2026 forecast · Mississippi 3rd

Michael Guest is all but certain to win Mississippi's 3rd District.

Michael Chiaradio vs Michael Guest. The model has Guest ahead by 21.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +21.5Updated October 22, 2026
Michael Chiaradio
Democrat
38.4%
93,237 projected votes
Michael Guest
Republican
59.8%
145,478 projected votes
100%Guest
0%Chiaradio
Guest all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Guest wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Guest
Model marginR +21.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +13.2 to R +29.82,000 simulations
Projected votes243,135Guest 59.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Mississippi districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Michael ChiaradioDemocrat · 0% to win
38.4%
Michael GuestRepublican · 100% to win
59.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

243,135 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Guest R145,47859.8%
Michael Chiaradio D93,23738.3%
Erik Kiehle L4,4201.8%
Total243,135100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Chiaradio100% Guest14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Guest +21.5
Chance of winning
Michael Chiaradio0%
Michael Guest100%
Simulated vote
Michael Chiaradio38.4%
Michael Guest59.8%
Erik Kiehle1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +29.0
FundamentalsR +21.8
With pollsR +21.4
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +21.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Mississippi, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +35R +35Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +29.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +21.8With pollsno pollsR +21.4With early voteturnout so farR +21.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.