2026 ballot measure forecast

New Mexico Constitutional Amendment 3

Nominating committee for university regents

Creates nominating committees to recommend university regents to the governor and bars recent party switchers from serving. The forecast has Yes at 65.2 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 94% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureEducationUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
94%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
65.2%
80% range 52 to 76
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
65.2% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
65.2% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Simple majority of votes cast on the measure.
The campaign

Co-sponsored by Sen. Jeff Steinborn (D).

Constitutional Amendment 3 by county

Bernalillo CountyCatron CountyChaves CountyCibola CountyColfax CountyCurry CountyDe Baca CountyDoña Ana CountyEddy CountyGrant CountyGuadalupe CountyHarding CountyHidalgo CountyLea CountyLincoln CountyLos Alamos CountyLuna CountyMcKinley CountyMora CountyOtero CountyQuay CountyRio Arriba CountyRoosevelt CountySandoval CountySan Juan CountySan Miguel CountySanta Fe CountySierra CountySocorro CountyTaos CountyTorrance CountyUnion CountyValencia CountyBernalilloSanta FeDoña AnaSandovalSan JuanValenciaMcKinleyOteroEddyChavesLeaTaos
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Bernalillo County: Yes +86,693Santa Fe County: Yes +27,930Doña Ana County: Yes +21,561Sandoval County: Yes +19,441San Juan County: Yes +9,847McKinley County: Yes +7,336Valencia County: Yes +7,139Taos County: Yes +5,610Otero County: Yes +4,913Rio Arriba County: Yes +4,533Chaves County: Yes +3,722Grant County: Yes +3,618Los Alamos County: Yes +3,536San Miguel County: Yes +3,493Eddy County: Yes +3,251Lea County: Yes +2,651Curry County: Yes +2,605Cibola County: Yes +2,319Lincoln County: Yes +1,845Socorro County: Yes +1,748Luna County: Yes +1,731Colfax County: Yes +1,322Torrance County: Yes +1,263Sierra County: Yes +1,259Roosevelt County: Yes +1,117Mora County: Yes +721Quay County: Yes +656Guadalupe County: Yes +487Hidalgo County: Yes +391Catron County: Yes +371Union County: Yes +263De Baca County: Yes +129Harding County: Yes +77
Yes +233,578 net votes from 33 countiesStatewide Yes +30.4, a 233,578 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

769,436 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes501,50765.2%
No267,92934.8%
Total769,436100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Bernalillo County173,76887,075260,84366.6%
Santa Fe County49,79221,86271,65469.5%
Doña Ana County45,44223,88169,32365.6%
Sandoval County41,73922,29864,03765.2%
San Juan County26,32516,47842,80361.5%
Valencia County17,20910,07027,27963.1%
McKinley County14,4777,14121,61867.0%
Otero County12,6867,77320,45962.0%
Eddy County11,1007,84918,94958.6%
Chaves County11,1487,42618,57460.0%
Lea County9,9357,28417,21957.7%
Taos County10,0504,44014,49069.4%
Rio Arriba County9,1534,62013,77366.5%
Curry County7,6345,02912,66360.3%
Grant County7,7954,17711,97265.1%
San Miguel County6,8023,30910,11167.3%
Los Alamos County6,8083,27210,08067.5%
Lincoln County5,2053,3608,56560.8%
Cibola County5,0812,7627,84364.8%
Luna County4,2392,5086,74762.8%
Socorro County3,9332,1856,11864.3%
Torrance County3,5552,2925,84760.8%
Roosevelt County3,3002,1835,48360.2%
Colfax County3,1451,8234,96863.3%
Sierra County3,0901,8314,92162.8%
Quay County1,9001,2443,14460.4%
Mora County1,4707492,21966.2%
Catron County1,1778061,98359.4%
Guadalupe County1,0715841,65564.7%
Hidalgo County9825911,57362.4%
Union County8595961,45559.0%
De Baca County41828970759.1%
Harding County21914236160.7%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Constitutional Amendment 3 is forecast as a education measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with New Mexico's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sos.nm.gov, sourcenm.com. All measures.