2026 forecast · California 33rd

Pete Aguilar is all but certain to win California's 33rd District.

Pete Aguilar vs Stephanie Vargas. The model has Aguilar ahead by 34.8 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +34.8Updated October 22, 2026
Pete Aguilar
Democrat
67.4%
172,438 projected votes
Stephanie Vargas
Republican
32.6%
83,483 projected votes
100%Aguilar
0%Vargas
Aguilar all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Aguilar wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Aguilar
Model marginD +34.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +42.1 to D +27.52,000 simulations
Projected votes255,921Aguilar 67.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

California districts

52 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Pete AguilarDemocrat · 100% to win
67.4%
Stephanie VargasRepublican · 0% to win
32.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

255,921 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Pete Aguilar D172,43867.4%
Stephanie Vargas R83,48332.6%
Total255,921100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Aguilar0% Vargas14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The California governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JunJulAugSepOct54.7Becerra36.0Hilton
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Manhattan InstituteOct 1 · 1,000 LV · NR16%Becerra +19.0
PPICSep 10 · 1,103 LV · NR16%Becerra +22.0
Independent Voter ProjectOct 2 · 2,906 LV · NR15%Becerra +10.0
Emerson CollegeOct 19 · 1,000 LV · Gold14%Becerra +27.0
Independent Voter ProjectSep 28 · 2,906 LV · NR13%Becerra +10.0
UC Berkeley Citrin Center/TrueDot/PoliticoSep 14 · 1,983 LV · B11%Becerra +18.0
Every other poll together: 15%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Aguilar +34.8
Chance of winning
Pete Aguilar100%
Stephanie Vargas0%
Simulated vote
Pete Aguilar67.4%
Stephanie Vargas32.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +10.0
FundamentalsD +34.6
With pollsD +33.6
Early vote turnoutD +1.1
With early voteD +34.8

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in California, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +42R +42Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +10.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +34.6With pollsno pollsD +33.6With early voteturnout so farD +34.8
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.