2026 forecast · Indiana 6th

Jefferson Shreve is all but certain to win Indiana's 6th District.

Cinde Wirth vs Jefferson Shreve. The model has Shreve ahead by 23.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +23.7Updated October 22, 2026
Cinde Wirth
Democrat
38.2%
79,486 projected votes
Jefferson Shreve
Republican
61.8%
128,820 projected votes
100%Shreve
0%Wirth
Shreve all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Shreve wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Shreve
Model marginR +23.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +14.6 to R +32.52,000 simulations
Projected votes208,306Shreve 61.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Indiana districts

9 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Cinde WirthDemocrat · 0% to win
38.2%
Jefferson ShreveRepublican · 100% to win
61.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

208,306 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jefferson Shreve R128,82061.8%
Cinde Wirth D79,48638.2%
Total208,306100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Wirth100% Shreve16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Shreve +23.7
Chance of winning
Cinde Wirth0%
Jefferson Shreve100%
Simulated vote
Cinde Wirth38.2%
Jefferson Shreve61.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +33.0
FundamentalsR +23.5
With pollsR +23.6
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +23.7

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Indiana, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +40R +40Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +33.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +23.5With pollsno pollsR +23.6With early voteturnout so farR +23.7
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.