2026 forecast · Mississippi 2nd

Bennie Thompson is all but certain to win Mississippi's 2nd District.

Bennie Thompson vs Ron Eller. The model has Thompson ahead by 47.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +47.1Updated October 22, 2026
Bennie Thompson
Democrat
72.5%
178,815 projected votes
Ron Eller
Republican
25.3%
62,465 projected votes
100%Thompson
0%Eller
Thompson all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Thompson wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Thompson
Model marginD +47.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +56.0 to D +37.82,000 simulations
Projected votes246,792Thompson 72.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Mississippi districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Bennie ThompsonDemocrat · 100% to win
72.5%
Ron EllerRepublican · 0% to win
25.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

246,792 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Bennie Thompson D178,81572.5%
Ron Eller R62,46525.3%
Bennie Foster I5,5122.2%
Total246,792100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Thompson0% Eller14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Thompson +47.1
Chance of winning
Bennie Thompson100%
Ron Eller0%
Simulated vote
Bennie Thompson72.5%
Ron Eller25.3%
Bennie Foster2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +20.0
FundamentalsD +46.9
With pollsD +47.2
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteD +47.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Mississippi, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +57R +57Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +20.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +46.9With pollsno pollsD +47.2With early voteturnout so farD +47.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.