2026 ballot measure forecast

Virginia Question 1

Right to reproductive freedom including abortion

Adds a constitutional right to make one's own decisions about pregnancy, contraception, abortion and fertility care, allowing third trimester restrictions with health exceptions. The forecast has Yes at 71.0 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureAbortionUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
71.0%
80% range 59 to 81
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
71.0% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
71.0% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
The campaign

Supported by Gov. Spanberger, ACLU of Virginia, Planned Parenthood Virginia, Reproductive Freedom for All; opposed by Winsome Earle-Sears' vote no tour, Virginia Catholic Conference, Family Foundation; money not found.

Question 1 by county

Accomack CountyAlbemarle CountyAlleghany CountyAmelia CountyAmherst CountyAppomattox CountyArlington CountyAugusta CountyBath CountyBedford CountyBland CountyBotetourt CountyBrunswick CountyBuchanan CountyBuckingham CountyCampbell CountyCaroline CountyCarroll CountyCharles City CountyCharlotte CountyChesterfield CountyClarke CountyCraig CountyCulpeper CountyCumberland CountyDickenson CountyDinwiddie CountyEssex CountyFairfax CountyFauquier CountyFloyd CountyFluvanna CountyFranklin CountyFrederick CountyGiles CountyGloucester CountyGoochland CountyGrayson CountyGreene CountyGreensville CountyHalifax CountyHanover CountyHenrico CountyHenry CountyHighland CountyIsle of Wight CountyJames City CountyKing and Queen CountyKing George CountyKing William CountyLancaster CountyLee CountyLoudoun CountyLouisa CountyLunenburg CountyMadison CountyMathews CountyMecklenburg CountyMiddlesex CountyMontgomery CountyNelson CountyNew Kent CountyNorthampton CountyNorthumberland CountyNottoway CountyOrange CountyPage CountyPatrick CountyPittsylvania CountyPowhatan CountyPrince Edward CountyPrince George CountyPrince William CountyPulaski CountyRappahannock CountyRichmond CountyRoanoke CountyRockbridge CountyRockingham CountyRussell CountyScott CountyShenandoah CountySmyth CountySouthampton CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySurry CountySussex CountyTazewell CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWestmoreland CountyWise CountyWythe CountyYork CountyAlexandria cityBristol cityBuena Vista cityCharlottesville cityChesapeake cityColonial Heights cityCovington cityDanville cityEmporia cityFairfax cityFalls Church cityFranklin cityFredericksburg cityGalax cityHampton cityHarrisonburg cityHopewell cityLexington cityLynchburg cityManassas cityManassas Park cityMartinsville cityNewport News cityNorfolk cityNorton cityPetersburg cityPoquoson cityPortsmouth cityRadford cityRichmond cityRoanoke citySalem cityStaunton citySuffolk cityVirginia Beach cityWaynesboro cityWilliamsburg cityWinchester cityFairfaxVirginia BeachPrince WilliamLoudounChesterfieldHenricoNorfolkNewport NewsStaffordSpotsylvaniaHanoverAlbemarle
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fairfax County: Yes +280,841Prince William County: Yes +89,664Loudoun County: Yes +86,052Henrico County: Yes +80,504Arlington County: Yes +76,225Virginia Beach city: Yes +74,317Richmond city: Yes +72,903Chesterfield County: Yes +71,685Norfolk city: Yes +50,073Alexandria city: Yes +47,905Chesapeake city: Yes +42,119Newport News city: Yes +36,879Hampton city: Yes +33,393Albemarle County: Yes +30,783Stafford County: Yes +25,152Portsmouth city: Yes +22,183Spotsylvania County: Yes +20,025Suffolk city: Yes +20,019Roanoke city: Yes +18,754James City County: Yes +16,699Montgomery County: Yes +15,814Charlottesville city: Yes +15,716Hanover County: Yes +11,328York County: Yes +10,807Roanoke County: Yes +10,363Lynchburg city: Yes +10,354Petersburg city: Yes +9,844Harrisonburg city: Yes +8,394Fauquier County: Yes +8,058Danville city: Yes +7,952Frederick County: Yes +7,394Fredericksburg city: Yes +6,327Manassas city: Yes +6,315Fairfax city: Yes +6,022Falls Church city: Yes +5,104Staunton city: Yes +5,037Isle of Wight County: Yes +4,734Culpeper County: Yes +4,650Fluvanna County: Yes +4,412Caroline County: Yes +4,395Winchester city: Yes +4,356Rockingham County: Yes +4,275Williamsburg city: Yes +4,251Accomack County: Yes +4,039Louisa County: Yes +3,686Prince George County: Yes +3,648Hopewell city: Yes +3,635Orange County: Yes +3,630Goochland County: Yes +3,550Halifax County: Yes +3,527Mecklenburg County: Yes +3,191Henry County: Yes +3,168Prince Edward County: Yes +3,067Waynesboro city: Yes +3,061Brunswick County: Yes +2,856Dinwiddie County: Yes +2,768Salem city: Yes +2,690Manassas Park city: Yes +2,522King George County: Yes +2,502Martinsville city: Yes +2,497Nelson County: Yes +2,441Westmoreland County: Yes +2,373Radford city: Yes +2,297Northampton County: Yes +2,282Clarke County: Yes +1,994Greene County: Yes +1,957Warren County: Yes +1,942Lancaster County: Yes +1,934Gloucester County: Yes +1,923New Kent County: Yes +1,912Pittsylvania County: Yes +1,820Sussex County: Yes +1,751Greensville County: Yes +1,743Amherst County: Yes +1,702Franklin city: Yes +1,670Southampton County: Yes +1,647Essex County: Yes +1,612Charles City County: Yes +1,527Northumberland County: Yes +1,523Lexington city: Yes +1,501Buckingham County: Yes +1,483Rockbridge County: Yes +1,460Shenandoah County: Yes +1,392Nottoway County: Yes +1,349Surry County: Yes +1,293Franklin County: Yes +1,143Colonial Heights city: Yes +1,128Lunenburg County: Yes +1,097Emporia city: Yes +1,075Middlesex County: Yes +1,056Cumberland County: Yes +1,008Rappahannock County: Yes +1,007Powhatan County: Yes +911Augusta County: Yes +910Madison County: Yes +872Floyd County: Yes +854Botetourt County: Yes +811Charlotte County: Yes +760King William County: Yes +757Pulaski County: Yes +749King and Queen County: Yes +671Bristol city: Yes +609Richmond County: Yes +594Mathews County: Yes +455Campbell County: Yes +420Amelia County: Yes +356Covington city: Yes +303Poquoson city: Yes +242Alleghany County: Yes +140Galax city: Yes +133Buena Vista city: Yes +120Norton city: Yes +82Highland County: Yes +64Bedford County: Yes +6Tazewell County: No +3,232Lee County: No +2,007Scott County: No +1,955Russell County: No +1,953Wise County: No +1,814Buchanan County: No +1,714Carroll County: No +1,678Smyth County: No +1,184Wythe County: No +1,119Grayson County: No +794Patrick County: No +772Dickenson County: No +681Washington County: No +649Bland County: No +599Page County: No +372Craig County: No +354Giles County: No +288Bath County: No +63Appomattox County: No +44
Yes +1,488,975 net votes from 114 countiesStatewide Yes +42.1, a 1,467,703 vote marginNo +21,272 net votes from 19 counties

Projected vote

3,486,909 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,477,30671.0%
No1,009,60329.0%
Total3,486,909100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Fairfax County372,16591,324463,48980.3%
Virginia Beach city126,98552,668179,65370.7%
Prince William County133,06643,402176,46875.4%
Loudoun County129,37543,323172,69874.9%
Chesterfield County114,98043,295158,27572.6%
Henrico County110,96530,461141,42678.5%
Arlington County90,01313,788103,80186.7%
Chesapeake city71,09628,977100,07371.0%
Richmond city83,34610,44393,78988.9%
Norfolk city64,18814,11578,30382.0%
Alexandria city56,7978,89265,68986.5%
Newport News city50,86313,98464,84778.4%
Stafford County43,86518,71362,57870.1%
Spotsylvania County39,41219,38758,79967.0%
Hampton city43,1939,80052,99381.5%
Hanover County31,83620,50852,34460.8%
Albemarle County41,11410,33151,44579.9%
Roanoke County26,63416,27142,90562.1%
Suffolk city30,26110,24240,50374.7%
James City County27,50510,80638,31171.8%
Frederick County22,60315,20937,81259.8%
Montgomery County26,77810,96437,74271.0%
Bedford County18,51318,50737,02050.0%
Portsmouth city28,8886,70535,59381.2%
Roanoke city26,7658,01134,77677.0%
Rockingham County19,36515,09034,45556.2%
Augusta County16,74315,83332,57651.4%
Fauquier County20,30412,24632,55062.4%
York County20,5499,74230,29167.8%
Lynchburg city20,1929,83830,03067.2%
Pittsylvania County13,67511,85525,53053.6%
Campbell County11,78511,36523,15050.9%
Franklin County12,03510,89222,92752.5%
Washington County10,62911,27821,90748.5%
Culpeper County12,7708,12020,89061.1%
Charlottesville city17,8092,09319,90289.5%
Henry County11,4178,24919,66658.1%
Isle of Wight County11,4076,67318,08063.1%
Shenandoah County9,6638,27117,93453.9%
Louisa County10,4736,78717,26060.7%
Gloucester County9,4627,53917,00155.7%
Warren County9,1477,20516,35255.9%
Orange County9,8776,24716,12461.3%
Botetourt County8,2787,46715,74552.6%
Harrisonburg city11,8273,43315,26077.5%
Danville city11,5653,61315,17876.2%
Tazewell County5,8339,06514,89839.2%
Powhatan County7,8926,98114,87353.1%
Prince George County9,1015,45314,55462.5%
Halifax County8,7375,21013,94762.6%
Pulaski County7,0246,27513,29952.8%
Goochland County8,3414,79113,13263.5%
Amherst County7,4075,70513,11256.5%
Accomack County8,5704,53113,10165.4%
Caroline County8,6794,28412,96367.0%
Manassas city9,6203,30512,92574.4%
Wise County5,4367,25012,68642.9%
Mecklenburg County7,8544,66312,51762.7%
Fluvanna County8,4023,99012,39267.8%
Petersburg city10,9981,15412,15290.5%
Carroll County5,0346,71211,74642.9%
Dinwiddie County7,2154,44711,66261.9%
Wythe County5,1116,23011,34145.1%
New Kent County6,6234,71111,33458.4%
King George County6,8944,39211,28661.1%
Smyth County4,8166,00010,81644.5%
Fredericksburg city8,5632,23610,79979.3%
Staunton city7,7712,73410,50574.0%
Salem city6,4133,72310,13663.3%
Fairfax city8,0562,03410,09079.8%
Russell County4,0025,9559,95740.2%
Rockbridge County5,5284,0689,59657.6%
Winchester city6,9362,5809,51672.9%
Page County4,5684,9409,50848.0%
Greene County5,3433,3868,72961.2%
Waynesboro city5,7862,7258,51168.0%
Scott County3,1375,0928,22938.1%
King William County4,4203,6638,08354.7%
Prince Edward County5,5672,5008,06769.0%
Westmoreland County5,1232,7507,87365.1%
Lee County2,8524,8597,71137.0%
Hopewell city5,5931,9587,55174.1%
Southampton County4,5802,9337,51361.0%
Buchanan County2,7384,4527,19038.1%
Clarke County4,5272,5337,06064.1%
Patrick County3,1433,9157,05844.5%
Nelson County4,7302,2897,01967.4%
Floyd County3,9203,0666,98656.1%
Appomattox County3,4703,5146,98449.7%
Colonial Heights city4,0112,8836,89458.2%
Falls Church city5,9428386,78087.6%
Giles County3,2343,5226,75647.9%
Williamsburg city5,3671,1166,48382.8%
Brunswick County4,6031,7476,35072.5%
Buckingham County3,9092,4266,33561.7%
Madison County3,5362,6646,20057.0%
Alleghany County3,1102,9706,08051.2%
Grayson County2,6323,4266,05843.4%
Northumberland County3,7842,2616,04562.6%
Bristol city3,2762,6675,94355.1%
Amelia County3,1302,7745,90453.0%
Radford city4,0181,7215,73970.0%
Poquoson city2,9772,7355,71252.1%
Nottoway County3,4502,1015,55162.2%
Lancaster County3,7211,7875,50867.6%
Dickenson County2,2942,9755,26943.5%
Northampton County3,7631,4815,24471.8%
Middlesex County3,1082,0525,16060.2%
Manassas Park city3,6881,1664,85476.0%
Martinsville city3,5901,0934,68376.7%
Essex County3,1331,5214,65467.3%
Charlotte County2,7051,9454,65058.2%
Lunenburg County2,8361,7394,57562.0%
Mathews County2,3991,9444,34355.2%
Cumberland County2,5671,5594,12662.2%
Sussex County2,9371,1864,12371.2%
Greensville County2,7901,0473,83772.7%
Rappahannock County2,3311,3243,65563.8%
Charles City County2,4118843,29573.2%
Surry County2,2929993,29169.6%
Richmond County1,9251,3313,25659.1%
Franklin city2,3997293,12876.7%
King and Queen County1,8751,2043,07960.9%
Lexington city2,0995982,69777.8%
Bland County1,0041,6032,60738.5%
Buena Vista city1,1751,0552,23052.7%
Craig County9221,2762,19841.9%
Galax city1,1139802,09353.2%
Covington city1,1178141,93157.8%
Emporia city1,4653901,85579.0%
Bath County8859481,83348.3%
Norton city6565741,23053.3%
Highland County5965321,12852.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Christopher Newport University Wason Center807 RV2026-01-2066
How this is built
Question 1 is forecast as a abortion measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Virginia's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.virginia.gov, theballotbrief.com, cardinalnews.org, news.ballotpedia.org. All measures.