2026 forecast · Kansas 3rd

Sharice Davids is all but certain to win Kansas's 3rd District.

Sharice Davids vs Eric Jenkins. The model has Davids ahead by 37.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +37.9Updated October 22, 2026
Sharice Davids
Democrat
68.0%
196,542 projected votes
Eric Jenkins
Republican
30.1%
87,028 projected votes
100%Davids
0%Jenkins
Davids all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Davids wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Davids
Model marginD +37.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +45.9 to D +29.62,000 simulations
Projected votes288,834Davids 68.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Kansas districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Sharice DavidsDemocrat · 100% to win
68.0%
Eric JenkinsRepublican · 0% to win
30.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

288,834 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Sharice Davids D196,54268.0%
Eric Jenkins R87,02830.1%
Steve Hohe L5,2651.8%
Total288,834100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Davids0% Jenkins14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Kansas governor polling average
40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%Aug 19Aug 26Sep 2Sep 9Sep 16Sep 23Sep 30Oct 7Oct 14Oct 2144.8Holscher50.1Masterson
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
New York Times/Siena CollegeSep 30 · 605 LV · Gold18%Masterson +5.0
Emerson College / NexstarSep 16 · 750 LV · Gold17%Masterson +7.0
YouGovOct 4 · 2,255 LV · C17%Masterson +3.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 10 · 915 LV · C+16%Masterson +8.0
On Point PollingOct 21 · 479 LV · Gold16%Masterson +6.5
Global Strategy Group (D)Sep 16 · 800 LV · A-9.6%Holscher +3.0
Every other poll together: 5.7%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Davids +37.9
Chance of winning
Sharice Davids100%
Eric Jenkins0%
Simulated vote
Sharice Davids68.0%
Eric Jenkins30.1%
Steve Hohe1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +4.0
FundamentalsD +35.7
With pollsD +35.0
Early vote turnoutD +3.0
With early voteD +37.9

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Kansas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +46R +46Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +4.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +35.7With pollsno pollsD +35.0With early voteturnout so farD +37.9
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.