2026 forecast ยท Massachusetts Governor

Maura Healey is all but certain to win Massachusetts's governorship.

Maura Healey vs Michael Minogue. The model has Healey ahead by 25.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +25.6Polls D +24.3Updated October 22, 2026
Maura Healey
Democrat
61.9%
1,769,573 projected votes
Michael Minogue
Republican
36.3%
1,036,873 projected votes
100%Healey
0%Minogue
Healey all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Healey wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Healey
Model marginD +25.6Polls D +24.3
80 percent rangeD +33.0 to D +18.12,000 simulations
Projected votes2,856,725Healey 61.9%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Massachusetts Governor by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: Healey +279,506Suffolk County: Healey +161,871Norfolk County: Healey +84,137Essex County: Healey +55,350Hampshire County: Healey +29,062Worcester County: Healey +24,148Berkshire County: Healey +23,411Barnstable County: Healey +21,904Franklin County: Healey +13,522Plymouth County: Healey +10,130Bristol County: Healey +9,940Hampden County: Healey +7,727Dukes County: Healey +5,599Nantucket County: Healey +1,981
Healey +728,288 net votes from 14 countiesStatewide D +25.5, a 728,288 vote marginMinogue +0 net votes from 0 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Maura HealeyDemocrat ยท 100% to win
61.9%
Michael MinogueRepublican ยท 0% to win
36.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

2,856,725 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Maura Healey D1,769,57361.9%
Michael Minogue R1,036,87336.3%
Andrea James I25,1390.9%
Muhammed Kokonezis-Hanino I25,1390.9%
Total2,856,725100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +42.1: 2 simulationsD +41.0: 5 simulationsD +39.9: 6 simulationsD +38.8: 11 simulationsD +37.7: 21 simulationsD +36.6: 32 simulationsD +35.5: 28 simulationsD +34.4: 52 simulationsD +33.3: 66 simulationsD +32.2: 76 simulationsD +31.1: 101 simulationsD +30.0: 114 simulationsD +28.9: 138 simulationsD +27.8: 143 simulationsD +26.7: 162 simulationsD +25.6: 166 simulationsD +24.5: 129 simulationsD +23.4: 144 simulationsD +22.3: 124 simulationsD +21.2: 105 simulationsD +20.1: 85 simulationsD +19.0: 65 simulationsD +17.9: 60 simulationsD +16.8: 41 simulationsD +15.7: 32 simulationsD +14.6: 21 simulationsD +13.5: 20 simulationsD +12.4: 9 simulationsD +11.3: 15 simulationsD +10.2: 7 simulationsD +9.1: 6 simulationsD +8.0: 3 simulationsD +6.9: 3 simulationsD +5.8: 2 simulationsD +4.7: 1 simulationsD +3.6: 1 simulationsD +2.5: 2 simulationsD +1.4: 0 simulationsD +0.3: 1 simulationsR +0.8: 1 simulationsD +42.7R +1.3

80 percent of simulations fall between D +33.0 and D +18.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Healey0% Minogue30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Massachusetts governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%JulAugSepOct55.9Healey33.9Minogue
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMass Amherst / YouGovAug 12 ยท 800 RV ยท C18%Healey +20.0
MassINC Polling Group for CommonWealth BeaconSep 22 ยท 800 LV ยท B17%Healey +22.0
UMass Amherst/WCVB/YouGovOct 12 ยท 800 RV ยท C17%Healey +25.0
University of New HampshireAug 24 ยท 881 LV ยท C-17%Healey +24.0
Suffolk University/Boston GlobeOct 18 ยท 500 LV ยท B+15%Healey +22.6
University of New HampshireSep 21 ยท 564 LV ยท C-15%Healey +16.0
Every other poll together: 0.9%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +24.3
Suffolk University/Boston Globe500 LV0dD +22.658.6 to 36
UMass Amherst/WCVB/YouGov800 RV3dD +25.057 to 32
MassINC Polling Group for CommonWealth Beacon800 LV23dD +22.054 to 32
University of New Hampshire564 LV24dD +16.054 to 38
University of New Hampshire881 LV52dD +24.054 to 30
UMass Amherst / YouGov800 RV64dD +20.053 to 33
University of New Hampshire623 LV114dD +19.051 to 32
Suffolk University500 LV125dD +25.056 to 31

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Healey +25.6
Chance of winning
Maura Healey100%
Michael Minogue0%
Simulated vote
Maura Healey61.9%
Michael Minogue36.3%
Andrea James0.9%
Muhammed Kokonezis-Hanino0.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +25.9
FundamentalsD +31.5
With pollsD +25.3
Early vote turnoutD +0.4
With early voteD +25.6

Massachusetts has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

23 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Maura Healey21
  • Joseph PettyMayor of Worcestersource
  • LGBTQ+ Victory FundLGBTQ candidates PACsource
  • EMILYs ListPro choice women's PACsource
  • Planned Parenthood Advocacy Fund of MassachusettsReproductive rights groupsource
  • End Citizens UnitedCampaign finance reform PACsource
  • Massachusetts Democratic Party conventionState partysource
  • Massachusetts AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
  • Sheet Metal Workers Local 17Unionsource
Michael Minogue2
  • Jim LyonsFormer Massachusetts GOP chairsource
  • Massachusetts Republican Party conventionState partysource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +38R +38Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +25.9Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +31.5With pollsaverage D +24.3D +25.3With early voteturnout so farD +25.6

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareHealeyMinogue
GenderMen46%57.241.1
Women54%66.332.0
Age18 to 2914%63.734.5
30 to 4423%59.339.0
45 to 6432%60.737.5
65+31%64.933.4
RaceWhite77%56.741.6
Black6%88.89.5
Latino8%72.425.8
Asian and other9%82.115.9
Race and genderWhite men35%50.048.3
White women43%62.236.1
Black men3%86.811.5
Black women3%90.57.8
Latino men4%70.327.9
Latino women4%74.323.8
All other races9%82.115.9

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

14 counties
CountyHealeyMinogueOtherTotalMargin
Statewide1,767,3971,039,10950,2192,856,725D +25.5
Middlesex County474,926195,42010,899681,245D +41.0
Worcester County177,786153,6386,763338,187D +7.2
Essex County188,736133,3864,906327,028D +16.9
Norfolk County199,036114,8995,105319,040D +26.4
Suffolk County209,45747,5864,180261,223D +61.9
Plymouth County123,221113,0914,087240,399D +4.2
Bristol County111,878101,9383,919217,735D +4.6
Hampden County85,08177,3544,679167,114D +4.6
Barnstable County72,25250,3481,867124,467D +17.6
Hampshire County50,33721,2751,68673,298D +39.7
Berkshire County39,36315,9521,07156,386D +41.5
Franklin County23,67510,15379634,624D +39.0
Dukes County7,8122,21316310,188D +55.0
Nantucket County3,8371,856985,791D +34.2

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.