2026 forecast · Vermont at-large

Becca Balint is all but certain to win Vermont's at-large District.

Becca Balint vs Gerald Malloy. The model has Balint ahead by 34.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +34.4Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Becca Balint
Democrat
66.1%
217,125 projected votes
Gerald Malloy
Republican
31.7%
104,163 projected votes
100%Balint
0%Malloy
Balint all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Balint wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Balint
Model marginD +34.4Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +41.3 to D +27.12,000 simulations
Projected votes328,572Balint 66.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Vermont districts

1 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Becca BalintDemocrat · 100% to win
66.1%
Gerald MalloyRepublican · 0% to win
31.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

328,572 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Becca Balint D217,12566.1%
Gerald Malloy R104,16331.7%
Adam Ortiz I7,2852.2%
Total328,572100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Balint0% Malloy14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Vermont governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%JulAugSepOct43.2Janoo45.6Scott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
State NavigateOct 4 · 948 LV · NR52%Scott +3.0
State NavigateOct 1 · 940 LV · NR35%Scott +2.1
Braun ResearchSep 21 · 817 LV · NR9.9%Scott +10.0
University of New HampshireSep 21 · 835 LV · C-3.3%Janoo +6.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Balint +34.4
Chance of winning
Becca Balint100%
Gerald Malloy0%
Simulated vote
Becca Balint66.1%
Gerald Malloy31.7%
Adam Ortiz2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +32.0
FundamentalsD +34.1
With pollsD +33.4
Early vote turnoutD +1.0
With early voteD +34.4

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Vermont, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +41R +41Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +32.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +34.1With pollsaverage R +0.0D +33.4With early voteturnout so farD +34.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.