2026 forecast ยท Maine Governor

Hannah Pingree is very likely to win Maine's governorship.

Hannah Pingree vs Bobby Charles, an open seat. The model has Pingree ahead by 10.8 points, winning 96 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +10.8Polls D +9.1Updated October 22, 2026
Hannah Pingree
Democrat
52.5%
388,927 projected votes
Bobby Charles
Republican
41.6%
308,407 projected votes
96%Pingree
4%Charles
Pingree all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Pingree wins about 96 of 100
RatingLikely D96% chance for Pingree
Model marginD +10.8Polls D +9.1
80 percent rangeD +18.2 to D +3.22,000 simulations
Projected votes740,821Pingree 52.5%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Maine Governor by county

Androscoggin CountyAroostook CountyCumberland CountyFranklin CountyHancock CountyKennebec CountyKnox CountyLincoln CountyOxford CountyPenobscot CountyPiscataquis CountySagadahoc CountySomerset CountyWaldo CountyWashington CountyYork CountyCumberlandYorkPenobscotKennebecAndroscogginHancockAroostookOxfordSomersetKnoxWaldoSagadahoc
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Cumberland County: Pingree +71,505York County: Pingree +19,915Hancock County: Pingree +5,984Sagadahoc County: Pingree +5,649Knox County: Pingree +5,117Lincoln County: Pingree +3,099Waldo County: Pingree +1,590Penobscot County: Charles +7,615Aroostook County: Charles +6,989Somerset County: Charles +5,850Androscoggin County: Charles +3,374Washington County: Charles +2,963Oxford County: Charles +2,933Piscataquis County: Charles +2,523Kennebec County: Charles +772Franklin County: Charles +737
Pingree +112,859 net votes from 7 countiesStatewide D +10.7, a 79,103 vote marginCharles +33,756 net votes from 9 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Hannah PingreeDemocrat ยท 96% to win
52.5%
Bobby CharlesRepublican ยท 4% to win
41.6%
Rick BennettI
5.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

740,821 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Hannah Pingree D388,92752.5%
Bobby Charles R308,40741.6%
Rick Bennett I43,4865.9%
Total740,821100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +30.2: 3 simulationsD +28.7: 6 simulationsD +27.3: 0 simulationsD +25.8: 6 simulationsD +24.4: 12 simulationsD +22.9: 21 simulationsD +21.5: 44 simulationsD +20.0: 45 simulationsD +18.6: 90 simulationsD +17.1: 107 simulationsD +15.7: 144 simulationsD +14.2: 167 simulationsD +12.8: 204 simulationsD +11.3: 218 simulationsD +9.9: 201 simulationsD +8.4: 169 simulationsD +7.0: 132 simulationsD +5.5: 128 simulationsD +4.1: 93 simulationsD +2.6: 72 simulationsD +1.2: 44 simulationsR +0.3: 38 simulationsR +1.7: 21 simulationsR +3.2: 11 simulationsR +4.6: 10 simulationsR +6.1: 5 simulationsR +7.5: 5 simulationsR +9.0: 1 simulationsR +10.4: 0 simulationsR +11.9: 2 simulationsR +13.3: 0 simulationsR +14.8: 0 simulationsR +16.2: 0 simulationsR +17.7: 0 simulationsR +19.1: 0 simulationsR +20.6: 0 simulationsR +22.0: 0 simulationsR +23.5: 0 simulationsR +24.9: 0 simulationsR +26.4: 1 simulationsD +30.9R +27.1

80 percent of simulations fall between D +18.2 and D +3.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%96% Pingree4% Charles30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Maine governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%JulAugSepOct49.9Pingree37.9Charles
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
The Washington Post-Schar SchoolOct 5 ยท 800 LV ยท A+16%Pingree +13.0
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research for AARPSep 22 ยท 982 LV ยท B16%Pingree +13.0
New York Times/Siena UniversitySep 22 ยท 619 LV ยท Gold15%Pingree +13.0
Suffolk UniversityOct 11 ยท 500 LV ยท B+14%Pingree +11.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 30 ยท 1,240 LV ยท C+11%Pingree +9.0
CBS News/YouGovOct 1 ยท 1,144 LV ยท C9.4%Pingree +12.0
Every other poll together: 18%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +9.1
Suffolk University500 LV4dD +11.049 to 38
The Washington Post-Schar School800 LV10dD +13.049 to 36
Marist College1,505 RV11dD +12.052 to 40
CBS News/YouGov1,144 LV14dD +12.056 to 44
co/efficient (R)1,240 LV15dD +9.047 to 38
Maine People's Resource Center (D)684 LV16dD +16.149.9 to 33.8
Fabrizio Ward and Impact Research for AARP982 LV23dD +13.052 to 39
New York Times/Siena University619 LV23dD +13.047 to 34
University of New Hampshire1,312 LV24dD +8.048 to 40
UMass Lowell/YouGov650 LV31dD +11.049 to 38
YouGov1,335 LV37dD +11.047 to 36
SSRS880 LV39dD +13.052 to 39
Beacon Research / Shaw & Co.1,000 RV66dD +11.049 to 38
University of New Hampshire1,178 LV87dD +14.049 to 35
New York Times / Portland Press Herald / Siena608 LV111dD +14.050 to 36

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Pingree +10.8
Chance of winning
Hannah Pingree96%
Bobby Charles4%
Simulated vote
Hannah Pingree52.5%
Bobby Charles41.6%
Rick Bennett5.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +7.1
FundamentalsD +12.6
With pollsD +10.0
Early vote turnoutD +0.8
With early voteD +10.8

Read from 136,065 ballots cast so far in Maine, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

39 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Hannah Pingree30
  • Ryan FecteauSpeaker of the Maine Housesource
  • Abigail SpanbergerGovernor of Virginiasource
  • Aaron FreyMaine Attorney Generalsource
  • Janet MillsGovernor of Mainesource
  • Angus KingU.S. Senator, Maine (Independent)source
  • Shenna BellowsMaine Secretary of Statesource
  • Roger KatzFormer Maine state senator (Republican)source
  • Chris RectorFormer Maine state senator (Republican)source
Rick Bennett6
  • Christine Todd WhitmanFormer Governor of New Jersey and EPA Administratorsource
  • William CohenFormer Defense Secretary and U.S. Senator (Republican)source
  • Matthew PouliotMaine state senator (Republican)source
  • Mary E. SmallFormer Maine state senator (Republican)source
  • Lydia CraftsMaine state representative (Democrat)source
  • Forward PartyPolitical partysource
Bobby Charles3
  • Newt GingrichFormer Speaker of the Housesource
  • Susan CollinsU.S. Senator, Mainesource
  • Chris ChristieFormer Governor of New Jerseysource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +15R +15Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +7.1Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +12.6With pollsaverage D +9.1D +10.0With early voteturnout so farD +10.8

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupSharePingreeCharles
GenderMen45%46.847.3
Women55%57.236.9
Age18 to 2911%54.539.4
30 to 4420%51.243.0
45 to 6432%50.044.1
65+37%54.939.3
RaceWhite94%51.143.1
Latino2%68.525.9
Asian and other4%74.418.7
Race and genderWhite men42%44.749.5
White women52%56.138.0
All other races4%74.418.7

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

16 counties
CountyPingreeCharlesOtherTotalMargin
Statewide388,223309,12043,478740,821D +10.7
Cumberland County119,89248,3879,418177,697D +40.5
York County64,47244,5577,083116,112D +17.4
Penobscot County32,54840,1634,23276,943R +9.6
Kennebec County30,57031,3423,74265,654R +1.1
Androscoggin County22,84126,2153,35452,410R +6.3
Hancock County18,39912,4151,86232,676D +18.3
Aroostook County11,34518,3342,19931,878R +22.0
Oxford County12,56615,4992,47430,539R +9.4
Somerset County9,00514,8551,44225,302R +23.1
Knox County13,8028,6851,25823,745D +21.8
Waldo County11,4219,8311,26122,513D +7.2
Sagadahoc County13,2107,5611,32522,096D +25.7
Lincoln County11,9358,8361,13921,910D +14.3
Washington County5,9898,9521,19416,135R +18.5
Franklin County7,2127,94996816,129R +4.5
Piscataquis County3,0165,5395279,082R +27.9

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.