2026 forecast · Louisiana 5th

Michael Echols is all but certain to win Louisiana's 5th District.

Pat Moore vs Michael Echols, an open seat. The model has Echols ahead by 27.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +27.9Updated October 22, 2026
Pat Moore
Democrat
36.0%
91,276 projected votes
Michael Echols
Republican
64.0%
162,085 projected votes
100%Echols
0%Moore
Echols all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Echols wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Echols
Model marginR +27.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +20.3 to R +35.52,000 simulations
Projected votes253,361Echols 64.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Louisiana districts

6 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Pat MooreDemocrat · 0% to win
36.0%
Michael EcholsRepublican · 100% to win
64.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

253,361 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Michael Echols R162,08564.0%
Pat Moore D91,27636.0%
Total253,361100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Moore100% Echols15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Echols +27.9
Chance of winning
Pat Moore0%
Michael Echols100%
Simulated vote
Pat Moore36.0%
Michael Echols64.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +34.0
FundamentalsR +27.8
With pollsR +27.7
Early vote turnoutR +0.2
With early voteR +27.9

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Louisiana, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +41R +41Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +34.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +27.8With pollsno pollsR +27.7With early voteturnout so farR +27.9
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.