2026 ballot measure forecast

Arkansas Issue 2

Right to bear arms shall not be infringed

Declares the right to keep and bear arms, including ammunition, accessories and components, a natural, fundamental and individual right that shall not be infringed. The forecast has Yes at 72.4 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureGunsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
72.4%
80% range 65 to 79
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
70.3%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
74.9% Yes
Polls
70.3% Yes
Forecast
72.4% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
The campaign

Supporters say it clarifies what arms covers; opponents worry the without limitation wording could conflict with bans on gun possession by felons or domestic abusers; no money reported.

Issue 2 by county

Cross CountyIzard CountyCleveland CountyPope CountyVan Buren CountyDrew CountySaline CountyLittle River CountyWashington CountyPulaski CountyLonoke CountyConway CountyMontgomery CountyCleburne CountySearcy CountyMonroe CountyPoinsett CountyBenton CountyMississippi CountyFulton CountyScott CountyHoward CountyWoodruff CountyLogan CountyNevada CountyPike CountyBradley CountyIndependence CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyLawrence CountyPrairie CountyPerry CountyPolk CountyCarroll CountyPhillips CountyAshley CountyChicot CountyBoone CountyCrawford CountyMadison CountyFranklin CountyHot Spring CountySharp CountyLafayette CountyBaxter CountyCalhoun CountyRandolph CountyWhite CountyClay CountyLee CountySt. Francis CountyColumbia CountyOuachita CountyCraighead CountyDallas CountyFaulkner CountySebastian CountyHempstead CountyYell CountyClark CountyGarland CountySevier CountyStone CountyJohnson CountyGreene CountyCrittenden CountyLincoln CountyMarion CountyGrant CountyArkansas CountyDesha CountyUnion CountyMiller CountyNewton CountyPulaskiBentonWashingtonSalineFaulknerSebastianGarlandCraigheadWhiteLonokePopeCrawford
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Benton County: Yes +40,883Washington County: Yes +24,131Saline County: Yes +22,011Faulkner County: Yes +19,251Pulaski County: Yes +18,915Sebastian County: Yes +17,328Garland County: Yes +16,022White County: Yes +14,817Craighead County: Yes +14,397Lonoke County: Yes +13,352Crawford County: Yes +11,039Pope County: Yes +10,630Baxter County: Yes +9,487Boone County: Yes +8,343Greene County: Yes +7,639Miller County: Yes +6,713Independence County: Yes +6,689Cleburne County: Yes +6,590Hot Spring County: Yes +5,630Union County: Yes +5,452Polk County: Yes +4,540Grant County: Yes +4,243Carroll County: Yes +4,108Logan County: Yes +4,024Johnson County: Yes +4,008Mississippi County: Yes +3,935Sharp County: Yes +3,729Van Buren County: Yes +3,724Marion County: Yes +3,718Poinsett County: Yes +3,596Madison County: Yes +3,476Franklin County: Yes +3,395Conway County: Yes +3,383Randolph County: Yes +3,357Yell County: Yes +3,246Izard County: Yes +3,049Stone County: Yes +3,036Crittenden County: Yes +3,016Columbia County: Yes +3,006Ashley County: Yes +2,961Lawrence County: Yes +2,952Jefferson County: Yes +2,884Cross County: Yes +2,721Ouachita County: Yes +2,631Clay County: Yes +2,514Fulton County: Yes +2,498Pike County: Yes +2,484Clark County: Yes +2,467Drew County: Yes +2,418Hempstead County: Yes +2,414Arkansas County: Yes +2,326Sevier County: Yes +2,308Jackson County: Yes +2,240Little River County: Yes +2,224Perry County: Yes +2,182Searcy County: Yes +2,110Scott County: Yes +1,979Montgomery County: Yes +1,921Howard County: Yes +1,913Newton County: Yes +1,889Cleveland County: Yes +1,795Prairie County: Yes +1,701Lincoln County: Yes +1,616St. Francis County: Yes +1,395Bradley County: Yes +1,267Nevada County: Yes +1,179Calhoun County: Yes +1,015Lafayette County: Yes +920Desha County: Yes +887Woodruff County: Yes +878Dallas County: Yes +847Phillips County: Yes +833Chicot County: Yes +776Monroe County: Yes +742Lee County: Yes +541
Yes +414,336 net votes from 75 countiesStatewide Yes +44.8, a 414,336 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

924,330 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes669,33372.4%
No254,99727.6%
Total924,330100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Pulaski County72,31753,402125,71957.5%
Benton County67,87226,98994,86171.5%
Washington County49,77925,64875,42766.0%
Saline County32,92910,91843,84775.1%
Faulkner County30,56311,31241,87573.0%
Sebastian County26,4159,08735,50274.4%
Garland County24,6768,65433,33074.0%
Craighead County21,9667,56929,53574.4%
White County19,2874,47023,75781.2%
Lonoke County18,2294,87723,10678.9%
Pope County14,6273,99718,62478.5%
Crawford County14,6543,61518,26980.2%
Jefferson County10,1957,31117,50658.2%
Baxter County12,7083,22115,92979.8%
Boone County10,6392,29612,93582.2%
Greene County9,9632,32412,28781.1%
Miller County9,3442,63111,97578.0%
Union County8,5963,14411,74073.2%
Crittenden County7,1034,08711,19063.5%
Independence County8,8022,11310,91580.6%
Cleburne County8,2601,6709,93083.2%
Hot Spring County7,7622,1329,89478.5%
Carroll County6,5592,4519,01072.8%
Mississippi County6,2972,3628,65972.7%
Johnson County5,5511,5437,09478.2%
Ouachita County4,7142,0836,79769.4%
Conway County5,0521,6696,72175.2%
Polk County5,5981,0586,65684.1%
Logan County5,2081,1846,39281.5%
Grant County5,2881,0456,33383.5%
Columbia County4,6321,6266,25874.0%
Clark County4,3561,8896,24569.8%
Marion County4,8811,1636,04480.8%
Van Buren County4,8801,1566,03680.8%
Sharp County4,8161,0875,90381.6%
Madison County4,6071,1315,73880.3%
Poinsett County4,6271,0315,65881.8%
Ashley County4,2021,2415,44377.2%
Franklin County4,3869915,37781.6%
Randolph County4,3089515,25981.9%
Yell County4,2449985,24281.0%
Drew County3,8011,3835,18473.3%
St. Francis County3,2051,8105,01563.9%
Cross County3,8641,1435,00777.2%
Stone County3,9419054,84681.3%
Hempstead County3,6261,2124,83874.9%
Izard County3,8608114,67182.6%
Lawrence County3,7808284,60882.0%
Arkansas County3,3881,0624,45076.1%
Jackson County3,1619214,08277.4%
Phillips County2,4431,6104,05360.3%
Clay County3,2687544,02281.3%
Fulton County3,2377393,97681.4%
Little River County3,0308063,83679.0%
Sevier County3,0006923,69281.3%
Perry County2,9057233,62880.1%
Pike County3,0255413,56684.8%
Howard County2,7398263,56576.8%
Searcy County2,5814713,05284.6%
Montgomery County2,4725513,02381.8%
Chicot County1,8791,1032,98263.0%
Newton County2,4205312,95182.0%
Lincoln County2,2606442,90477.8%
Desha County1,8789912,86965.5%
Scott County2,4034242,82785.0%
Cleveland County2,2574622,71983.0%
Prairie County2,1604592,61982.5%
Bradley County1,9186512,56974.7%
Nevada County1,7715922,36374.9%
Lee County1,3037622,06563.1%
Monroe County1,3766342,01068.5%
Dallas County1,3805331,91372.1%
Woodruff County1,3955171,91273.0%
Lafayette County1,3984781,87674.5%
Calhoun County1,3173021,61981.3%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Talk Business & Politics-Hendrix College Poll1,217 LV2026-08-1267231070.3%
How this is built
Issue 2 is forecast as a guns measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Arkansas's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: axios.com, theballotbrief.com, talkbusiness.net, uaex.uada.edu. All measures.