2026 forecast ยท Minnesota Governor

Amy Klobuchar is all but certain to win Minnesota's governorship.

Amy Klobuchar vs Lisa Demuth, an open seat. The model has Klobuchar ahead by 15.7 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +15.7Polls D +8.0Updated October 22, 2026
Amy Klobuchar
Democrat
56.2%
1,567,741 projected votes
Lisa Demuth
Republican
40.6%
1,131,474 projected votes
99%Klobuchar
1%Demuth
Klobuchar all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Klobuchar wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe D99% chance for Klobuchar
Model marginD +15.7Polls D +8.0
80 percent rangeD +22.6 to D +8.52,000 simulations
Projected votes2,788,733Klobuchar 56.2%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Minnesota Governor by county

Aitkin CountyAnoka CountyBecker CountyBeltrami CountyBenton CountyBig Stone CountyBlue Earth CountyBrown CountyCarlton CountyCarver CountyCass CountyChippewa CountyChisago CountyClay CountyClearwater CountyCook CountyCottonwood CountyCrow Wing CountyDakota CountyDodge CountyDouglas CountyFaribault CountyFillmore CountyFreeborn CountyGoodhue CountyGrant CountyHennepin CountyHouston CountyHubbard CountyIsanti CountyItasca CountyJackson CountyKanabec CountyKandiyohi CountyKittson CountyKoochiching CountyLac qui Parle CountyLake CountyLake of the Woods CountyLe Sueur CountyLincoln CountyLyon CountyMcLeod CountyMahnomen CountyMarshall CountyMartin CountyMeeker CountyMille Lacs CountyMorrison CountyMower CountyMurray CountyNicollet CountyNobles CountyNorman CountyOlmsted CountyOtter Tail CountyPennington CountyPine CountyPipestone CountyPolk CountyPope CountyRamsey CountyRed Lake CountyRedwood CountyRenville CountyRice CountyRock CountyRoseau CountySt. Louis CountyScott CountySherburne CountySibley CountyStearns CountySteele CountyStevens CountySwift CountyTodd CountyTraverse CountyWabasha CountyWadena CountyWaseca CountyWashington CountyWatonwan CountyWilkin CountyWinona CountyWright CountyYellow Medicine CountyHennepinDakotaAnokaWashingtonSt. LouisOlmstedScottStearnsWrightCarverSherburneCrow Wing
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Hennepin County: Klobuchar +323,776Ramsey County: Klobuchar +132,019Dakota County: Klobuchar +52,486St. Louis County: Klobuchar +36,505Washington County: Klobuchar +26,729Olmsted County: Klobuchar +17,672Anoka County: Klobuchar +10,610Clay County: Klobuchar +5,367Carlton County: Klobuchar +3,242Rice County: Klobuchar +3,042Blue Earth County: Klobuchar +2,171Mower County: Klobuchar +1,724Cook County: Klobuchar +1,577Lake County: Klobuchar +1,562Beltrami County: Klobuchar +1,515Goodhue County: Klobuchar +1,387Nicollet County: Klobuchar +1,123Winona County: Klobuchar +967Itasca County: Klobuchar +947Scott County: Klobuchar +911Freeborn County: Klobuchar +23Stearns County: Demuth +15,994Wright County: Demuth +15,455Sherburne County: Demuth +12,325Morrison County: Demuth +8,510McLeod County: Demuth +6,463Douglas County: Demuth +6,454Crow Wing County: Demuth +6,410Otter Tail County: Demuth +5,985Benton County: Demuth +5,873Todd County: Demuth +5,537Pine County: Demuth +4,885Isanti County: Demuth +4,691Meeker County: Demuth +4,049Becker County: Demuth +3,949Brown County: Demuth +3,750Mille Lacs County: Demuth +3,697Chisago County: Demuth +3,429Redwood County: Demuth +2,973Kandiyohi County: Demuth +2,951Martin County: Demuth +2,849Cass County: Demuth +2,821Roseau County: Demuth +2,784Sibley County: Demuth +2,744Wadena County: Demuth +2,667Le Sueur County: Demuth +2,647Lyon County: Demuth +2,554Polk County: Demuth +2,388Nobles County: Demuth +2,267Renville County: Demuth +2,119Steele County: Demuth +2,010Kanabec County: Demuth +1,964Pipestone County: Demuth +1,793Hubbard County: Demuth +1,760Marshall County: Demuth +1,749Waseca County: Demuth +1,735Rock County: Demuth +1,616Faribault County: Demuth +1,611Jackson County: Demuth +1,525Clearwater County: Demuth +1,489Murray County: Demuth +1,474Cottonwood County: Demuth +1,357Aitkin County: Demuth +1,350Yellow Medicine County: Demuth +1,344Dodge County: Demuth +1,321Wabasha County: Demuth +1,107Swift County: Demuth +1,034Pope County: Demuth +979Stevens County: Demuth +890Chippewa County: Demuth +842Lincoln County: Demuth +832Pennington County: Demuth +825Wilkin County: Demuth +737Lake of the Woods County: Demuth +662Watonwan County: Demuth +617Lac qui Parle County: Demuth +598Red Lake County: Demuth +491Grant County: Demuth +484Big Stone County: Demuth +450Norman County: Demuth +313Kittson County: Demuth +301Fillmore County: Demuth +290Koochiching County: Demuth +284Traverse County: Demuth +279Carver County: Demuth +50Houston County: Demuth +36Mahnomen County: Demuth +9
Klobuchar +625,355 net votes from 21 countiesStatewide D +15.8, a 439,927 vote marginDemuth +185,428 net votes from 66 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Amy KlobucharDemocrat ยท 99% to win
56.2%
Lisa DemuthRepublican ยท 1% to win
40.6%
Other / write-inO
3.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,788,733 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Amy Klobuchar D1,567,74156.2%
Lisa Demuth R1,131,47440.6%
Other / write-in O89,5183.2%
Total2,788,733100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +48.3: 1 simulationsD +46.9: 0 simulationsD +45.5: 1 simulationsD +44.1: 0 simulationsD +42.6: 0 simulationsD +41.2: 0 simulationsD +39.8: 0 simulationsD +38.4: 1 simulationsD +36.9: 2 simulationsD +35.5: 1 simulationsD +34.1: 2 simulationsD +32.7: 3 simulationsD +31.2: 4 simulationsD +29.8: 6 simulationsD +28.4: 13 simulationsD +27.0: 16 simulationsD +25.5: 30 simulationsD +24.1: 64 simulationsD +22.7: 100 simulationsD +21.3: 111 simulationsD +19.8: 164 simulationsD +18.4: 194 simulationsD +17.0: 205 simulationsD +15.6: 215 simulationsD +14.1: 210 simulationsD +12.7: 177 simulationsD +11.3: 137 simulationsD +9.9: 104 simulationsD +8.4: 76 simulationsD +7.0: 47 simulationsD +5.6: 47 simulationsD +4.2: 27 simulationsD +2.7: 13 simulationsD +1.3: 9 simulationsR +0.1: 7 simulationsR +1.5: 8 simulationsR +3.0: 2 simulationsR +4.4: 0 simulationsR +5.8: 1 simulationsR +7.2: 2 simulationsD +49.1R +7.9

80 percent of simulations fall between D +22.6 and D +8.5. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%99% Klobuchar1% Demuth30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Minnesota governor polling average
34%36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%Aug 17Aug 24Aug 31Sep 7Sep 14Sep 21Sep 28Oct 5Oct 1248.3Klobuchar40.4Demuth
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
KSTP/SurveyUSAOct 12 ยท 650 LV ยท C+17%Klobuchar +7.0
TIPP InsightsSep 2 ยท 1,201 LV ยท A17%Klobuchar +10.0
KSTP/SurveyUSASep 14 ยท 654 LV ยท C+17%Klobuchar +7.0
Mason-Dixon for the Star TribuneOct 7 ยท 800 LV ยท D-17%Klobuchar +9.0
Morning ConsultOct 7 ยท 1,000 RV ยท C-17%Klobuchar +9.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 15 ยท 833 LV ยท C+8.4%Klobuchar +2.0
Every other poll together: 6.4%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +8.0
KSTP/SurveyUSA650 LV3dD +7.048 to 41
Mason-Dixon for the Star Tribune800 LV8dD +9.050 to 41
Mason-Dixon for KARE 11/Minnesota Star Tribune800 LV8dD +9.8
Morning Consult1,000 RV8dD +9.048 to 39
co/efficient (R)833 LV30dD +2.047 to 45
KSTP/SurveyUSA654 LV31dD +7.047 to 40
TIPP Insights1,201 LV43dD +10.050 to 40
KSTP/SurveyUSA661 LV59dD +15.051 to 36

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Klobuchar +15.7
Chance of winning
Amy Klobuchar99%
Lisa Demuth1%
Simulated vote
Amy Klobuchar56.2%
Lisa Demuth40.6%
Other / write-in3.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +4.3
FundamentalsD +23.4
With pollsD +15.6
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteD +15.7

Read from 202,252 ballots cast so far in Minnesota, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

20 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Amy Klobuchar14
  • Peggy FlanaganLieutenant Governor of Minnesotasource
  • Pete ButtigiegFormer Transportation Secretarysource
  • Angie CraigU.S. Rep., MN-02source
  • End Citizens UnitedCampaign finance reform PACsource
  • Education MinnesotaStatewide teachers unionsource
  • United Steelworkers District 11Unionsource
  • AFL-CIOLabor federationsource
  • SEIU Minnesota State CouncilUnionsource
Lisa Demuth6
  • Spencer IgoMinnesota state representativesource
  • Carla NelsonMinnesota state senatorsource
  • Bidal DuranMinnesota state representativesource
  • NRA Political Victory FundNational Rifle Association political armsource
  • Minnesota Gun Owners CaucusState gun rights groupsource
  • Maggie's ListPAC supporting conservative women candidatessource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +4.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +23.4With pollsaverage D +8.0D +15.6With early voteturnout so farD +15.7

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareKlobucharDemuth
GenderMen46%51.845.0
Women54%60.036.9
Age18 to 2914%60.536.2
30 to 4422%56.240.5
45 to 6432%53.843.0
65+32%56.640.2
RaceWhite85%51.745.1
Black5%89.77.3
Latino3%71.225.7
Asian and other7%79.516.8
Race and genderWhite men38%46.250.7
White women46%56.340.5
Black men2%88.98.0
Black women3%90.46.6
Latino men2%68.428.5
Latino women2%73.923.0
All other races7%79.516.8

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

87 counties
CountyKlobucharDemuthOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,569,6241,129,69789,4122,788,733D +15.8
Hennepin County470,355146,57918,426635,360D +51.2
Ramsey County185,35153,3328,401247,084D +53.7
Dakota County133,93281,4466,661222,039D +23.7
Anoka County90,12579,5156,153175,793D +6.1
Washington County82,98256,2533,864143,099D +18.7
St. Louis County68,03731,5323,826103,395D +35.2
Olmsted County46,73629,0642,02377,823D +22.7
Scott County36,97736,0662,25975,302D +1.2
Stearns County27,81543,8092,52174,145R +21.5
Wright County27,02542,4802,44771,952R +21.5
Carver County28,00628,0561,49657,558R +0.2
Sherburne County16,63528,9601,65347,248R +26.1
Crow Wing County14,13620,5461,22035,902R +18.0
Rice County16,76013,7181,07331,551D +9.5
Blue Earth County16,14213,9711,09231,205D +6.9
Otter Tail County12,12618,11196731,204R +19.4
Chisago County12,21315,6421,07028,925R +12.0
Clay County15,77410,4071,11927,300D +19.6
Goodhue County12,70811,32182024,849D +5.4
Winona County11,92910,96280623,697D +4.2
Itasca County11,65510,70890823,271D +3.9
Douglas County7,17413,62859921,401R +30.3
Isanti County7,69612,38785820,941R +22.5
Beltrami County10,8019,28683720,924D +7.3
Kandiyohi County8,29111,24260420,137R +14.9
Benton County6,10311,97671418,793R +31.4
Steele County7,6549,66461017,928R +11.3
McLeod County5,39811,86162617,885R +36.2
Carlton County10,1216,87972717,727D +18.1
Morrison County3,99912,50952817,036R +50.1
Nicollet County8,7487,62550616,879D +6.7
Becker County6,0469,99556516,606R +23.8
Cass County6,5919,41256316,566R +17.2
Mower County8,6416,91756416,122D +10.6
Le Sueur County5,7258,37249614,593R +18.1
Freeborn County6,9046,88147114,256Even
Pine County4,3019,18656214,049R +34.8
Polk County5,0287,41641112,855R +18.6
Brown County4,2648,01438012,658R +29.8
Mille Lacs County4,1287,82552412,477R +29.7
Todd County2,8698,40642111,696R +47.4
Meeker County3,6097,65840911,676R +34.8
Hubbard County4,7326,49239511,619R +15.2
Wabasha County5,0116,11838011,509R +9.7
Lyon County4,1086,66233311,103R +23.2
Fillmore County4,8955,18531110,391R +2.8
Dodge County4,3245,64534010,309R +12.9
Houston County4,6354,6713079,613R +0.6
Martin County3,0195,8683049,191R +31.2
Aitkin County3,6905,0403089,038R +15.2
Waseca County3,4585,1933248,975R +19.4
Kanabec County2,8274,7913267,944R +24.8
Sibley County2,1154,8592527,226R +38.0
Roseau County2,0694,8532077,129R +38.9
Redwood County1,9644,9371997,100R +41.9
Nobles County2,2734,5402407,053R +32.1
Renville County2,2264,3452396,810R +31.1
Wadena County1,8914,5582136,662R +39.9
Faribault County2,4144,0252136,652R +24.3
Pennington County2,5103,3352756,120R +13.6
Pope County2,4783,4571776,112R +16.1
Lake County3,7052,1432006,048D +25.9
Koochiching County2,6602,9442165,820R +5.1
Chippewa County2,1933,0351785,406R +15.7
Cottonwood County1,7893,1461645,099R +26.6
Jackson County1,5953,1201764,891R +31.4
Yellow Medicine County1,5812,9251394,645R +28.9
Rock County1,4043,0201324,556R +35.5
Stevens County1,7112,6011294,441R +20.0
Swift County1,6002,6341314,365R +23.7
Marshall County1,2152,9641474,326R +40.3
Watonwan County1,7642,3811194,264R +14.3
Pipestone County1,1132,9061334,152R +43.3
Murray County1,2652,7391454,149R +35.7
Clearwater County1,1792,6681403,987R +37.3
Lac qui Parle County1,3471,9451123,404R +17.5
Cook County2,4158381143,367D +46.7
Grant County1,2451,7291213,095R +15.7
Wilkin County1,0071,7441052,856R +25.6
Norman County1,1851,4981262,809R +11.2
Lincoln County8951,727902,712R +30.5
Big Stone County9961,446912,533R +17.6
Kittson County8621,163792,104R +14.3
Lake of the Woods County6251,287701,982R +33.1
Mahnomen County892901981,891R +0.1
Red Lake County6031,094751,772R +27.5
Traverse County629908591,596R +17.2

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.