.6With pollsno pollsD +58.2With early voteturnout so farD +58.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.