2026 forecast · Minnesota 7th

Michelle Fischbach is all but certain to win Minnesota's 7th District.

Erik Osberg vs Michelle Fischbach. The model has Fischbach ahead by 24.2 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +24.2Updated October 22, 2026
Erik Osberg
Democrat
37.9%
131,928 projected votes
Michelle Fischbach
Republican
62.1%
215,996 projected votes
100%Fischbach
0%Osberg
Fischbach all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Fischbach wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Fischbach
Model marginR +24.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +15.5 to R +32.72,000 simulations
Projected votes347,924Fischbach 62.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Minnesota districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Erik OsbergDemocrat · 0% to win
37.9%
Michelle FischbachRepublican · 100% to win
62.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

347,924 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michelle Fischbach R215,99662.1%
Erik Osberg D131,92837.9%
Total347,924100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Osberg100% Fischbach15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Minnesota governor polling average
34%36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31Sep 7Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 1248.3Klobuchar40.4Demuth
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
KSTP/SurveyUSAOct 12 · 650 LV · C+17%Klobuchar +7.0
TIPP InsightsSep 2 · 1,201 LV · A17%Klobuchar +10.0
KSTP/SurveyUSASep 14 · 654 LV · C+17%Klobuchar +7.0
Mason-Dixon for the Star TribuneOct 7 · 800 LV · D-17%Klobuchar +9.0
Morning ConsultOct 7 · 1,000 RV · C-17%Klobuchar +9.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 15 · 833 LV · C+8.4%Klobuchar +2.0
Every other poll together: 6.4%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Fischbach +24.2
Chance of winning
Erik Osberg0%
Michelle Fischbach100%
Simulated vote
Erik Osberg37.9%
Michelle Fischbach62.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +36.0
FundamentalsR +24.2
With pollsR +24.2
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteR +24.2

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Minnesota, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +43R +43Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +36.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +24.2With pollsno pollsR +24.2With early voteturnout so farR +24.2
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.