2026 forecast ยท Massachusetts Senate

Ed Markey is all but certain to win Massachusetts's Senate seat.

Ed Markey vs John Deaton. The model has Markey ahead by 34.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +34.4Polls D +32.1Updated October 22, 2026
Ed Markey
Democrat
65.7%
1,879,154 projected votes
John Deaton
Republican
31.3%
895,799 projected votes
100%Markey
0%Deaton
Markey all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Markey wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Markey
Model marginD +34.4Polls D +32.1
80 percent rangeD +41.2 to D +27.42,000 simulations
Projected votes2,859,303Markey 65.7%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Massachusetts Senate by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: Markey +331,201Suffolk County: Markey +179,626Norfolk County: Markey +109,543Essex County: Markey +92,127Worcester County: Markey +56,869Plymouth County: Markey +39,430Hampshire County: Markey +37,252Barnstable County: Markey +31,656Hampden County: Markey +28,346Berkshire County: Markey +27,751Bristol County: Markey +26,145Franklin County: Markey +17,047Dukes County: Markey +6,022Nantucket County: Markey +2,378
Markey +985,393 net votes from 14 countiesStatewide D +34.5, a 985,393 vote marginDeaton +0 net votes from 0 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Ed MarkeyDemocrat ยท 100% to win
65.7%
John DeatonRepublican ยท 0% to win
31.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,859,303 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Ed Markey D1,879,15465.7%
John Deaton R895,79931.3%
Joe Tache PSL42,3181.5%
Morgan Dawicki I42,3181.5%
Total2,859,303100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +58.6: 1 simulationsD +57.3: 1 simulationsD +56.0: 0 simulationsD +54.7: 1 simulationsD +53.4: 1 simulationsD +52.1: 3 simulationsD +50.8: 5 simulationsD +49.5: 5 simulationsD +48.2: 9 simulationsD +46.9: 10 simulationsD +45.6: 16 simulationsD +44.3: 30 simulationsD +43.0: 56 simulationsD +41.7: 74 simulationsD +40.4: 125 simulationsD +39.1: 119 simulationsD +37.8: 168 simulationsD +36.5: 161 simulationsD +35.2: 195 simulationsD +33.9: 215 simulationsD +32.6: 201 simulationsD +31.3: 159 simulationsD +30.0: 107 simulationsD +28.7: 104 simulationsD +27.4: 62 simulationsD +26.1: 55 simulationsD +24.8: 45 simulationsD +23.5: 25 simulationsD +22.2: 17 simulationsD +20.9: 6 simulationsD +19.6: 4 simulationsD +18.3: 8 simulationsD +17.0: 3 simulationsD +15.7: 2 simulationsD +14.4: 2 simulationsD +13.1: 1 simulationsD +11.8: 2 simulationsD +10.5: 0 simulationsD +9.2: 1 simulationsD +7.9: 1 simulationsD +59.2D +7.2

80 percent of simulations fall between D +41.2 and D +27.4. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Markey0% Deaton30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Massachusetts Senate polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct54.3Markey29.8Deaton
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
University of New HampshireSep 21 ยท 564 LV ยท C-20%Markey +23.0
UMass Amherst/YouGovAug 12 ยท 800 RV ยท C20%Markey +21.0
MassINC Polling Group for CommonWealth BeaconSep 22 ยท 800 LV ยท B19%Markey +26.0
UMass Amherst/WCVB/YouGovOct 12 ยท 800 RV ยท C18%Markey +27.0
University of New HampshireAug 24 ยท 881 LV ยท C-15%Markey +19.0
Suffolk University/Boston GlobeOct 18 ยท 500 LV ยท B+7.4%Markey +28.2
Every other poll together: 0.7%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageLOWESS Election Day projectionD +32.1
Suffolk University/Boston Globe500 LV0dD +28.260 to 31.8
UMass Amherst/WCVB/YouGov800 RV3dD +27.056 to 29
MassINC Polling Group for CommonWealth Beacon800 LV23dD +26.054 to 28
University of New Hampshire564 LV24dD +23.053 to 30
University of New Hampshire881 LV52dD +19.049 to 30
UMass Amherst/YouGov800 RV64dD +21.051 to 30
University of New Hampshire623 LV114dD +16.050 to 34
Suffolk University500 LV125dD +25.055 to 30
University of New Hampshire603 LV178dD +23.055 to 32
University of New Hampshire620 LV241dD +29.056 to 27
Cygnal (R)800 LV263dD +24.054 to 30
Suffolk University500 RV326dD +23.054 to 31
SurveyUSA775 RV590dD +19.045 to 26

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Markey +34.4
Chance of winning
Ed Markey100%
John Deaton0%
Simulated vote
Ed Markey65.7%
John Deaton31.3%
Joe Tache1.5%
Morgan Dawicki1.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +25.9
FundamentalsD +37.5
With pollsD +34.0
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteD +34.4

Massachusetts has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

53 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Ed Markey52
  • Seth MoultonU.S. Representative, MA-06, defeated primary rivalsource
  • Elizabeth WarrenU.S. Senator from Massachusettssource
  • Bernie SandersU.S. Senator from Vermontsource
  • Andrea CampbellMassachusetts Attorney Generalsource
  • Katherine ClarkHouse Minority Whip, MA-05source
  • Richard NealU.S. Representative, MA-01source
  • Jim McGovernU.S. Representative, MA-02source
  • Ayanna PressleyU.S. Representative, MA-07source
John Deaton1
  • Massachusetts Republican Partystate partysource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +45R +45Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +25.9Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +37.5With pollsaverage D +32.1D +34.0With early voteturnout so farD +34.4

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareMarkeyDeaton
GenderMen46%60.336.7
Women54%69.127.9
Age18 to 2914%67.529.4
30 to 4423%62.734.4
45 to 6432%63.733.4
65+31%67.229.8
RaceWhite77%60.336.8
Black6%90.27.1
Latino8%74.722.2
Asian and other9%82.014.8
Race and genderWhite men35%53.843.3
White women43%65.531.5
Black men3%88.78.5
Black women3%91.55.8
Latino men4%72.724.2
Latino women4%76.620.3
All other races9%82.014.8

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

14 counties
CountyMarkeyDeatonOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,879,939894,54684,8182,859,303D +34.5
Middlesex County497,448166,24717,717681,412D +49.0
Worcester County191,220134,35113,566339,137D +17.1
Essex County203,937111,8109,431325,178D +28.6
Norfolk County210,262100,7197,647318,628D +34.7
Suffolk County217,92738,3016,032262,260D +68.6
Plymouth County136,86697,4366,254240,556D +16.6
Bristol County119,13592,9906,786218,911D +12.0
Hampden County94,14865,8028,064168,014D +17.1
Barnstable County76,82045,1642,490124,474D +25.7
Hampshire County53,98516,7332,87073,588D +50.8
Berkshire County41,22313,4721,80856,503D +49.5
Franklin County25,0117,9641,77234,747D +49.3
Dukes County7,9681,94624410,158D +59.6
Nantucket County3,9891,6111375,737D +41.7

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.