2026 forecast ยท Oregon Governor

Tina Kotek is very likely to win Oregon's governorship.

Tina Kotek vs Christine Drazan. The model has Kotek ahead by 11.0 points, winning 96 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +11.0Polls R +0.5Updated October 22, 2026
Tina Kotek
Democrat
54.0%
1,113,341 projected votes
Christine Drazan
Republican
43.0%
885,646 projected votes
96%Kotek
4%Drazan
Kotek all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Kotek wins about 96 of 100
RatingLikely D96% chance for Kotek
Model marginD +11.0Polls R +0.5
80 percent rangeD +18.8 to D +3.22,000 simulations
Projected votes2,061,449Kotek 54.0%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Oregon Governor by county

Baker CountyBenton CountyClackamas CountyClatsop CountyColumbia CountyCoos CountyCrook CountyCurry CountyDeschutes CountyDouglas CountyGilliam CountyGrant CountyHarney CountyHood River CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyJosephine CountyKlamath CountyLake CountyLane CountyLincoln CountyLinn CountyMalheur CountyMarion CountyMorrow CountyMultnomah CountyPolk CountySherman CountyTillamook CountyUmatilla CountyUnion CountyWallowa CountyWasco CountyWashington CountyWheeler CountyYamhill CountyMultnomahClackamasLaneMarionDeschutesJacksonLinnDouglasYamhillBentonJosephinePolk
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Multnomah County: Kotek +245,289Washington County: Kotek +83,163Lane County: Kotek +49,794Benton County: Kotek +18,435Deschutes County: Kotek +5,969Clackamas County: Kotek +5,650Lincoln County: Kotek +4,862Hood River County: Kotek +3,217Clatsop County: Kotek +1,744Douglas County: Drazan +26,663Linn County: Drazan +22,637Klamath County: Drazan +17,380Josephine County: Drazan +15,410Umatilla County: Drazan +12,555Marion County: Drazan +10,720Coos County: Drazan +9,013Crook County: Drazan +8,139Yamhill County: Drazan +6,969Columbia County: Drazan +6,673Union County: Drazan +6,519Malheur County: Drazan +5,836Jackson County: Drazan +5,315Baker County: Drazan +5,242Jefferson County: Drazan +4,664Polk County: Drazan +3,537Lake County: Drazan +2,983Curry County: Drazan +2,893Grant County: Drazan +2,718Harney County: Drazan +2,692Morrow County: Drazan +2,450Wallowa County: Drazan +1,821Wasco County: Drazan +1,313Tillamook County: Drazan +1,005Sherman County: Drazan +696Gilliam County: Drazan +554Wheeler County: Drazan +458
Kotek +418,123 net votes from 9 countiesStatewide D +11.2, a 231,268 vote marginDrazan +186,855 net votes from 27 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Tina KotekDemocrat ยท 96% to win
54.0%
Christine DrazanRepublican ยท 4% to win
43.0%
Brett SmithG
3.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,061,449 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tina Kotek D1,113,34154.0%
Christine Drazan R885,64643.0%
Brett Smith G62,4623.0%
Total2,061,449100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +29.9: 2 simulationsD +28.7: 2 simulationsD +27.6: 3 simulationsD +26.4: 3 simulationsD +25.3: 3 simulationsD +24.1: 14 simulationsD +23.0: 22 simulationsD +21.8: 29 simulationsD +20.7: 36 simulationsD +19.5: 73 simulationsD +18.4: 76 simulationsD +17.2: 109 simulationsD +16.1: 115 simulationsD +14.9: 130 simulationsD +13.8: 134 simulationsD +12.6: 156 simulationsD +11.5: 143 simulationsD +10.3: 143 simulationsD +9.2: 127 simulationsD +8.0: 142 simulationsD +6.9: 120 simulationsD +5.7: 111 simulationsD +4.6: 65 simulationsD +3.4: 52 simulationsD +2.3: 53 simulationsD +1.1: 34 simulationsR +0.0: 32 simulationsR +1.2: 21 simulationsR +2.3: 11 simulationsR +3.5: 10 simulationsR +4.6: 9 simulationsR +5.8: 4 simulationsR +6.9: 3 simulationsR +8.1: 4 simulationsR +9.2: 4 simulationsR +10.4: 2 simulationsR +11.5: 0 simulationsR +12.7: 1 simulationsR +13.8: 0 simulationsR +15.0: 2 simulationsD +30.4R +15.6

80 percent of simulations fall between D +18.8 and D +3.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%96% Kotek4% Drazan30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Oregon governor polling average
40%41%42%43%44%45%46%47%48%49%50%JulAugSepOct44.5Kotek45.2Drazan
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
DHM Research/Oregon Public BroadcastingSep 27 ยท 915 LV ยท NR57%Drazan +2.0
DHM Research for The OregonianOct 1 ยท 549 LV ยท NR31%Kotek +2.0
DHM ResearchSep 9 ยท 600 LV ยท NR11%Drazan +2.0
GBAO (D)Oct 4 ยท 800 LV ยท F0.7%Kotek +4.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.5
GBAO (D)800 LV11dD +4.046 to 42
DHM Research for The Oregonian549 LV14dD +2.046 to 44
DHM Research/Oregon Public Broadcasting915 LV18dR +2.044 to 46
DHM Research600 LV36dR +2.043 to 45
Public Opinion Strategies (R)600 RV113dR +4.044 to 48

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Kotek +11.0
Chance of winning
Tina Kotek96%
Christine Drazan4%
Simulated vote
Tina Kotek54.0%
Christine Drazan43.0%
Brett Smith3.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +14.8
FundamentalsD +19.3
With pollsD +8.3
Early vote turnoutD +2.7
With early voteD +11.0

Read from 155,137 ballots cast so far in Oregon, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

36 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Tina Kotek29
  • Suzanne BonamiciU.S. Representative OR-1source
  • Maxine DexterU.S. Representative OR-3source
  • Val HoyleU.S. Representative OR-4source
  • Janelle BynumU.S. Representative OR-5source
  • Andrea SalinasU.S. Representative OR-6source
  • Dan RayfieldOregon Attorney Generalsource
  • Keith WilsonMayor of Portlandsource
  • Oregon AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
Christine Drazan7
  • Oregon State FOP Labor CoalitionPolice unionsource
  • Oregon Farm BureauFarm groupsource
  • Oregon Right to LifeAnti abortion groupsource
  • Associated General Contractors Oregon-ColumbiaContractors groupsource
  • Libertarian Party of OregonMinor party, cross nominationsource
  • The OregonianNewspaper editorial boardsource
  • Maggie's ListPAC supporting conservative women candidatessource
On the air

Remy Numa: Fox News Power Rankings moved Oregon governor from Likely D to Lean D, citing Gov. Kotek's lethargic debate. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +23R +23Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +14.8Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +19.3With pollsaverage R +0.5D +8.3With early voteturnout so farD +11.0

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareKotekDrazan
GenderMen46%47.449.6
Women54%56.540.5
Age18 to 2913%53.943.0
30 to 4424%52.444.6
45 to 6430%50.346.7
65+33%53.443.6
RaceWhite81%47.649.4
Black2%87.69.8
Latino8%64.532.6
Asian and other9%76.020.6
Race and genderWhite men36%40.956.1
White women45%53.043.9
Latino men4%62.035.0
Latino women4%67.030.0
All other races9%76.020.6

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

36 counties
CountyKotekDrazanOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,115,126883,85862,4652,061,449D +11.2
Multnomah County314,26468,9759,827393,066D +62.3
Washington County173,72690,5638,174272,463D +30.5
Clackamas County110,593104,9436,437221,973D +2.5
Lane County118,84169,0475,413193,301D +25.6
Marion County64,15874,8784,448143,484R +7.6
Deschutes County57,86151,8923,863113,616D +5.1
Jackson County50,88456,1992,858109,941R +5.0
Linn County19,71342,3502,18564,248R +35.5
Douglas County13,99340,6561,86556,514R +47.5
Yamhill County21,81528,7841,78152,380R +13.5
Benton County32,63714,2021,20148,040D +38.4
Josephine County14,04129,4511,34644,838R +34.6
Polk County19,24922,7861,34543,380R +8.3
Coos County11,30920,3221,14732,778R +27.6
Klamath County7,17224,55288032,604R +53.6
Umatilla County7,52020,07579428,389R +44.6
Columbia County9,88316,5561,71828,157R +23.9
Lincoln County15,64410,78295827,384D +17.7
Clatsop County10,8169,0721,26921,157D +8.1
Tillamook County6,5767,58177714,934R +6.9
Crook County2,95411,09347914,526R +56.2
Union County3,1319,65042313,204R +49.6
Curry County4,8697,76241813,049R +22.3
Wasco County5,1246,43745712,018R +11.0
Hood River County7,2794,06264811,989D +26.7
Jefferson County2,8127,47644010,728R +43.7
Malheur County2,1467,98225910,387R +56.4
Baker County1,7056,9472958,947R +58.8
Wallowa County1,3223,1431104,575R +40.2
Morrow County8533,3031644,320R +56.9
Grant County6513,3691334,153R +65.5
Lake County4913,4741064,071R +73.3
Harney County5683,2601183,946R +68.3
Sherman County154850341,038R +66.2
Gilliam County208762611,031R +53.6
Wheeler County16462234820R +55.5

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.