2026 forecast · Tennessee 6th

Johnny Garrett is all but certain to win Tennessee's 6th District.

Mike Croley vs Johnny Garrett, an open seat. The model has Garrett ahead by 34.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +34.1Updated October 22, 2026
Mike Croley
Democrat
31.8%
82,030 projected votes
Johnny Garrett
Republican
65.9%
169,865 projected votes
100%Garrett
0%Croley
Garrett all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Garrett wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Garrett
Model marginR +34.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +25.9 to R +41.92,000 simulations
Projected votes257,609Garrett 65.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Tennessee districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Mike CroleyDemocrat · 0% to win
31.8%
Johnny GarrettRepublican · 100% to win
65.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

257,609 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Johnny Garrett R169,86565.9%
Mike Croley D82,03031.8%
Christopher Monday I5,7152.2%
Total257,609100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Croley100% Garrett15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Tennessee governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%MayJunJulAugSepOct32.6Green43.8Blackburn
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Spry StrategiesOct 16 · 635 LV · C+83%Blackburn +11.5
TargetSmart (D)Sep 12 · 600 LV · NR14%Blackburn +9.0
Targoz Market ResearchAug 26 · 1,149 RV · C+2.7%Blackburn +13.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Garrett +34.1
Chance of winning
Mike Croley0%
Johnny Garrett100%
Simulated vote
Mike Croley31.8%
Johnny Garrett65.9%
Christopher Monday2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +27.0
FundamentalsR +34.5
With pollsR +34.4
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteR +34.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Tennessee, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +41R +41Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +27.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +34.5With pollsno pollsR +34.4With early voteturnout so farR +34.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.