2026 forecast · West Virginia 1st

Carol Miller is all but certain to win West Virginia's 1st District.

Vince George vs Carol Miller. The model has Miller ahead by 33.3 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +33.3Updated October 22, 2026
Vince George
Democrat
32.8%
99,985 projected votes
Carol Miller
Republican
66.2%
201,516 projected votes
100%Miller
0%George
Miller all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Miller wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Miller
Model marginR +33.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +24.4 to R +41.62,000 simulations
Projected votes304,540Miller 66.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

West Virginia districts

2 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Vince GeorgeDemocrat · 0% to win
32.8%
Carol MillerRepublican · 100% to win
66.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

304,540 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Carol Miller R201,51666.2%
Vince George D99,98532.8%
Belinda Fox-Spencer C3,0381.0%
Total304,540100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% George100% Miller15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Miller +33.3
Chance of winning
Vince George0%
Carol Miller100%
Simulated vote
Vince George32.8%
Carol Miller66.2%
Belinda Fox-Spencer1.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +44.0
FundamentalsR +33.7
With pollsR +33.6
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteR +33.3

West Virginia has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +53R +53Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +44.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +33.7With pollsno pollsR +33.6With early voteturnout so farR +33.3
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.