2026 forecast · Oregon 1st

Suzanne Bonamici is all but certain to win Oregon's 1st District.

Suzanne Bonamici vs Barbara Kahl. The model has Bonamici ahead by 55.2 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +55.2Updated October 22, 2026
Suzanne Bonamici
Democrat
77.6%
264,678 projected votes
Barbara Kahl
Republican
22.4%
76,297 projected votes
100%Bonamici
0%Kahl
Bonamici all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Bonamici wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Bonamici
Model marginD +55.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +61.9 to D +48.62,000 simulations
Projected votes340,975Bonamici 77.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oregon districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Suzanne BonamiciDemocrat · 100% to win
77.6%
Barbara KahlRepublican · 0% to win
22.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

340,975 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Suzanne Bonamici D264,67877.6%
Barbara Kahl R76,29722.4%
Total340,975100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Bonamici0% Kahl14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Oregon governor polling average
40%41%42%43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%JulAugSepOct44.5Kotek45.2Drazan
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
DHM Research/Oregon Public BroadcastingSep 27 · 915 LV · NR57%Drazan +2.0
DHM Research for The OregonianOct 1 · 549 LV · NR31%Kotek +2.0
DHM ResearchSep 9 · 600 LV · NR11%Drazan +2.0
GBAO (D)Oct 4 · 800 LV · F0.7%Kotek +4.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Bonamici +55.2
Chance of winning
Suzanne Bonamici100%
Barbara Kahl0%
Simulated vote
Suzanne Bonamici77.6%
Barbara Kahl22.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +38.0
FundamentalsD +54.5
With pollsD +53.2
Early vote turnoutD +2.0
With early voteD +55.2

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Oregon, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +66R +66Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +38.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +54.5With pollsno pollsD +53.2With early voteturnout so farD +55.2
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.