2026 forecast · Michigan 6th

Debbie Dingell is all but certain to win Michigan's 6th District.

Debbie Dingell vs Heather Smiley. The model has Dingell ahead by 50.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +50.7Updated October 22, 2026
Debbie Dingell
Democrat
74.8%
279,733 projected votes
Heather Smiley
Republican
24.1%
90,177 projected votes
100%Dingell
0%Smiley
Dingell all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Dingell wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Dingell
Model marginD +50.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +57.8 to D +42.82,000 simulations
Projected votes374,050Dingell 74.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Michigan districts

13 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Debbie DingellDemocrat · 100% to win
74.8%
Heather SmileyRepublican · 0% to win
24.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

374,050 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Debbie Dingell D279,73374.8%
Heather Smiley R90,17724.1%
Clyde Shabazz G4,1401.1%
Total374,050100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Dingell0% Smiley15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Michigan governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct50.5Benson42.4James
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
On Point PollingOct 18 · 518 LV · Gold15%Benson +11.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 · 1,028 LV · A++14%Benson +9.0
Marist UniversityOct 18 · 1,025 LV · C12%Benson +6.0
Emerson CollegeSep 14 · 1,000 LV · Gold11%Benson +7.0
The Washington Post/SSPGSep 14 · 803 LV · A+9.5%Benson +12.0
New York Times/Siena UniversitySep 22 · 605 LV · Gold8.9%Benson +5.0
Every other poll together: 30%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Dingell +50.7
Chance of winning
Debbie Dingell100%
Heather Smiley0%
Simulated vote
Debbie Dingell74.8%
Heather Smiley24.1%
Clyde Shabazz1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +23.0
FundamentalsD +50.7
With pollsD +50.4
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteD +50.7

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Michigan, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +61R +61Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +50.7With pollsno pollsD +50.4With early voteturnout so farD +50.7
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.