2026 forecast · Wisconsin 8th

Tony Wied is favored to win Wisconsin's 8th District.

Rick Crosson vs Tony Wied. The model has Wied ahead by 4.3 points, winning 75 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +4.3Updated October 22, 2026
Rick Crosson
Democrat
47.9%
179,942 projected votes
Tony Wied
Republican
52.1%
196,023 projected votes
75%Wied
25%Crosson
Wied favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Wied wins about 75 of 100
RatingLean R75% chance for Wied
Model marginR +4.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +4.3 to R +12.52,000 simulations
Projected votes375,965Wied 52.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Wisconsin districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Rick CrossonDemocrat · 25% to win
47.9%
Tony WiedRepublican · 75% to win
52.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

375,965 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tony Wied R196,02352.1%
Rick Crosson D179,94247.9%
Total375,965100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%25% Crosson75% Wied14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Wisconsin governor polling average
40%41%42%43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%51%Aug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28Sep 4Sep 11Sep 18Sep 25Oct 2Oct 948.0Crowley43.7Tiffany
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Platform Communications (R)Aug 13 · 500 LV · NR18%Crowley +4.0
Marquette UniversityAug 20 · 738 LV · NR17%Crowley +5.0
Z to A Research for Rust Belt Rising (D)Oct 1 · 662 RV · NR17%Crowley +5.0
TIPP Insights (R)Aug 18 · 1,199 LV · A17%Crowley +4.0
Marquette UniversitySep 23 · 750 LV · NR15%Crowley +3.0
YouGov for City Forward CollectiveOct 9 · 1,715 A · C15%Crowley +4.0
Every other poll together: 0.6%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Wied +4.3
Chance of winning
Rick Crosson25%
Tony Wied75%
Simulated vote
Rick Crosson47.9%
Tony Wied52.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +16.0
FundamentalsR +4.2
With pollsR +4.5
Early vote turnoutD +0.2
With early voteR +4.3

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Wisconsin, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +19R +19Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +16.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +4.2With pollsno pollsR +4.5With early voteturnout so farR +4.3
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.