2026 ballot measure forecast

Arizona Proposition 144

Voter ID for all voters including mail

Requires government ID for every voter including mail voters, limits voting to citizens, bars foreign election contributions; effective 2028. The forecast has Yes at 72.7 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureVoter IDUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
72.7%
80% range 60 to 82
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
72.7% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
72.7% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority of votes cast on the measure.
The campaign

Referred by the Republican led Legislature, bypassing Gov. Hobbs. No campaign finance figures found. Arizona Supreme Court rejected a challenge to remove it from the ballot.

Proposition 144 by county

Mohave CountySanta Cruz CountyCoconino CountyLa Paz CountyGila CountyPima CountyGreenlee CountyPinal CountyNavajo CountyYuma CountyMaricopa CountyGraham CountyCochise CountyApache CountyYavapai CountyMaricopaPimaPinalYavapaiMohaveCoconinoYumaCochiseNavajoApacheGilaSanta Cruz
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Maricopa County: Yes +811,099Pima County: Yes +162,619Pinal County: Yes +96,249Yavapai County: Yes +76,582Mohave County: Yes +65,973Yuma County: Yes +31,921Cochise County: Yes +28,473Navajo County: Yes +23,160Coconino County: Yes +20,938Gila County: Yes +14,928Apache County: Yes +9,565Graham County: Yes +8,772Santa Cruz County: Yes +5,417La Paz County: Yes +4,255Greenlee County: Yes +1,868
Yes +1,361,819 net votes from 15 countiesStatewide Yes +45.5, a 1,361,819 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,994,707 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,178,26372.7%
No816,44427.3%
Total2,994,707100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Maricopa County1,311,073499,9741,811,04772.4%
Pima County312,068149,449461,51767.6%
Pinal County138,10241,853179,95576.7%
Yavapai County103,51326,931130,44479.4%
Mohave County81,02315,05096,07384.3%
Coconino County42,59221,65464,24666.3%
Yuma County46,23214,31160,54376.4%
Cochise County40,60312,13052,73377.0%
Navajo County34,17211,01245,18475.6%
Apache County19,2179,65228,86966.6%
Gila County19,8084,88024,68880.2%
Santa Cruz County10,8275,41016,23766.7%
Graham County11,1102,33813,44882.6%
La Paz County5,4841,2296,71381.7%
Greenlee County2,4395713,01081.0%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Proposition 144 is forecast as a voter id measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Arizona's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: newsfromthestates.com, azfamily.com, axios.com. All measures.