2026 forecast ยท North Carolina Senate

Roy Cooper is all but certain to win North Carolina's Senate seat.

Roy Cooper vs Michael Whatley, an open seat. The model has Cooper ahead by 12.6 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +12.6Polls D +12.8Updated October 22, 2026
Roy Cooper
Democrat
55.0%
2,432,249 projected votes
Michael Whatley
Republican
42.3%
1,872,819 projected votes
99%Cooper
1%Whatley
Cooper all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Cooper wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe D99% chance for Cooper
Model marginD +12.6Polls D +12.8
80 percent rangeD +18.5 to D +6.72,000 simulations
Projected votes4,424,985Cooper 55.0%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

North Carolina Senate by county

Alamance CountyAlexander CountyAlleghany CountyAnson CountyAshe CountyAvery CountyBeaufort CountyBertie CountyBladen CountyBrunswick CountyBuncombe CountyBurke CountyCabarrus CountyCaldwell CountyCamden CountyCarteret CountyCaswell CountyCatawba CountyChatham CountyCherokee CountyChowan CountyClay CountyCleveland CountyColumbus CountyCraven CountyCumberland CountyCurrituck CountyDare CountyDavidson CountyDavie CountyDuplin CountyDurham CountyEdgecombe CountyForsyth CountyFranklin CountyGaston CountyGates CountyGraham CountyGranville CountyGreene CountyGuilford CountyHalifax CountyHarnett CountyHaywood CountyHenderson CountyHertford CountyHoke CountyHyde CountyIredell CountyJackson CountyJohnston CountyJones CountyLee CountyLenoir CountyLincoln CountyMcDowell CountyMacon CountyMadison CountyMartin CountyMecklenburg CountyMitchell CountyMontgomery CountyMoore CountyNash CountyNew Hanover CountyNorthampton CountyOnslow CountyOrange CountyPamlico CountyPasquotank CountyPender CountyPerquimans CountyPerson CountyPitt CountyPolk CountyRandolph CountyRichmond CountyRobeson CountyRockingham CountyRowan CountyRutherford CountySampson CountyScotland CountyStanly CountyStokes CountySurry CountySwain CountyTransylvania CountyTyrrell CountyUnion CountyVance CountyWake CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWatauga CountyWayne CountyWilkes CountyWilson CountyYadkin CountyYancey CountyWakeMecklenburgGuilfordDurhamBuncombeNew HanoverCumberlandUnionJohnstonCabarrusIredellDavidson
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Wake County: Cooper +212,827Mecklenburg County: Cooper +209,488Durham County: Cooper +109,308Guilford County: Cooper +80,416Buncombe County: Cooper +51,935Orange County: Cooper +48,331Forsyth County: Cooper +44,497Cumberland County: Cooper +32,281Pitt County: Cooper +13,437New Hanover County: Cooper +12,416Chatham County: Cooper +11,032Edgecombe County: Cooper +8,567Halifax County: Cooper +7,472Watauga County: Cooper +6,137Nash County: Cooper +5,635Vance County: Cooper +5,563Wilson County: Cooper +4,935Hoke County: Cooper +4,644Cabarrus County: Cooper +4,002Hertford County: Cooper +3,933Warren County: Cooper +3,542Northampton County: Cooper +3,263Bertie County: Cooper +3,045Granville County: Cooper +2,866Anson County: Cooper +2,186Scotland County: Cooper +1,715Martin County: Cooper +1,578Pasquotank County: Cooper +1,572Alamance County: Cooper +1,476Franklin County: Cooper +1,446Washington County: Cooper +1,409Lenoir County: Cooper +1,257Jackson County: Cooper +1,139Robeson County: Cooper +1,108Transylvania County: Cooper +948Richmond County: Cooper +609Bladen County: Cooper +515Wayne County: Cooper +474Greene County: Cooper +447Lee County: Cooper +367Caswell County: Cooper +291Gates County: Cooper +181Hyde County: Cooper +156Swain County: Cooper +125Tyrrell County: Cooper +56Randolph County: Whatley +24,451Davidson County: Whatley +21,313Iredell County: Whatley +16,586Gaston County: Whatley +15,769Johnston County: Whatley +14,282Rowan County: Whatley +13,589Catawba County: Whatley +13,558Wilkes County: Whatley +13,331Lincoln County: Whatley +13,269Union County: Whatley +12,500Stanly County: Whatley +12,189Brunswick County: Whatley +11,475Carteret County: Whatley +9,899Onslow County: Whatley +9,707Surry County: Whatley +9,628Yadkin County: Whatley +8,609Caldwell County: Whatley +8,020Davie County: Whatley +7,478Alexander County: Whatley +7,367Stokes County: Whatley +7,057Burke County: Whatley +6,832Cherokee County: Whatley +6,500Rutherford County: Whatley +6,132Moore County: Whatley +6,103McDowell County: Whatley +5,862Cleveland County: Whatley +5,630Pender County: Whatley +5,441Rockingham County: Whatley +5,091Currituck County: Whatley +5,010Harnett County: Whatley +4,972Macon County: Whatley +4,335Ashe County: Whatley +3,856Sampson County: Whatley +3,219Beaufort County: Whatley +3,212Craven County: Whatley +3,199Mitchell County: Whatley +3,125Avery County: Whatley +3,026Clay County: Whatley +2,554Alleghany County: Whatley +1,972Haywood County: Whatley +1,830Camden County: Whatley +1,568Graham County: Whatley +1,476Montgomery County: Whatley +1,451Perquimans County: Whatley +1,436Columbus County: Whatley +1,234Yancey County: Whatley +1,104Dare County: Whatley +1,032Duplin County: Whatley +1,019Polk County: Whatley +989Pamlico County: Whatley +911Person County: Whatley +683Madison County: Whatley +287Jones County: Whatley +165Henderson County: Whatley +128Chowan County: Whatley +27
Cooper +908,627 net votes from 45 countiesStatewide D +12.6, a 557,139 vote marginWhatley +351,488 net votes from 55 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Roy CooperDemocrat ยท 99% to win
55.0%
Michael WhatleyRepublican ยท 1% to win
42.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

4,424,985 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Roy Cooper D2,432,24955.0%
Michael Whatley R1,872,81942.3%
Shannon Bray L76,1101.7%
Michael Dublin G43,3651.0%
Total4,424,985100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +31.4: 2 simulationsD +30.4: 0 simulationsD +29.5: 1 simulationsD +28.5: 1 simulationsD +27.5: 3 simulationsD +26.5: 2 simulationsD +25.6: 4 simulationsD +24.6: 10 simulationsD +23.6: 11 simulationsD +22.6: 24 simulationsD +21.7: 19 simulationsD +20.7: 31 simulationsD +19.7: 42 simulationsD +18.7: 72 simulationsD +17.8: 103 simulationsD +16.8: 109 simulationsD +15.8: 117 simulationsD +14.8: 158 simulationsD +13.9: 161 simulationsD +12.9: 177 simulationsD +11.9: 149 simulationsD +10.9: 173 simulationsD +10.0: 132 simulationsD +9.0: 134 simulationsD +8.0: 85 simulationsD +7.0: 89 simulationsD +6.1: 64 simulationsD +5.1: 37 simulationsD +4.1: 31 simulationsD +3.1: 19 simulationsD +2.2: 11 simulationsD +1.2: 11 simulationsD +0.2: 2 simulationsR +0.8: 5 simulationsR +1.7: 3 simulationsR +2.7: 2 simulationsR +3.7: 3 simulationsR +4.7: 1 simulationsR +5.6: 1 simulationsR +6.6: 1 simulationsD +31.9R +7.1

80 percent of simulations fall between D +18.5 and D +6.7. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%99% Cooper1% Whatley30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The North Carolina Senate polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct50.8Cooper40.5Whatley
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHollow dot: a lean firm's poll as published; the filled dot is where the average counts it, after its measured lean is taken offHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Trafalgar Group (R)Oct 10 ยท 1,091 LV ยท A- ยท R lean, counted Cooper +11.8 in the average16%Cooper +8.0
Big Data PollSep 29 ยท 642 LV ยท Gold16%Cooper +12.3
East Carolina UniversityOct 3 ยท 810 LV ยท A-16%Cooper +7.0
Quantus InsightsSep 22 ยท 686 LV ยท Gold14%Cooper +5.1
InsiderAdvantage (R)Sep 17 ยท 1,200 LV ยท A+ ยท R lean, counted Cooper +9.6 in the average13%Cooper +5.0
WRAL/SurveyUSAOct 11 ยท 650 LV ยท C+5.7%Cooper +14.0
Every other poll together: 20%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +12.8
ActiVote400 LV0dD +13.856.9 to 43.1
WRAL/SurveyUSA700 LV4dD +13.4
Trafalgar Group (R)Lean R1,091 LV5dD +8.049 to 41
Elon University/YouGov600 LV7dD +13.052 to 39
Change Research for Forward Carolina (D)900 LV8dD +8.4
East Carolina University810 LV12dD +7.050 to 43
Big Data Poll642 LV16dD +12.350.8 to 38.5
Quantus Insights686 LV23dD +5.148.4 to 43.3
Rasmussen Reports1,047 LV23dD +7.048 to 41
AARP (Fabrizio Ward/Impact Research)1,115 LV25dD +11.053 to 42
Opinion Diagnostics for Common Cause North Carolina857 LV25dD +8.052 to 44
YouGov3,745 LV27dD +12.053 to 41
InsiderAdvantage (R)Lean R1,200 LV28dD +5.048 to 43
High Point University706 LV29dD +8.050 to 42
Catawba College/YouGov885 LV30dD +12.047 to 35
Harper Polling (R)608 LV30dD +15.049 to 34
The Trafalgar Group (R)Lean R1,084 LV35dD +6.048 to 42
East Carolina University675 LV42dD +7.549 to 41.5
Elon University/YouGov565 LV45dD +11.049 to 38
High Point University/YouGov660 LV64dD +5.050 to 45
Harper Polling (R)600 LV66dD +13.052 to 39
Change Research (D)915 LV70dD +7.050 to 43
Change Research (D)967 RV75dD +9.050 to 41
Elon University/YouGov466 LV76dD +11.053 to 42
Beacon Research (D)/Shaw & Co. Research (R)1,005 RV80dD +9.053 to 44

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Cooper +12.6
Chance of winning
Roy Cooper99%
Michael Whatley1%
Simulated vote
Roy Cooper55.0%
Michael Whatley42.3%
Shannon Bray1.7%
Michael Dublin1.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +3.3
FundamentalsD +13.0
With pollsD +12.2
Early vote turnoutD +0.4
With early voteD +12.6

Read from 928,073 ballots cast so far in North Carolina, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

35 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Roy Cooper24
  • Wiley NickelFormer U.S. Rep., NC-13source
  • Wes MooreGovernor of Marylandsource
  • Kamala HarrisFormer Vice Presidentsource
  • Chuck SchumerSenate Minority Leadersource
  • Kirsten GillibrandU.S. Senator, NY; DSCC chairsource
  • Josh SteinGovernor of North Carolinasource
  • Jeff JacksonNC Attorney Generalsource
  • Deborah RossU.S. Rep., NC-02source
Michael Whatley11
  • Donald Trumpsource
  • JD VanceVice Presidentsource
  • John ThuneSenate Majority Leadersource
  • Tim ScottU.S. Senator, SC; NRSC chairsource
  • Lara TrumpFormer RNC co-chairsource
  • Republican National CommitteeNational partysource
  • Republican Jewish CoalitionJewish Republican organizationsource
  • North Carolina Police Benevolent AssociationPolice unionsource
On the air

Harry Enten: Highlighted Roy Cooper leading by 9 points in North Carolina, which has not elected a Democratic senator since 2008. source

Harry Enten: Said North Carolina, with Democrats up 7, was the only Senate seat Democrats could count on, arguing the math was not there for a majority. source

Karl Rove: Agreed Democrats will flip the North Carolina seat. source

Nate Silver: His Silver Bulletin forecast gave Roy Cooper a 95.3% chance to beat Michael Whatley. source

Nate Silver: His forecast gave Roy Cooper a 90% chance of defeating Michael Whatley. source

Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +16R +16Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +3.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +13.0With pollsaverage D +12.8D +12.2With early voteturnout so farD +12.6

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareCooperWhatley
GenderMen47%49.847.5
Women53%57.739.6
Age18 to 2914%56.840.4
30 to 4421%53.643.7
45 to 6432%53.443.8
65+33%53.743.7
RaceWhite69%43.054.3
Black20%84.712.8
Latino5%62.335.0
Asian and other6%72.324.6
Race and genderWhite men32%37.260.1
White women38%47.849.4
Black men10%81.316.2
Black women11%87.99.6
Latino men2%61.935.4
Latino women3%62.734.6
All other races6%72.324.6

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

100 counties
CountyCooperWhatleyOtherTotalMargin
Statewide2,430,8531,873,714120,4184,424,985D +12.6
Wake County361,700148,87313,092523,665D +40.6
Mecklenburg County321,442111,95411,569444,965D +47.0
Guilford County149,35968,9435,139223,441D +35.9
Forsyth County99,86655,3693,981159,216D +27.8
Durham County129,37520,0672,894152,336D +71.8
Buncombe County90,89338,9583,741133,592D +38.8
New Hanover County59,02446,6083,718109,350D +11.2
Cumberland County68,91236,6313,152108,695D +29.5
Union County43,99256,4922,682103,166R +12.3
Johnston County36,90851,1902,81990,917R +15.9
Cabarrus County45,44841,4462,87389,767D +4.4
Gaston County35,09550,8642,65988,618R +17.9
Brunswick County34,27445,7492,64582,668R +14.1
Iredell County31,07247,6582,85681,586R +20.6
Orange County60,97012,6391,42675,035D +64.4
Alamance County34,77133,2951,74669,812D +1.9
Davidson County23,13244,4451,94769,524R +30.8
Pitt County39,64326,2061,55067,399D +19.7
Catawba County24,66738,2252,07964,971R +21.1
Onslow County24,16933,8762,41860,463R +16.4
Rowan County20,64034,2291,99056,859R +24.0
Randolph County15,31039,7611,70456,775R +43.3
Henderson County27,39827,5261,46656,390R +0.3
Moore County20,51626,6191,25848,393R +12.9
Harnett County19,98324,9551,43846,376R +11.0
Craven County19,40022,5991,21043,209R +7.5
Wayne County20,89420,4201,05942,373D +0.9
Chatham County26,17815,14688742,211D +25.9
Lincoln County13,47926,7481,28741,514R +32.2
Nash County22,95417,31982241,095D +13.5
Cleveland County16,09721,7271,04938,873R +14.6
Rockingham County15,70220,7931,20737,702R +13.6
Carteret County12,53022,4291,04436,003R +27.6
Burke County13,48920,3211,19035,000R +19.7
Robeson County17,21116,10371434,028D +3.2
Caldwell County11,64019,6601,20332,503R +24.9
Franklin County16,15914,71398831,860D +4.5
Wilson County17,52312,58861430,725D +15.8
Haywood County13,49715,32795329,777R +6.2
Surry County9,06118,68985828,608R +33.9
Pender County10,78616,2271,00928,022R +19.6
Wilkes County6,91120,24286928,022R +47.5
Stanly County7,10619,29598627,387R +44.6
Rutherford County9,97116,10377926,853R +23.0
Watauga County15,9969,85982826,683D +22.9
Granville County13,74410,87863125,253D +11.3
Lee County11,20510,83870522,748D +1.6
Lenoir County11,1169,85945021,425D +5.5
Sampson County8,75111,97046621,187R +15.4
Beaufort County8,55211,76465020,966R +15.5
Columbus County9,54910,78360820,940R +6.1
Stokes County6,41413,47174220,627R +34.3
Davie County6,14713,62561120,383R +37.0
Dare County9,08110,11345219,646R +5.3
Edgecombe County13,4974,93033718,764D +45.5
Halifax County12,9085,43631818,662D +40.0
McDowell County5,84611,70859918,153R +32.4
Jackson County9,0577,91857917,554D +6.4
Duplin County8,0609,07940317,542R +6.1
Macon County6,30210,63754217,481R +24.9
Transylvania County8,9207,97252317,415D +5.4
Person County8,0108,69348217,185R +4.2
Hoke County10,4855,84154016,866D +27.3
Alexander County4,24211,60960916,460R +44.9
Pasquotank County8,7487,17632516,249D +9.8
Yadkin County3,33811,94748915,774R +54.6
Vance County10,3714,80831015,489D +35.8
Richmond County7,5806,97146515,016D +3.9
Cherokee County3,4999,99934613,844R +47.0
Currituck County4,0149,02436213,400R +37.5
Bladen County6,6606,14536913,174D +3.8
Ashe County4,3458,20144212,988R +29.8
Scotland County6,4594,74425211,455D +14.7
Madison County5,1655,45235110,968R +2.6
Polk County4,6125,60126210,475R +9.6
Montgomery County4,1575,60831310,078R +14.6
Martin County5,4813,9032019,585D +16.3
Yancey County3,9985,1022439,343R +11.8
Caswell County4,7044,4131969,313D +2.9
Anson County5,1943,0081768,378D +26.0
Warren County5,7752,2331398,147D +43.3
Hertford County5,7801,8471087,735D +50.7
Avery County2,2235,2492237,695R +39.5
Northampton County5,3402,0771217,538D +43.1
Bertie County5,1422,0971187,357D +41.2
Mitchell County1,9255,0501797,154R +43.8
Greene County3,5893,1421376,868D +6.3
Pamlico County2,7353,6461646,545R +14.1
Chowan County2,9893,0161046,109R +0.8
Clay County1,7064,2601406,106R +41.8
Perquimans County2,2653,7011036,069R +23.6
Swain County2,6842,5592365,479D +2.1
Alleghany County1,5843,5562205,360R +36.8
Camden County1,5533,1211204,794R +32.7
Washington County2,9781,5691124,659D +30.1
Gates County2,3702,189884,647D +3.8
Jones County1,9952,1601374,292R +4.0
Graham County1,1132,5891353,837R +38.2
Hyde County1,039883491,971D +8.3
Tyrrell County714658381,410D +4.2

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.