2026 forecast ยท Arkansas Senate

Tom Cotton is very likely to win Arkansas's Senate seat.

Hallie Shoffner vs Tom Cotton. The model has Cotton ahead by 9.5 points, winning 94 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +9.5Polls R +10.9Updated October 22, 2026
Hallie Shoffner
Democrat
43.6%
428,674 projected votes
Tom Cotton
Republican
53.1%
522,601 projected votes
94%Cotton
6%Shoffner
Cotton very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Cotton wins about 94 of 100
RatingLikely R94% chance for Cotton
Model marginR +9.5Polls R +10.9
80 percent rangeR +1.9 to R +16.92,000 simulations
Projected votes983,332Cotton 53.1%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Arkansas Senate by county

Cross CountyIzard CountyCleveland CountyPope CountyVan Buren CountyDrew CountySaline CountyLittle River CountyWashington CountyPulaski CountyLonoke CountyConway CountyMontgomery CountyCleburne CountySearcy CountyMonroe CountyPoinsett CountyBenton CountyMississippi CountyFulton CountyScott CountyHoward CountyWoodruff CountyLogan CountyNevada CountyPike CountyBradley CountyIndependence CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyLawrence CountyPrairie CountyPerry CountyPolk CountyCarroll CountyPhillips CountyAshley CountyChicot CountyBoone CountyCrawford CountyMadison CountyFranklin CountyHot Spring CountySharp CountyLafayette CountyBaxter CountyCalhoun CountyRandolph CountyWhite CountyClay CountyLee CountySt. Francis CountyColumbia CountyOuachita CountyCraighead CountyDallas CountyFaulkner CountySebastian CountyHempstead CountyYell CountyClark CountyGarland CountySevier CountyStone CountyJohnson CountyGreene CountyCrittenden CountyLincoln CountyMarion CountyGrant CountyArkansas CountyDesha CountyUnion CountyMiller CountyNewton CountyPulaskiBentonWashingtonSalineFaulknerSebastianGarlandCraigheadWhiteLonokePopeCrawford
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Pulaski County: Shoffner +52,863Washington County: Shoffner +11,597Jefferson County: Shoffner +7,221Crittenden County: Shoffner +2,862Phillips County: Shoffner +1,741St. Francis County: Shoffner +1,394Chicot County: Shoffner +872Desha County: Shoffner +696Lee County: Shoffner +634Ouachita County: Shoffner +258Clark County: Shoffner +204Monroe County: Shoffner +165Woodruff County: Shoffner +17Benton County: Cotton +10,678White County: Cotton +9,818Saline County: Cotton +9,002Lonoke County: Cotton +8,007Crawford County: Cotton +7,623Baxter County: Cotton +6,777Sebastian County: Cotton +6,774Boone County: Cotton +6,404Pope County: Cotton +6,247Cleburne County: Cotton +5,165Garland County: Cotton +5,158Greene County: Cotton +5,140Faulkner County: Cotton +4,565Independence County: Cotton +4,539Craighead County: Cotton +4,381Miller County: Cotton +4,270Polk County: Cotton +3,795Grant County: Cotton +3,300Hot Spring County: Cotton +3,033Logan County: Cotton +2,789Marion County: Cotton +2,677Sharp County: Cotton +2,633Van Buren County: Cotton +2,451Randolph County: Cotton +2,350Madison County: Cotton +2,347Poinsett County: Cotton +2,308Izard County: Cotton +2,197Franklin County: Cotton +2,193Stone County: Cotton +2,153Yell County: Cotton +2,047Lawrence County: Cotton +2,006Pike County: Cotton +1,988Johnson County: Cotton +1,971Searcy County: Cotton +1,797Union County: Cotton +1,716Fulton County: Cotton +1,701Sevier County: Cotton +1,654Scott County: Cotton +1,631Clay County: Cotton +1,554Ashley County: Cotton +1,438Newton County: Cotton +1,371Montgomery County: Cotton +1,367Cross County: Cotton +1,363Cleveland County: Cotton +1,341Little River County: Cotton +1,307Conway County: Cotton +1,290Perry County: Cotton +1,281Prairie County: Cotton +1,179Carroll County: Cotton +1,131Columbia County: Cotton +1,122Jackson County: Cotton +960Howard County: Cotton +940Hempstead County: Cotton +928Arkansas County: Cotton +884Calhoun County: Cotton +675Lincoln County: Cotton +675Drew County: Cotton +654Nevada County: Cotton +391Bradley County: Cotton +351Lafayette County: Cotton +291Mississippi County: Cotton +282Dallas County: Cotton +120
Shoffner +80,524 net votes from 13 countiesStatewide R +9.9, a 97,656 vote marginCotton +178,180 net votes from 62 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Hallie ShoffnerDemocrat ยท 6% to win
43.6%
Tom CottonRepublican ยท 94% to win
53.1%
Other / write-inO
3.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

983,332 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tom Cotton R522,60153.1%
Hallie Shoffner D428,67443.6%
Other / write-in O32,0573.3%
Total983,332100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +10.6: 1 simulationsD +9.1: 3 simulationsD +7.6: 6 simulationsD +6.1: 7 simulationsD +4.6: 20 simulationsD +3.1: 15 simulationsD +1.6: 40 simulationsD +0.1: 60 simulationsR +1.4: 59 simulationsR +2.9: 115 simulationsR +4.4: 148 simulationsR +5.9: 138 simulationsR +7.4: 182 simulationsR +8.9: 209 simulationsR +10.4: 193 simulationsR +11.9: 181 simulationsR +13.4: 191 simulationsR +14.9: 139 simulationsR +16.4: 104 simulationsR +17.9: 71 simulationsR +19.4: 45 simulationsR +20.9: 30 simulationsR +22.4: 22 simulationsR +23.9: 6 simulationsR +25.4: 5 simulationsR +26.9: 4 simulationsR +28.4: 4 simulationsR +29.9: 1 simulationsR +31.4: 0 simulationsR +32.9: 0 simulationsR +34.4: 0 simulationsR +35.9: 0 simulationsR +37.4: 0 simulationsR +38.9: 0 simulationsR +40.4: 0 simulationsR +41.9: 0 simulationsR +43.4: 0 simulationsR +44.9: 0 simulationsR +46.4: 0 simulationsR +47.9: 1 simulationsD +11.3R +48.7

80 percent of simulations fall between R +1.9 and R +16.9. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%6% Shoffner94% Cotton30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Arkansas Senate polling average
30%35%40%45%50%55%60%MayJunJulAugSepOct40.3Shoffner50.0Cotton
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Hendrix CollegeOct 13 ยท 709 LV ยท NR65%Cotton +9.0
GrayHouse (R)Oct 4 ยท 550 LV ยท NR33%Cotton +11.0
J.L. PartnersAug 18 ยท 803 LV ยท B+2.2%Cotton +16.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +10.9
Hendrix College709 LV2dR +9.041 to 50
GrayHouse (R)550 LV11dR +11.039 to 50
J.L. Partners803 LV58dR +16.035 to 51
Hendrix College1,217 LV64dD +3.047 to 44
2040 Strategy Group (D)586 LV82dR +3.043 to 46
GrayHouse (R)550 LV248dR +22.036 to 58

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Cotton +9.5
Chance of winning
Hallie Shoffner6%
Tom Cotton94%
Simulated vote
Hallie Shoffner43.6%
Tom Cotton53.1%
Other / write-in3.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +31.3
FundamentalsR +19.7
With pollsR +13.5
Early vote turnoutD +4.0
With early voteR +9.5

Read from 115,503 ballots cast so far in Arkansas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

18 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Hallie Shoffner9
  • Blanche LincolnFormer U.S. Senator from Arkansassource
  • Mike BeebeFormer Governor of Arkansassource
  • Jon TesterFormer U.S. senator from Montanasource
  • Marion A. Humphrey Sr.Former Arkansas judgesource
  • Democratic Party of ArkansasState partysource
  • Democratic Party of Benton CountyCounty partysource
  • Everytown for Gun SafetyGun safety group, via Gun Sense Votersource
  • National Education AssociationNational teachers unionsource
Tom Cotton9
  • Dave McCormickU.S. senator from Pennsylvaniasource
  • Donald TrumpPresident of the United Statessource
  • Sarah Huckabee SandersGovernor of Arkansassource
  • Rick CrawfordU.S. Representative, AR-01source
  • French HillU.S. Representative, AR-02source
  • Steve WomackU.S. Representative, AR-03source
  • Bruce WestermanU.S. Representative, AR-04source
  • Susan B. Anthony Pro-Life Americaanti abortion organizationsource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +38R +38Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +31.3Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +19.7With pollsaverage R +10.9R +13.5With early voteturnout so farR +9.5

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareShoffnerCotton
GenderMen48%37.459.3
Women53%45.151.7
Age18 to 2913%44.152.5
30 to 4420%42.054.7
45 to 6431%40.156.7
65+36%41.355.5
RaceWhite77%32.164.5
Black14%80.816.7
Latino4%53.742.9
Asian and other6%63.932.0
Race and genderWhite men36%27.069.7
White women41%36.660.0
Black men7%77.220.3
Black women7%84.213.4
Latino men2%52.743.9
Latino women2%54.742.1
All other races6%63.932.0

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

75 counties
CountyShoffnerCottonOtherTotalMargin
Statewide426,864524,52031,948983,332R +9.9
Pulaski County91,76538,9023,077133,744D +39.5
Benton County43,25253,9303,734100,916R +10.7
Washington County44,39532,7983,04980,242D +14.4
Saline County18,02927,0311,58646,646R +19.5
Faulkner County19,27923,8441,42544,548R +10.4
Sebastian County14,85521,6291,28437,768R +18.1
Garland County14,63619,7941,02835,458R +14.6
Craighead County13,03317,41497431,421R +14.0
White County7,24717,06596125,273R +38.8
Lonoke County7,88115,88881224,581R +32.7
Pope County6,42612,67371419,813R +31.6
Crawford County5,51713,14077819,435R +39.3
Jefferson County12,7645,54331718,624D +38.7
Baxter County4,78811,56559316,946R +40.0
Boone County3,4179,82152313,761R +46.6
Greene County3,7048,84452313,071R +39.3
Miller County4,1338,40320312,739R +33.5
Union County5,2686,98423712,489R +13.9
Crittenden County7,2704,40822711,905D +23.7
Independence County3,2817,82051111,612R +39.0
Cleburne County2,4677,63246510,564R +48.9
Hot Spring County3,5416,57441110,526R +28.9
Carroll County4,0405,1713749,585R +11.8
Mississippi County4,3084,5903139,211R +3.3
Johnson County2,6034,5743707,547R +26.2
Ouachita County3,6723,4141457,231D +3.3
Conway County2,8194,1092227,150R +18.1
Polk County1,4735,2683407,081R +53.4
Logan County1,8394,6283336,800R +40.9
Grant County1,6044,9042296,737R +48.9
Columbia County2,6913,8131536,657R +17.0
Clark County3,3443,1401596,643D +2.9
Marion County1,7414,4182706,429R +41.5
Van Buren County1,8574,3082566,421R +38.1
Sharp County1,6854,3182776,280R +41.8
Madison County1,7414,0882756,104R +38.1
Poinsett County1,7354,0432416,019R +38.1
Ashley County2,1133,5511275,791R +24.8
Franklin County1,6553,8482175,720R +38.1
Randolph County1,5103,8602245,594R +41.7
Yell County1,6343,6812625,577R +36.5
Drew County2,3583,0121445,514R +11.8
St. Francis County3,3191,925915,335D +25.9
Cross County1,9263,2891125,327R +25.2
Stone County1,4003,5532025,155R +41.5
Hempstead County2,0502,9781185,146R +18.1
Izard County1,2953,4921834,970R +43.9
Lawrence County1,3453,3512064,902R +40.7
Arkansas County1,8752,759994,733R +18.7
Jackson County1,5962,5561914,343R +21.7
Phillips County2,9661,2251214,312D +40.4
Clay County1,2902,8441454,279R +36.2
Fulton County1,1952,8961394,230R +40.1
Little River County1,3262,6331224,081R +31.8
Sevier County1,0802,7341143,928R +41.7
Perry County1,1972,4781853,860R +33.2
Pike County8482,8361103,794R +52.2
Howard County1,3882,328763,792R +24.9
Searcy County6602,4571303,247R +55.0
Montgomery County8702,2371093,216R +42.4
Chicot County1,9951,123543,172D +27.2
Newton County8232,1941233,140R +43.5
Lincoln County1,1631,838893,090R +21.6
Desha County1,8371,141743,052D +22.6
Scott County6142,2451483,007R +53.8
Cleveland County7252,0661012,892R +46.0
Prairie County7551,934982,787R +41.8
Bradley County1,1541,505742,733R +12.7
Nevada County1,0361,427512,514R +15.6
Lee County1,397763372,197D +28.8
Monroe County1,123958582,139D +7.9
Dallas County9351,055452,035R +5.7
Woodruff County987970772,034D +1.0
Lafayette County8301,121441,995R +14.6
Calhoun County4941,169591,722R +38.3

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.