2026 forecast · Connecticut 2nd

Joe Courtney is all but certain to win Connecticut's 2nd District.

Joe Courtney vs George Patrick Austin. The model has Courtney ahead by 22.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +22.6Updated October 22, 2026
Joe Courtney
Democrat
61.3%
175,928 projected votes
George Patrick Austin
Republican
38.7%
111,126 projected votes
100%Courtney
0%Austin
Courtney all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Courtney wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Courtney
Model marginD +22.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +30.7 to D +14.22,000 simulations
Projected votes287,054Courtney 61.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Connecticut districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Joe CourtneyDemocrat · 100% to win
61.3%
George Patrick AustinRepublican · 0% to win
38.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

287,054 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Joe Courtney D175,92861.3%
George Patrick Austin R111,12638.7%
Total287,054100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Courtney0% Austin15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Connecticut governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JulAugSepOct55.7Lamont37.0Fazio
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Quinnipiac University Polling InstituteSep 14 · 1,288 LV · C18%Lamont +17.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 12 · 1,225 LV · C17%Lamont +20.0
Emerson CollegeOct 12 · 800 LV · Gold16%Lamont +13.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 17 · 979 LV · C+12%Lamont +7.0
Sacred Heart University / WFSB / CT InsiderOct 12 · 1,000 LV · NR12%Lamont +26.6
Wesleyan SurveyLab/YouGovOct 7 · 420 LV · C11%Lamont +23.0
Every other poll together: 14%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Courtney +22.6
Chance of winning
Joe Courtney100%
George Patrick Austin0%
Simulated vote
Joe Courtney61.3%
George Patrick Austin38.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +8.0
FundamentalsD +22.5
With pollsD +22.9
Early vote turnoutR +0.4
With early voteD +22.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Connecticut, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +8.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +22.5With pollsno pollsD +22.9With early voteturnout so farD +22.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.