2026 forecast · Arkansas 3rd

Steve Womack is all but certain to win Arkansas's 3rd District.

Robb Ryerse vs Steve Womack. The model has Womack ahead by 18.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +18.6Updated October 22, 2026
Robb Ryerse
Democrat
39.8%
97,915 projected votes
Steve Womack
Republican
58.4%
143,628 projected votes
100%Womack
0%Ryerse
Womack all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Womack wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Womack
Model marginR +18.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +10.5 to R +26.62,000 simulations
Projected votes246,009Womack 58.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Arkansas districts

4 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Robb RyerseDemocrat · 0% to win
39.8%
Steve WomackRepublican · 100% to win
58.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

246,009 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Steve Womack R143,62858.4%
Robb Ryerse D97,91539.8%
Bobby Wilson L4,4661.8%
Total246,009100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Ryerse100% Womack16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Arkansas governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%Aug 18Aug 25Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 29Oct 6Oct 1332.8Love50.4Sanders
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Talk Business & Politics / Hendrix CollegeOct 13 · 709 LV · NR90%Sanders +19.0
J.L. Partners (R)Aug 18 · 803 LV · B+6.5%Sanders +5.0
Talk Business & Politics / Hendrix CollegeAug 12 · 1,217 LV · NR3.4%Sanders +5.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Womack +18.6
Chance of winning
Robb Ryerse0%
Steve Womack100%
Simulated vote
Robb Ryerse39.8%
Steve Womack58.4%
Bobby Wilson1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +25.0
FundamentalsR +18.6
With pollsR +22.6
Early vote turnoutD +4.0
With early voteR +18.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Arkansas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +30R +30Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +25.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +18.6With pollsno pollsR +22.6With early voteturnout so farR +18.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.