2026 forecast ยท Illinois Governor

JB Pritzker is all but certain to win Illinois's governorship.

JB Pritzker vs Darren Bailey. The model has Pritzker ahead by 26.2 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +26.2Polls D +23.2Updated October 22, 2026
JB Pritzker
Democrat
61.0%
2,838,625 projected votes
Darren Bailey
Republican
34.8%
1,618,641 projected votes
100%Pritzker
0%Bailey
Pritzker all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Pritzker wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Pritzker
Model marginD +26.2Polls D +23.2
80 percent rangeD +33.7 to D +18.92,000 simulations
Projected votes4,650,252Pritzker 61.0%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Illinois Governor by county

Adams CountyAlexander CountyBond CountyBoone CountyBrown CountyBureau CountyCalhoun CountyCarroll CountyCass CountyChampaign CountyChristian CountyClark CountyClay CountyClinton CountyColes CountyCook CountyCrawford CountyCumberland CountyDeKalb CountyDe Witt CountyDouglas CountyDuPage CountyEdgar CountyEdwards CountyEffingham CountyFayette CountyFord CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyGallatin CountyGreene CountyGrundy CountyHamilton CountyHancock CountyHardin CountyHenderson CountyHenry CountyIroquois CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJefferson CountyJersey CountyJo Daviess CountyJohnson CountyKane CountyKankakee CountyKendall CountyKnox CountyLake CountyLaSalle CountyLawrence CountyLee CountyLivingston CountyLogan CountyMcDonough CountyMcHenry CountyMcLean CountyMacon CountyMacoupin CountyMadison CountyMarion CountyMarshall CountyMason CountyMassac CountyMenard CountyMercer CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyMoultrie CountyOgle CountyPeoria CountyPerry CountyPiatt CountyPike CountyPope CountyPulaski CountyPutnam CountyRandolph CountyRichland CountyRock Island CountySt. Clair CountySaline CountySangamon CountySchuyler CountyScott CountyShelby CountyStark CountyStephenson CountyTazewell CountyUnion CountyVermilion CountyWabash CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWhite CountyWhiteside CountyWill CountyWilliamson CountyWinnebago CountyWoodford CountyCookDuPageWillLakeKaneMcHenryMadisonWinnebagoSt. ClairSangamonChampaignMcLean
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Cook County: Pritzker +1,041,967DuPage County: Pritzker +111,890Lake County: Pritzker +87,820Will County: Pritzker +49,301Kane County: Pritzker +43,756Champaign County: Pritzker +23,857St. Clair County: Pritzker +21,878McHenry County: Pritzker +13,149Rock Island County: Pritzker +11,948Winnebago County: Pritzker +10,572Peoria County: Pritzker +10,268McLean County: Pritzker +8,034Kendall County: Pritzker +7,280DeKalb County: Pritzker +5,348Sangamon County: Pritzker +5,288Jackson County: Pritzker +2,795Madison County: Pritzker +988Knox County: Pritzker +675Alexander County: Pritzker +35Adams County: Bailey +11,464Effingham County: Bailey +9,486Tazewell County: Bailey +9,400Williamson County: Bailey +7,968Clinton County: Bailey +6,838Vermilion County: Bailey +6,331Jefferson County: Bailey +5,938Woodford County: Bailey +5,730Marion County: Bailey +5,667Franklin County: Bailey +5,635Iroquois County: Bailey +5,593Shelby County: Bailey +5,231Livingston County: Bailey +5,083Wayne County: Bailey +4,822Fayette County: Bailey +4,756Christian County: Bailey +4,655Macoupin County: Bailey +4,537Randolph County: Bailey +4,503Monroe County: Bailey +3,964Ogle County: Bailey +3,821Clay County: Bailey +3,807Macon County: Bailey +3,754Crawford County: Bailey +3,641Jersey County: Bailey +3,589Kankakee County: Bailey +3,480Logan County: Bailey +3,464Montgomery County: Bailey +3,410Coles County: Bailey +3,399Saline County: Bailey +3,390Pike County: Bailey +3,306White County: Bailey +3,276Grundy County: Bailey +3,273Hancock County: Bailey +3,186Clark County: Bailey +3,175Edgar County: Bailey +3,027Douglas County: Bailey +3,011Richland County: Bailey +3,003Washington County: Bailey +2,992Perry County: Bailey +2,991Morgan County: Bailey +2,861Jasper County: Bailey +2,703Johnson County: Bailey +2,638Henry County: Bailey +2,623Lawrence County: Bailey +2,579Moultrie County: Bailey +2,531Cumberland County: Bailey +2,520De Witt County: Bailey +2,390Greene County: Bailey +2,229Bond County: Bailey +2,210Ford County: Bailey +2,210Massac County: Bailey +2,209Union County: Bailey +2,133Wabash County: Bailey +2,130Hamilton County: Bailey +1,957Edwards County: Bailey +1,927Bureau County: Bailey +1,872LaSalle County: Bailey +1,779Stephenson County: Bailey +1,688Piatt County: Bailey +1,682Carroll County: Bailey +1,615Lee County: Bailey +1,571Mason County: Bailey +1,489Menard County: Bailey +1,481Cass County: Bailey +1,261Fulton County: Bailey +1,237Marshall County: Bailey +1,220McDonough County: Bailey +1,141Brown County: Bailey +1,121Scott County: Bailey +1,094Mercer County: Bailey +1,086Schuyler County: Bailey +1,070Warren County: Bailey +983Gallatin County: Bailey +928Calhoun County: Bailey +921Pope County: Bailey +873Stark County: Bailey +808Hardin County: Bailey +781Henderson County: Bailey +758Boone County: Bailey +735Whiteside County: Bailey +689Jo Daviess County: Bailey +525Pulaski County: Bailey +401Putnam County: Bailey +274
Pritzker +1,456,849 net votes from 19 countiesStatewide D +25.9, a 1,203,320 vote marginBailey +253,529 net votes from 83 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

JB PritzkerDemocrat ยท 100% to win
61.0%
Darren BaileyRepublican ยท 0% to win
34.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

4,650,252 votes
CandidateVotesShare
JB Pritzker D2,838,62561.0%
Darren Bailey R1,618,64134.8%
Collin Corbett I96,2602.1%
Michael Vick I96,2602.1%
Total4,650,252100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +55.7: 1 simulationsD +54.3: 0 simulationsD +53.0: 0 simulationsD +51.6: 0 simulationsD +50.3: 0 simulationsD +48.9: 0 simulationsD +47.6: 0 simulationsD +46.2: 1 simulationsD +44.9: 2 simulationsD +43.5: 5 simulationsD +42.2: 3 simulationsD +40.8: 11 simulationsD +39.5: 12 simulationsD +38.1: 28 simulationsD +36.8: 36 simulationsD +35.4: 45 simulationsD +34.1: 67 simulationsD +32.7: 102 simulationsD +31.4: 119 simulationsD +30.0: 138 simulationsD +28.7: 187 simulationsD +27.3: 178 simulationsD +26.0: 188 simulationsD +24.6: 176 simulationsD +23.3: 172 simulationsD +21.9: 152 simulationsD +20.6: 111 simulationsD +19.2: 86 simulationsD +17.9: 61 simulationsD +16.5: 41 simulationsD +15.2: 30 simulationsD +13.8: 17 simulationsD +12.5: 11 simulationsD +11.1: 7 simulationsD +9.8: 6 simulationsD +8.4: 4 simulationsD +7.1: 2 simulationsD +5.7: 0 simulationsD +4.4: 0 simulationsD +3.0: 1 simulationsD +56.3D +2.3

80 percent of simulations fall between D +33.7 and D +18.9. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Pritzker0% Bailey30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Illinois governor polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct54.0Pritzker34.0Bailey
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Public Policy Polling for Chicago News WeeklyOct 1 ยท 569 LV ยท D->99%Pritzker +20.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +23.2
Public Policy Polling for Chicago News Weekly569 LV14dD +20.054 to 34
Victory Research1,208 LV324dD +20.054 to 34

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Pritzker +26.2
Chance of winning
JB Pritzker100%
Darren Bailey0%
Simulated vote
JB Pritzker61.0%
Darren Bailey34.8%
Collin Corbett2.1%
Michael Vick2.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +11.1
FundamentalsD +28.2
With pollsD +25.9
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteD +26.2

Read from 605,424 ballots cast so far in Illinois, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

26 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

JB Pritzker24
  • Cook County Democratic PartyCounty partysource
  • Illinois AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
  • Equality IllinoisLGBTQ advocacy groupsource
  • The Chicago CrusaderNewspapersource
  • Giffords PACGun safety PACsource
  • End Citizens UnitedCampaign finance reform PACsource
  • Illinois Education AssociationStatewide teachers unionsource
  • Human Rights Campaign PACLGBTQ advocacy PACsource
Darren Bailey2
  • Donald TrumpPresidentsource
  • Daily HeraldNewspaper editorial boardsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +34R +34Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +11.1Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +28.2With pollsaverage D +23.2D +25.9With early voteturnout so farD +26.2

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupSharePritzkerBailey
GenderMen46%57.338.5
Women54%63.931.9
Age18 to 2914%64.931.0
30 to 4423%60.735.3
45 to 6432%59.436.4
65+32%60.735.1
RaceWhite68%50.545.1
Black13%90.56.2
Latino11%75.820.7
Asian and other7%81.014.7
Race and genderWhite men31%45.250.4
White women37%55.040.6
Black men6%89.86.8
Black women7%91.15.6
Latino men5%73.123.4
Latino women6%78.318.2
All other races7%81.014.7

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

102 counties
CountyPritzkerBaileyOtherTotalMargin
Statewide2,830,3891,627,069192,7944,650,252D +25.9
Cook County1,367,972326,00548,7981,742,775D +59.9
DuPage County232,482120,59214,329367,403D +30.4
Will County148,49399,19210,858258,543D +19.1
Lake County165,75877,9389,627253,323D +34.7
Kane County106,78963,0337,445177,267D +24.6
McHenry County66,62753,4785,791125,896D +10.5
Madison County51,32650,3385,689107,353D +0.9
Winnebago County51,95441,3825,74799,083D +10.7
St. Clair County58,19636,3184,04198,555D +22.1
Sangamon County41,84936,5615,00583,415D +6.5
Champaign County48,51224,6553,44876,615D +31.2
McLean County37,71029,6763,39870,784D +11.4
Peoria County36,27426,0063,20965,489D +15.7
Tazewell County21,22430,6243,36855,216R +17.0
Rock Island County31,02119,0732,52652,620D +22.8
Kendall County27,81520,5352,43850,788D +14.4
LaSalle County19,42121,2002,18342,804R +4.1
Kankakee County16,78620,2661,90938,961R +8.9
Macon County16,43820,1921,96838,598R +9.7
DeKalb County20,85815,5102,03638,404D +13.9
Williamson County8,91116,8791,50127,291R +29.2
Adams County7,01818,4821,28526,785R +42.8
Vermilion County8,63314,9641,66725,264R +25.1
Whiteside County9,93910,6281,12821,695R +3.1
Grundy County8,29611,5691,20121,066R +15.5
Ogle County7,90011,7211,34220,963R +18.3
Henry County8,46111,0841,05120,596R +12.8
Macoupin County6,68211,2191,62019,521R +23.3
Jackson County10,5527,7571,12719,436D +14.4
Boone County8,6289,3631,23019,221R +3.8
Knox County9,2878,6121,02118,920D +3.6
Coles County6,88810,2871,05818,233R +18.6
Stephenson County7,5029,1901,12217,814R +9.5
Woodford County5,44611,17689317,515R +32.7
Monroe County5,9649,92871416,606R +23.9
Effingham County3,02712,51387016,410R +57.8
Clinton County4,18411,02275015,956R +42.9
Franklin County4,1979,8321,00815,037R +37.4
Marion County4,0539,72072514,498R +39.1
Jefferson County3,8059,74380414,352R +41.3
Livingston County4,0659,14881314,026R +36.3
Fulton County5,7637,0001,12513,888R +8.9
Christian County3,9068,5611,14313,610R +34.2
Bureau County5,4097,28175213,442R +13.9
Lee County5,4286,99984913,276R +11.9
Morgan County4,2837,1441,03412,461R +22.9
Randolph County3,5618,06474212,367R +36.4
Montgomery County3,5176,92795811,402R +29.9
Iroquois County2,5708,16357711,310R +49.4
Logan County3,2196,68381510,717R +32.3
McDonough County4,3445,48568310,512R +10.9
Shelby County2,0857,31675210,153R +51.4
Jo Daviess County4,5335,05846310,054R +5.2
Jersey County2,7276,3168299,872R +36.4
Saline County2,5475,9377389,222R +36.8
Fayette County1,6646,4206748,758R +54.3
Perry County2,3785,3695218,268R +36.1
Piatt County2,8594,5414977,897R +21.3
Crawford County1,8205,4614907,771R +46.8
Hancock County2,0425,2284317,701R +41.4
Wayne County1,0835,9053297,317R +66.0
Douglas County1,8874,8984177,202R +41.7
Union County2,3194,4524247,195R +29.7
Mercer County2,7643,8504297,043R +15.5
Bond County2,1454,3554756,975R +31.6
Edgar County1,7104,7373906,837R +44.2
Clark County1,6734,8483146,835R +46.5
Richland County1,6644,6673546,685R +44.9
De Witt County1,8964,2863956,577R +36.3
Carroll County2,2813,8963396,516R +24.8
Pike County1,2844,5905326,406R +51.7
Washington County1,5144,5063506,370R +47.0
Warren County2,5003,4833416,324R +15.5
White County1,2844,5602696,113R +53.6
Clay County1,0064,8132626,081R +62.6
Moultrie County1,3713,9023485,621R +45.1
Lawrence County1,3783,9572455,580R +46.3
Massac County1,5423,7512505,543R +39.8
Ford County1,4963,7063375,539R +39.8
Menard County1,8033,2843665,453R +27.1
Mason County1,7313,2204255,376R +27.7
Johnson County1,1933,8313495,373R +49.0
Greene County1,2123,4414265,079R +43.9
Marshall County1,7843,0042845,072R +23.9
Cumberland County1,0903,6103115,011R +50.2
Jasper County9083,6112174,736R +57.1
Wabash County1,1063,2361814,523R +47.1
Cass County1,3942,6553724,421R +28.6
Hamilton County7252,6822293,636R +53.9
Schuyler County9772,0472743,298R +32.5
Henderson County1,0481,8061593,013R +25.1
Edwards County4412,3681212,930R +65.8
Putnam County1,1801,4541682,802R +9.9
Stark County6961,5041582,358R +34.3
Calhoun County6151,5361972,348R +39.3
Gallatin County5951,5231442,262R +41.1
Scott County4841,5781902,252R +48.6
Brown County4611,5821852,228R +50.4
Pulaski County7981,1991162,113R +19.1
Alexander County929894761,899D +1.9
Pope County4221,2951031,820R +47.9
Hardin County4021,1831271,712R +45.6

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.