2026 forecast · Louisiana 6th

Blake Miguez is all but certain to win Louisiana's 6th District.

Chauna Banks vs Blake Miguez, an open seat. The model has Miguez ahead by 23.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +23.4Updated October 22, 2026
Chauna Banks
Democrat
37.4%
94,839 projected votes
Blake Miguez
Republican
60.8%
154,016 projected votes
100%Miguez
0%Banks
Miguez all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Miguez wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Miguez
Model marginR +23.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +15.9 to R +30.62,000 simulations
Projected votes253,447Miguez 60.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Louisiana districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Chauna BanksDemocrat · 0% to win
37.4%
Blake MiguezRepublican · 100% to win
60.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

253,447 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Blake Miguez R154,01660.8%
Chauna Banks D94,83937.4%
Rufus Craig L4,5921.8%
Total253,447100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Banks100% Miguez15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Miguez +23.4
Chance of winning
Chauna Banks0%
Blake Miguez100%
Simulated vote
Chauna Banks37.4%
Blake Miguez60.8%
Rufus Craig1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +30.0
FundamentalsR +23.2
With pollsR +23.1
Early vote turnoutR +0.3
With early voteR +23.4

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Louisiana, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +36R +36Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +30.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +23.2With pollsno pollsR +23.1With early voteturnout so farR +23.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.