2026 forecast · Vermont Governor

Phil Scott is very likely to win Vermont's governorship.

Amanda Janoo vs Phil Scott. The model has Scott ahead by 8.1 points, winning 90 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +8.1Polls R +5.1Updated October 22, 2026
Amanda Janoo
Democrat
44.4%
146,000 projected votes
Phil Scott
Republican
52.4%
172,556 projected votes
90%Scott
10%Janoo
Scott very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Scott wins about 90 of 100
RatingLikely R90% chance for Scott
Model marginR +8.1Polls R +5.1
80 percent rangeD +0.3 to R +16.12,000 simulations
Projected votes329,223Scott 52.4%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Vermont Governor by county

Addison CountyBennington CountyCaledonia CountyChittenden CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyGrand Isle CountyLamoille CountyOrange CountyOrleans CountyRutland CountyWashington CountyWindham CountyWindsor CountyChittendenWashingtonWindsorRutlandWindhamFranklinAddisonBenningtonOrangeCaledoniaLamoilleOrleans
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Chittenden County: Janoo +6,159Windham County: Janoo +4,857Washington County: Janoo +741Rutland County: Scott +10,362Franklin County: Scott +9,032Orleans County: Scott +4,267Caledonia County: Scott +3,967Orange County: Scott +2,712Bennington County: Scott +1,683Essex County: Scott +1,323Lamoille County: Scott +1,256Grand Isle County: Scott +1,233Addison County: Scott +1,147Windsor County: Scott +1,061
Janoo +11,757 net votes from 3 countiesStatewide R +8.0, a 26,286 vote marginScott +38,043 net votes from 11 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Amanda JanooDemocrat · 10% to win
44.4%
Phil ScottRepublican · 90% to win
52.4%
Other / write-inO
3.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

329,223 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Phil Scott R172,55652.4%
Amanda Janoo D146,00044.3%
Other / write-in O10,7003.3%
Total329,223100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +16.8: 1 simulationsD +15.4: 0 simulationsD +14.0: 0 simulationsD +12.6: 0 simulationsD +11.2: 2 simulationsD +9.8: 3 simulationsD +8.4: 12 simulationsD +7.0: 3 simulationsD +5.6: 14 simulationsD +4.2: 36 simulationsD +2.8: 42 simulationsD +1.4: 58 simulationsR +0.0: 83 simulationsR +1.4: 89 simulationsR +2.8: 123 simulationsR +4.2: 151 simulationsR +5.6: 169 simulationsR +7.0: 184 simulationsR +8.4: 178 simulationsR +9.8: 166 simulationsR +11.2: 162 simulationsR +12.6: 122 simulationsR +14.0: 105 simulationsR +15.4: 95 simulationsR +16.8: 62 simulationsR +18.2: 44 simulationsR +19.6: 33 simulationsR +21.0: 23 simulationsR +22.4: 13 simulationsR +23.8: 10 simulationsR +25.2: 6 simulationsR +26.6: 4 simulationsR +28.0: 3 simulationsR +29.4: 0 simulationsR +30.8: 1 simulationsR +32.2: 1 simulationsR +33.6: 0 simulationsR +35.0: 1 simulationsR +36.4: 0 simulationsR +37.8: 1 simulationsD +17.5R +38.5

80 percent of simulations fall between D +0.3 and R +16.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%10% Janoo90% Scott30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Vermont governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%JulAugSepOct43.2Janoo45.6Scott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
State NavigateOct 4 · 948 LV · NR52%Scott +3.0
State NavigateOct 1 · 940 LV · NR35%Scott +2.1
Braun ResearchSep 21 · 817 LV · NR9.9%Scott +10.0
University of New HampshireSep 21 · 835 LV · C-3.3%Janoo +6.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +5.1
State Navigate948 LV11dR +3.043 to 46
Braun Research817 LV24dR +10.034 to 44
University of New Hampshire829 LV24dD +6.049 to 43
University of New Hampshire954 LV87dR +11.033 to 44
University of New Hampshire887 LV114dR +15.027 to 42

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Scott +8.1
Chance of winning
Amanda Janoo10%
Phil Scott90%
Simulated vote
Amanda Janoo44.4%
Phil Scott52.4%
Other / write-in3.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +32.8
FundamentalsR +8.2
With pollsR +9.2
Early vote turnoutD +1.1
With early voteR +8.1

Read from 79,651 ballots cast so far in Vermont, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

17 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Amanda Janoo15
  • Bernie SandersU.S. Senatorsource
  • Peter WelchU.S. Senatorsource
  • Becca BalintU.S. Representative VT-ALsource
  • David ZuckermanFormer Lieutenant Governor (Progressive)source
  • Christine HallquistFormer CEO of Vermont Electric Cooperative, 2018 Democratic nominee for governorsource
  • Jerry GreenfieldBen and Jerry's co foundersource
  • Vermont AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
  • Vermont State Employees' AssociationPublic employees unionsource
Phil Scott2
  • Jim DouglasFormer Governorsource
  • Brian DubieFormer Lieutenant Governorsource
On the air

Remy Numa: Fox News Power Rankings moved Vermont governor from Solid R to Likely R. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +39R +39Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +32.8Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +8.2With pollsaverage R +5.1R +9.2With early voteturnout so farR +8.1

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareJanooScott
GenderMen44%39.057.7
Women56%46.350.5
Age18 to 2913%43.253.5
30 to 4421%40.156.7
45 to 6431%41.055.8
65+36%46.750.0
RaceWhite93%41.055.7
Latino2%63.833.2
Asian and other4%70.725.7
Race and genderWhite men40%36.360.5
White women53%44.652.1
All other races4%70.725.7

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

14 counties
CountyJanooScottOtherTotalMargin
Statewide146,127172,41310,683329,223R +8.0
Chittenden County46,25640,0972,12388,476D +7.0
Washington County15,77615,03585431,665D +2.3
Windsor County14,21915,28097530,474R +3.4
Rutland County9,24119,6031,26530,109R +34.3
Windham County13,6698,81281623,297D +20.8
Franklin County6,64315,67585723,175R +39.0
Addison County9,27410,42154720,242R +5.5
Bennington County7,8669,54993618,351R +9.1
Orange County6,2128,92446815,604R +17.3
Caledonia County5,1079,07456014,741R +26.8
Lamoille County5,7657,02136913,155R +9.6
Orleans County3,9248,19165112,766R +33.4
Grand Isle County1,4702,7031344,307R +28.6
Essex County7052,0281282,861R +46.3

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.