2026 ballot measure forecast

Virginia Question 2

Repeal same sex marriage ban

Removes the 2006 ban on same sex marriage and affirms that two adults may marry regardless of sex, gender or race with equal legal treatment. The forecast has Yes at 69.3 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 97% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureTransgender policy and marriageUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
97%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
69.3%
80% range 57 to 80
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
69.3% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
69.3% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
The campaign

Supported by Gov. Spanberger and Democratic legislators; opposed by Earle-Sears and conservative groups; money not found.

Question 2 by county

Accomack CountyAlbemarle CountyAlleghany CountyAmelia CountyAmherst CountyAppomattox CountyArlington CountyAugusta CountyBath CountyBedford CountyBland CountyBotetourt CountyBrunswick CountyBuchanan CountyBuckingham CountyCampbell CountyCaroline CountyCarroll CountyCharles City CountyCharlotte CountyChesterfield CountyClarke CountyCraig CountyCulpeper CountyCumberland CountyDickenson CountyDinwiddie CountyEssex CountyFairfax CountyFauquier CountyFloyd CountyFluvanna CountyFranklin CountyFrederick CountyGiles CountyGloucester CountyGoochland CountyGrayson CountyGreene CountyGreensville CountyHalifax CountyHanover CountyHenrico CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyIsle of Wight CountyJames City CountyKing and Queen CountyKing George CountyKing William CountyLancaster CountyLee CountyLoudoun CountyLouisa CountyLunenburg CountyMadison CountyMathews CountyMecklenburg CountyMiddlesex CountyMontgomery CountyNelson CountyNew Kent CountyNorthampton CountyNorthumberland CountyNottoway CountyOrange CountyPage CountyPatrick CountyPittsylvania CountyPowhatan CountyPrince Edward CountyPrince George CountyPrince William CountyPulaski CountyRappahannock CountyRichmond CountyRoanoke CountyRockbridge CountyRockingham CountyRussell CountyScott CountyShenandoah CountySmyth CountySouthampton CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySurry CountySussex CountyTazewell CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWestmoreland CountyWise CountyWythe CountyYork CountyAlexandria cityBristol cityBuena Vista cityCharlottesville cityChesapeake cityColonial Heights cityCovington cityDanville cityEmporia cityFairfax cityFalls Church cityFranklin cityFredericksburg cityGalax cityHampton cityHarrisonburg cityHopewell cityLexington cityLynchburg cityManassas cityManassas Park cityMartinsville cityNewport News cityNorfolk cityNorton cityPetersburg cityPoquoson cityPortsmouth cityRadford cityRichmond cityRoanoke citySalem cityStaunton citySuffolk cityVirginia Beach cityWaynesboro cityWilliamsburg cityWinchester cityFairfaxVirginia BeachPrince WilliamLoudounChesterfieldHenricoNorfolkNewport NewsStaffordSpotsylvaniaHanoverAlbemarle
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fairfax County: Yes +267,342Prince William County: Yes +83,667Loudoun County: Yes +80,108Henrico County: Yes +76,112Arlington County: Yes +74,011Richmond city: Yes +71,181Virginia Beach city: Yes +67,524Chesterfield County: Yes +65,936Norfolk city: Yes +47,940Alexandria city: Yes +46,482Chesapeake city: Yes +38,362Newport News city: Yes +34,864Hampton city: Yes +31,921Albemarle County: Yes +29,263Stafford County: Yes +22,760Portsmouth city: Yes +21,180Suffolk city: Yes +18,618Spotsylvania County: Yes +17,661Roanoke city: Yes +17,623Charlottesville city: Yes +15,368James City County: Yes +15,283Montgomery County: Yes +14,396Petersburg city: Yes +9,650York County: Yes +9,605Lynchburg city: Yes +9,151Hanover County: Yes +9,072Roanoke County: Yes +8,535Harrisonburg city: Yes +7,906Danville city: Yes +7,447Fauquier County: Yes +6,674Fredericksburg city: Yes +6,001Manassas city: Yes +5,865Frederick County: Yes +5,751Fairfax city: Yes +5,722Falls Church city: Yes +4,968Staunton city: Yes +4,667Williamsburg city: Yes +4,081Winchester city: Yes +4,012Isle of Wight County: Yes +3,971Fluvanna County: Yes +3,920Caroline County: Yes +3,873Culpeper County: Yes +3,752Accomack County: Yes +3,501Hopewell city: Yes +3,370Prince George County: Yes +3,030Goochland County: Yes +2,999Louisa County: Yes +2,942Orange County: Yes +2,937Halifax County: Yes +2,935Prince Edward County: Yes +2,753Rockingham County: Yes +2,748Waynesboro city: Yes +2,724Mecklenburg County: Yes +2,661Brunswick County: Yes +2,625Manassas Park city: Yes +2,360Martinsville city: Yes +2,343Henry County: Yes +2,304Dinwiddie County: Yes +2,270Salem city: Yes +2,264Nelson County: Yes +2,160Northampton County: Yes +2,088Radford city: Yes +2,077Westmoreland County: Yes +2,048King George County: Yes +2,017Lancaster County: Yes +1,714Clarke County: Yes +1,700Greensville County: Yes +1,603Sussex County: Yes +1,597Greene County: Yes +1,582Franklin city: Yes +1,567Essex County: Yes +1,425Lexington city: Yes +1,417New Kent County: Yes +1,415Charles City County: Yes +1,409Southampton County: Yes +1,323Northumberland County: Yes +1,267Warren County: Yes +1,217Buckingham County: Yes +1,212Gloucester County: Yes +1,168Surry County: Yes +1,165Amherst County: Yes +1,122Nottoway County: Yes +1,113Rockbridge County: Yes +1,037Emporia city: Yes +1,019Lunenburg County: Yes +903Rappahannock County: Yes +853Cumberland County: Yes +833Middlesex County: Yes +832Colonial Heights city: Yes +825Pittsylvania County: Yes +679Madison County: Yes +598Shenandoah County: Yes +592Charlotte County: Yes +556Floyd County: Yes +545King and Queen County: Yes +538Richmond County: Yes +452King William County: Yes +397Bristol city: Yes +344Mathews County: Yes +262Powhatan County: Yes +246Covington city: Yes +219Pulaski County: Yes +155Franklin County: Yes +117Botetourt County: Yes +105Amelia County: Yes +92Galax city: Yes +40Norton city: Yes +27Buena Vista city: Yes +20Highland County: Yes +14Tazewell County: No +3,862Russell County: No +2,377Wise County: No +2,366Lee County: No +2,325Scott County: No +2,299Carroll County: No +2,190Buchanan County: No +2,014Smyth County: No +1,660Bedford County: No +1,650Washington County: No +1,628Wythe County: No +1,619Patrick County: No +1,083Grayson County: No +1,059Dickenson County: No +911Page County: No +796Bland County: No +709Campbell County: No +617Giles County: No +589Augusta County: No +549Craig County: No +450Appomattox County: No +358Bath County: No +145Alleghany County: No +133Poquoson city: No +14
Yes +1,376,697 net votes from 109 countiesStatewide Yes +38.6, a 1,345,294 vote marginNo +31,403 net votes from 24 counties

Projected vote

3,486,916 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,416,10569.3%
No1,070,81130.7%
Total3,486,916100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Fairfax County365,41698,074463,49078.8%
Virginia Beach city123,58956,065179,65468.8%
Prince William County130,06746,400176,46773.7%
Loudoun County126,40346,295172,69873.2%
Chesterfield County112,10546,169158,27470.8%
Henrico County108,76932,657141,42676.9%
Arlington County88,90614,895103,80185.7%
Chesapeake city69,21730,855100,07269.2%
Richmond city82,48511,30493,78987.9%
Norfolk city63,12215,18278,30480.6%
Alexandria city56,0859,60365,68885.4%
Newport News city49,85614,99264,84876.9%
Stafford County42,66919,90962,57868.2%
Spotsylvania County38,23020,56958,79965.0%
Hampton city42,45710,53652,99380.1%
Hanover County30,70821,63652,34458.7%
Albemarle County40,35411,09151,44578.4%
Roanoke County25,72017,18542,90559.9%
Suffolk city29,56110,94340,50473.0%
James City County26,79711,51438,31169.9%
Frederick County21,78116,03037,81157.6%
Montgomery County26,06911,67337,74269.1%
Bedford County17,68519,33537,02047.8%
Portsmouth city28,3867,20635,59279.8%
Roanoke city26,2008,57734,77775.3%
Rockingham County18,60215,85434,45654.0%
Augusta County16,01316,56232,57549.2%
Fauquier County19,61212,93832,55060.3%
York County19,94810,34330,29165.9%
Lynchburg city19,59110,44030,03165.2%
Pittsylvania County13,10412,42525,52951.3%
Campbell County11,26711,88423,15148.7%
Franklin County11,52211,40522,92750.3%
Washington County10,14011,76821,90846.3%
Culpeper County12,3218,56920,89059.0%
Charlottesville city17,6352,26719,90288.6%
Henry County10,9858,68119,66655.9%
Isle of Wight County11,0257,05418,07961.0%
Shenandoah County9,2638,67117,93451.7%
Louisa County10,1017,15917,26058.5%
Gloucester County9,0847,91617,00053.4%
Warren County8,7857,56816,35353.7%
Orange County9,5316,59416,12559.1%
Botetourt County7,9257,82015,74550.3%
Harrisonburg city11,5833,67715,26075.9%
Danville city11,3123,86515,17774.5%
Tazewell County5,5189,38014,89837.0%
Powhatan County7,5607,31414,87450.8%
Prince George County8,7925,76214,55460.4%
Halifax County8,4415,50613,94760.5%
Pulaski County6,7276,57213,29950.6%
Goochland County8,0665,06713,13361.4%
Amherst County7,1175,99513,11254.3%
Accomack County8,3014,80013,10163.4%
Caroline County8,4184,54512,96364.9%
Manassas city9,3953,53012,92572.7%
Wise County5,1607,52612,68640.7%
Mecklenburg County7,5894,92812,51760.6%
Fluvanna County8,1564,23612,39265.8%
Petersburg city10,9011,25112,15289.7%
Carroll County4,7786,96811,74640.7%
Dinwiddie County6,9664,69611,66259.7%
Wythe County4,8616,48011,34142.9%
New Kent County6,3754,96011,33556.2%
King George County6,6514,63411,28558.9%
Smyth County4,5786,23810,81642.3%
Fredericksburg city8,4002,39910,79977.8%
Staunton city7,5862,91910,50572.2%
Salem city6,2003,93610,13661.2%
Fairfax city7,9062,18410,09078.4%
Russell County3,7906,1679,95738.1%
Rockbridge County5,3164,2799,59555.4%
Winchester city6,7642,7529,51671.1%
Page County4,3565,1529,50845.8%
Greene County5,1563,5748,73059.1%
Waynesboro city5,6172,8938,51066.0%
Scott County2,9655,2648,22936.0%
King William County4,2403,8438,08352.5%
Prince Edward County5,4102,6578,06767.1%
Westmoreland County4,9612,9137,87463.0%
Lee County2,6935,0187,71134.9%
Hopewell city5,4612,0917,55272.3%
Southampton County4,4183,0957,51358.8%
Buchanan County2,5884,6027,19036.0%
Clarke County4,3802,6807,06062.0%
Patrick County2,9874,0707,05742.3%
Nelson County4,5902,4307,02065.4%
Floyd County3,7663,2216,98753.9%
Appomattox County3,3133,6716,98447.4%
Colonial Heights city3,8603,0356,89556.0%
Falls Church city5,8749066,78086.6%
Giles County3,0843,6736,75745.6%
Williamsburg city5,2821,2016,48381.5%
Brunswick County4,4881,8636,35170.7%
Buckingham County3,7742,5626,33659.6%
Madison County3,3992,8016,20054.8%
Alleghany County2,9733,1066,07948.9%
Grayson County2,5003,5596,05941.3%
Northumberland County3,6562,3896,04560.5%
Bristol city3,1442,8005,94452.9%
Amelia County2,9982,9065,90450.8%
Radford city3,9081,8315,73968.1%
Poquoson city2,8492,8635,71249.9%
Nottoway County3,3322,2195,55160.0%
Lancaster County3,6111,8975,50865.6%
Dickenson County2,1793,0905,26941.4%
Northampton County3,6661,5785,24469.9%
Middlesex County2,9962,1645,16058.1%
Manassas Park city3,6071,2474,85474.3%
Martinsville city3,5131,1704,68375.0%
Essex County3,0401,6154,65565.3%
Charlotte County2,6032,0474,65056.0%
Lunenburg County2,7391,8364,57559.9%
Mathews County2,3022,0404,34253.0%
Cumberland County2,4791,6464,12560.1%
Sussex County2,8601,2634,12369.4%
Greensville County2,7201,1173,83770.9%
Rappahannock County2,2541,4013,65561.7%
Charles City County2,3529433,29571.4%
Surry County2,2281,0633,29167.7%
Richmond County1,8541,4023,25656.9%
Franklin city2,3477803,12775.1%
King and Queen County1,8081,2703,07858.7%
Lexington city2,0576402,69776.3%
Bland County9491,6582,60736.4%
Buena Vista city1,1251,1052,23050.4%
Craig County8741,3242,19839.8%
Galax city1,0661,0262,09251.0%
Covington city1,0758561,93155.7%
Emporia city1,4374181,85577.5%
Bath County8449891,83346.0%
Norton city6296021,23151.1%
Highland County5715571,12850.6%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Question 2 is forecast as a transgender policy and marriage measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Virginia's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.virginia.gov, theballotbrief.com, cardinalnews.org, news.ballotpedia.org. All measures.