2026 ballot measure forecast

Utah Amendment B

60 percent vote for tax raising initiatives

Requires 60 percent voter approval for citizen initiatives that create, raise or expand taxes. The forecast has Yes at 56.1 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 82% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureHigher bars to passUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
82%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
56.1%
80% range 48 to 65
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
61.3%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
49.1% Yes
Polls
61.3% Yes
Forecast
56.1% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Amendment B itself needs a simple majority.
The campaign

Sponsored by Sen. Lincoln Fillmore and Rep. Jason Kyle, backed by Utah Taxpayers Association and Taxpayer Shield PAC; opposed by Utahns Protecting Our Constitution (Better Boundaries), described as a million dollar campaign.

Amendment B by county

Beaver CountyBox Elder CountyCache CountyCarbon CountyDaggett CountyDavis CountyDuchesne CountyEmery CountyGarfield CountyGrand CountyIron CountyJuab CountyKane CountyMillard CountyMorgan CountyPiute CountyRich CountySalt Lake CountySan Juan CountySanpete CountySevier CountySummit CountyTooele CountyUintah CountyUtah CountyWasatch CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWeber CountySalt LakeUtahDavisWeberWashingtonCacheTooeleBox ElderIronSummitWasatchUintah
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Utah County: Yes +37,734Washington County: Yes +15,784Davis County: Yes +13,576Weber County: Yes +8,628Cache County: Yes +6,661Box Elder County: Yes +5,622Iron County: Yes +5,046Tooele County: Yes +4,283Uintah County: Yes +3,927Sanpete County: Yes +2,907Sevier County: Yes +2,827Duchesne County: Yes +2,327Juab County: Yes +1,707Millard County: Yes +1,675Wasatch County: Yes +1,627Morgan County: Yes +1,309Carbon County: Yes +1,276Emery County: Yes +1,256Beaver County: Yes +802Kane County: Yes +651Garfield County: Yes +525San Juan County: Yes +365Rich County: Yes +325Piute County: Yes +266Wayne County: Yes +262Daggett County: Yes +105Salt Lake County: No +5,742Summit County: No +600Grand County: No +49
Yes +121,473 net votes from 26 countiesStatewide Yes +12.1, a 115,082 vote marginNo +6,391 net votes from 3 counties

Projected vote

948,078 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes531,58056.1%
No416,49843.9%
Total948,078100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Salt Lake County159,748165,490325,23849.1%
Utah County114,77577,041191,81659.8%
Davis County59,43645,860105,29656.4%
Weber County39,49830,87070,36856.1%
Washington County38,69922,91561,61462.8%
Cache County22,68816,02738,71558.6%
Tooele County12,7718,48821,25960.1%
Box Elder County11,9506,32818,27865.4%
Iron County11,4256,37917,80464.2%
Summit County8,0078,60716,61448.2%
Wasatch County6,6635,03611,69957.0%
Uintah County6,9813,05410,03569.6%
Sanpete County5,5722,6658,23767.6%
Sevier County4,8792,0526,93170.4%
Carbon County3,5792,3035,88260.8%
Duchesne County4,0071,6805,68770.5%
Morgan County2,8131,5044,31765.2%
Juab County2,9441,2374,18170.4%
Millard County2,8811,2064,08770.5%
San Juan County2,1771,8123,98954.6%
Grand County1,6531,7023,35549.3%
Emery County2,2129563,16869.8%
Kane County1,7281,0772,80561.6%
Beaver County1,4226202,04269.6%
Garfield County1,1466211,76764.9%
Wayne County6463841,03062.7%
Rich County62029591567.8%
Piute County43917361271.7%
Daggett County22111633765.6%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Noble Predictive Insights602 RV2026-09-1250212361.3%
How this is built
Amendment B is forecast as a higher bars to pass measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Utah's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: deseret.com, ksl.com, axios.com. All measures.