2026 ballot measure forecast

New Mexico Constitutional Amendment 2

Allow school elections with partisan elections

Removes the requirement that school elections be held separately from partisan elections, allowing them on November even year ballots. The forecast has Yes at 59.9 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 84% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureElectionsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
84%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
59.9%
80% range 47 to 72
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
59.9% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
59.9% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Simple majority assumed. It amends Art. VII Sec. 1 (elective franchise), which Art. XIX Sec. 1 has historically shielded with a 3/4 statewide and 2/3 per county requirement; whether that applies was not confirmed.
The campaign

Co-sponsored by Sen. Linda Trujillo (D); critics warn of voter fatigue.

Constitutional Amendment 2 by county

Bernalillo CountyCatron CountyChaves CountyCibola CountyColfax CountyCurry CountyDe Baca CountyDoña Ana CountyEddy CountyGrant CountyGuadalupe CountyHarding CountyHidalgo CountyLea CountyLincoln CountyLos Alamos CountyLuna CountyMcKinley CountyMora CountyOtero CountyQuay CountyRio Arriba CountyRoosevelt CountySandoval CountySan Juan CountySan Miguel CountySanta Fe CountySierra CountySocorro CountyTaos CountyTorrance CountyUnion CountyValencia CountyBernalilloSanta FeDoña AnaSandovalSan JuanValenciaMcKinleyOteroEddyChavesLeaTaos
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Bernalillo County: Yes +51,484Santa Fe County: Yes +14,143Doña Ana County: Yes +13,683Sandoval County: Yes +12,639San Juan County: Yes +8,448Valencia County: Yes +5,384McKinley County: Yes +4,267Otero County: Yes +4,039Eddy County: Yes +3,740Chaves County: Yes +3,666Lea County: Yes +3,399Taos County: Yes +2,859Rio Arriba County: Yes +2,719Curry County: Yes +2,499Grant County: Yes +2,363San Miguel County: Yes +1,996Los Alamos County: Yes +1,990Lincoln County: Yes +1,691Cibola County: Yes +1,548Luna County: Yes +1,332Socorro County: Yes +1,207Torrance County: Yes +1,154Roosevelt County: Yes +1,083Colfax County: Yes +980Sierra County: Yes +971Quay County: Yes +620Mora County: Yes +438Catron County: Yes +391Guadalupe County: Yes +326Hidalgo County: Yes +311Union County: Yes +287De Baca County: Yes +139Harding County: Yes +71
Yes +151,867 net votes from 33 countiesStatewide Yes +19.7, a 151,867 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

769,433 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes460,65059.9%
No308,78340.1%
Total769,433100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Bernalillo County156,163104,679260,84259.9%
Santa Fe County42,89928,75671,65559.9%
Doña Ana County41,50327,82069,32359.9%
Sandoval County38,33825,69964,03759.9%
San Juan County25,62617,17842,80459.9%
Valencia County16,33110,94727,27859.9%
McKinley County12,9438,67621,61959.9%
Otero County12,2498,21020,45959.9%
Eddy County11,3447,60418,94859.9%
Chaves County11,1207,45418,57459.9%
Lea County10,3096,91017,21959.9%
Taos County8,6745,81514,48959.9%
Rio Arriba County8,2465,52713,77359.9%
Curry County7,5815,08212,66359.9%
Grant County7,1674,80411,97159.9%
San Miguel County6,0544,05810,11259.9%
Los Alamos County6,0354,04510,08059.9%
Lincoln County5,1283,4378,56559.9%
Cibola County4,6953,1477,84259.9%
Luna County4,0402,7086,74859.9%
Socorro County3,6622,4556,11759.9%
Torrance County3,5002,3465,84659.9%
Roosevelt County3,2832,2005,48359.9%
Colfax County2,9741,9944,96859.9%
Sierra County2,9461,9754,92159.9%
Quay County1,8821,2623,14459.9%
Mora County1,3298912,22059.9%
Catron County1,1877961,98359.9%
Guadalupe County9906641,65459.9%
Hidalgo County9426311,57359.9%
Union County8715841,45559.9%
De Baca County42328470759.8%
Harding County21614536159.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Constitutional Amendment 2 is forecast as a elections measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with New Mexico's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sos.nm.gov, sourcenm.com. All measures.