2026 ballot measure forecast

Wisconsin Question 2

Bar closing places of worship during emergencies

Bars the state or local governments from closing places of worship or forbidding gatherings for worship during a state of emergency, including a public health emergency. The forecast has Yes at 55.6 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 73% chance to pass.

Leans passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureCivil rightsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
73%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
55.6%
80% range 42 to 69
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
55.6% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
55.6% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority.
The campaign

Yes: Rep. Ron Tusler, Sen. Cory Tomczyk and GOP lawmakers. No: public health advocates and critics who call it vague. No money reported.

Question 2 by county

Adams CountyAshland CountyBarron CountyBayfield CountyBrown CountyBuffalo CountyBurnett CountyCalumet CountyChippewa CountyClark CountyColumbia CountyCrawford CountyDane CountyDodge CountyDoor CountyDouglas CountyDunn CountyEau Claire CountyFlorence CountyFond du Lac CountyForest CountyGrant CountyGreen CountyGreen Lake CountyIowa CountyIron CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyJuneau CountyKenosha CountyKewaunee CountyLa Crosse CountyLafayette CountyLanglade CountyLincoln CountyManitowoc CountyMarathon CountyMarinette CountyMarquette CountyMenominee CountyMilwaukee CountyMonroe CountyOconto CountyOneida CountyOutagamie CountyOzaukee CountyPepin CountyPierce CountyPolk CountyPortage CountyPrice CountyRacine CountyRichland CountyRock CountyRusk CountySt. Croix CountySauk CountySawyer CountyShawano CountySheboygan CountyTaylor CountyTrempealeau CountyVernon CountyVilas CountyWalworth CountyWashburn CountyWashington CountyWaukesha CountyWaupaca CountyWaushara CountyWinnebago CountyWood CountyMilwaukeeDaneBrownOutagamieRacineWinnebagoWashingtonKenoshaRockMarathonLa CrosseSheboygan
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Waukesha County: Yes +52,937Washington County: Yes +24,910Brown County: Yes +19,680Outagamie County: Yes +16,108Marathon County: Yes +14,756Fond du Lac County: Yes +13,959Racine County: Yes +13,483Dodge County: Yes +12,977Walworth County: Yes +12,310Sheboygan County: Yes +11,977Winnebago County: Yes +11,463Kenosha County: Yes +11,196St. Croix County: Yes +10,918Manitowoc County: Yes +9,750Ozaukee County: Yes +9,351Jefferson County: Yes +8,767Wood County: Yes +8,126Chippewa County: Yes +7,883Waupaca County: Yes +7,798Oconto County: Yes +7,559Marinette County: Yes +6,857Polk County: Yes +6,690Barron County: Yes +6,435Shawano County: Yes +6,387Calumet County: Yes +6,200Monroe County: Yes +5,127Rock County: Yes +5,120Grant County: Yes +4,975Oneida County: Yes +4,585Clark County: Yes +4,458Pierce County: Yes +4,349Dunn County: Yes +4,331Columbia County: Yes +4,113Waushara County: Yes +3,889Sauk County: Yes +3,862Portage County: Yes +3,861Taylor County: Yes +3,767Lincoln County: Yes +3,765Juneau County: Yes +3,617La Crosse County: Yes +3,484Vilas County: Yes +3,419Kewaunee County: Yes +3,254Trempealeau County: Yes +3,153Langlade County: Yes +3,081Green Lake County: Yes +3,054Adams County: Yes +2,930Eau Claire County: Yes +2,665Burnett County: Yes +2,631Washburn County: Yes +2,523Rusk County: Yes +2,322Marquette County: Yes +2,255Vernon County: Yes +2,242Price County: Yes +2,198Green County: Yes +2,082Jackson County: Yes +2,023Sawyer County: Yes +1,955Buffalo County: Yes +1,932Door County: Yes +1,803Douglas County: Yes +1,713Lafayette County: Yes +1,682Richland County: Yes +1,476Crawford County: Yes +1,475Forest County: Yes +1,361Florence County: Yes +1,087Pepin County: Yes +1,021Iron County: Yes +917Iowa County: Yes +835Ashland County: Yes +646Bayfield County: Yes +450Dane County: No +70,899Milwaukee County: No +51,802Menominee County: No +441
Yes +439,965 net votes from 69 countiesStatewide Yes +11.2, a 316,823 vote marginNo +123,142 net votes from 3 counties

Projected vote

2,825,649 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,571,23655.6%
No1,254,41344.4%
Total2,825,649100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Milwaukee County170,280222,082392,36243.4%
Dane County119,077189,976309,05338.5%
Waukesha County139,90786,970226,87761.7%
Brown County71,21151,531122,74258.0%
Outagamie County53,73737,62991,36658.8%
Racine County51,00237,51988,52157.6%
Winnebago County45,56534,10279,66757.2%
Washington County49,76024,85074,61066.7%
Kenosha County42,23631,04073,27657.6%
Rock County38,42133,30171,72253.6%
Marathon County39,92725,17165,09861.3%
La Crosse County31,36327,87959,24252.9%
Sheboygan County34,09222,11556,20760.7%
Ozaukee County30,93321,58252,51558.9%
Eau Claire County27,34024,67552,01552.6%
Walworth County30,97318,66349,63662.4%
Fond du Lac County31,29017,33148,62164.4%
St. Croix County29,07918,16147,24061.6%
Dodge County27,19814,22141,41965.7%
Jefferson County24,93816,17141,10960.7%
Manitowoc County23,98614,23638,22262.8%
Portage County19,76115,90035,66155.4%
Wood County21,40113,27534,67661.7%
Chippewa County19,55411,67131,22562.6%
Sauk County17,32413,46230,78656.3%
Columbia County16,44412,33128,77557.1%
Calumet County16,31010,11026,42061.7%
Waupaca County16,2488,45024,69865.8%
Polk County14,4627,77222,23465.0%
Grant County13,5948,61922,21361.2%
Barron County14,1317,69621,82764.7%
Oneida County12,6928,10720,79961.0%
Dunn County12,4678,13620,60360.5%
Douglas County11,1399,42620,56554.2%
Oconto County13,8346,27520,10968.8%
Pierce County12,1897,84020,02960.9%
Marinette County13,3866,52919,91567.2%
Shawano County12,7616,37419,13566.7%
Monroe County12,0116,88418,89563.6%
Green County10,1888,10618,29455.7%
Door County9,7297,92617,65555.1%
Lincoln County8,9565,19114,14763.3%
Vernon County8,0335,79113,82458.1%
Vilas County8,4715,05213,52362.6%
Trempealeau County8,0594,90612,96562.2%
Clark County8,5404,08212,62267.7%
Iowa County6,4565,62112,07753.5%
Waushara County7,8924,00311,89566.3%
Juneau County7,6824,06511,74765.4%
Adams County6,7733,84310,61663.8%
Kewaunee County6,7453,49110,23665.9%
Langlade County6,3053,2249,52966.2%
Bayfield County4,9684,5189,48652.4%
Sawyer County5,5693,6149,18360.6%
Taylor County6,4722,7059,17770.5%
Green Lake County6,0993,0459,14466.7%
Washburn County5,6993,1768,87564.2%
Burnett County5,6873,0568,74365.0%
Jackson County5,3763,3538,72961.6%
Marquette County4,9772,7227,69964.6%
Richland County4,5483,0727,62059.7%
Crawford County4,4672,9927,45959.9%
Ashland County4,0313,3857,41654.4%
Price County4,7432,5457,28865.1%
Lafayette County4,4042,7227,12661.8%
Rusk County4,5302,2086,73867.2%
Buffalo County4,2182,2866,50464.9%
Forest County2,8441,4834,32765.7%
Pepin County2,2721,2513,52364.5%
Iron County2,1471,2303,37763.6%
Florence County1,8417542,59570.9%
Menominee County4929331,42534.5%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Question 2 is forecast as a civil rights measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Wisconsin's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: wpr.org, somerswi.gov. All measures.