2026 forecast · West Virginia 2nd

Riley Moore is all but certain to win West Virginia's 2nd District.

Ace Parsi vs Riley Moore. The model has Moore ahead by 34.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +34.5Updated October 22, 2026
Ace Parsi
Democrat
32.8%
99,958 projected votes
Riley Moore
Republican
67.3%
205,228 projected votes
100%Moore
0%Parsi
Moore all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Moore wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Moore
Model marginR +34.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +25.5 to R +43.42,000 simulations
Projected votes305,186Moore 67.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

West Virginia districts

2 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Ace ParsiDemocrat · 0% to win
32.8%
Riley MooreRepublican · 100% to win
67.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

305,186 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Riley Moore R205,22867.2%
Ace Parsi D99,95832.8%
Total305,186100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Parsi100% Moore15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Moore +34.5
Chance of winning
Ace Parsi0%
Riley Moore100%
Simulated vote
Ace Parsi32.8%
Riley Moore67.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +40.0
FundamentalsR +34.8
With pollsR +34.7
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteR +34.5

West Virginia has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +48R +48Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +40.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +34.8With pollsno pollsR +34.7With early voteturnout so farR +34.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.