2026 ballot measure forecast

Missouri Proposition A

Keep 2025 Republican-drawn congressional map

A Yes vote approves HB 1 (2025 special session), replacing Missouri's congressional map with the 2025 boundaries; a No vote keeps the 2022 map. The 2026 election is being held under the 2022 map. The forecast has Yes at 49.0 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 44% chance to pass.

Toss upReferendum on a lawRedistrictingUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
44%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
49.0%
80% range 40 to 58
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
46.0%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
53.2% Yes
Polls
46.0% Yes
Forecast
49.0% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Simple majority. Referendum petition by People Not Politicians; SoS tried to block it, courts put it on the ballot.
The campaign

No (repeal map): People Not Politicians, about $800K in TV ads booked. Yes (keep map): Missouri GOP committee resolution, Act for Missouri; Put Missouri First PAC has spent $2.9M, mostly on petition-stage fights and litigation.

Proposition A by county

Adair CountyAndrew CountyAtchison CountyAudrain CountyBarry CountyBarton CountyBates CountyBenton CountyBollinger CountyBoone CountyBuchanan CountyButler CountyCaldwell CountyCallaway CountyCamden CountyCape Girardeau CountyCarroll CountyCarter CountyCass CountyCedar CountyChariton CountyChristian CountyClark CountyClay CountyClinton CountyCole CountyCooper CountyCrawford CountyDade CountyDallas CountyDaviess CountyDeKalb CountyDent CountyDouglas CountyDunklin CountyFranklin CountyGasconade CountyGentry CountyGreene CountyGrundy CountyHarrison CountyHenry CountyHickory CountyHolt CountyHoward CountyHowell CountyIron CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJefferson CountyJohnson CountyKnox CountyLaclede CountyLafayette CountyLawrence CountyLewis CountyLincoln CountyLinn CountyLivingston CountyMcDonald CountyMacon CountyMadison CountyMaries CountyMarion CountyMercer CountyMiller CountyMississippi CountyMoniteau CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyNew Madrid CountyNewton CountyNodaway CountyOregon CountyOsage CountyOzark CountyPemiscot CountyPerry CountyPettis CountyPhelps CountyPike CountyPlatte CountyPolk CountyPulaski CountyPutnam CountyRalls CountyRandolph CountyRay CountyReynolds CountyRipley CountySt. Charles CountySt. Clair CountySte. Genevieve CountySt. Francois CountySt. Louis CountySaline CountySchuyler CountyScotland CountyScott CountyShannon CountyShelby CountyStoddard CountyStone CountySullivan CountyTaney CountyTexas CountyVernon CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWorth CountyWright CountySt. Louis CountySt. LouisJacksonSt. CharlesGreeneClayJeffersonBooneCassPlatteFranklinJasperChristian
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Jefferson County: Yes +9,949Christian County: Yes +8,766Jasper County: Yes +7,529Franklin County: Yes +7,405Lincoln County: Yes +6,197Newton County: Yes +6,151Taney County: Yes +5,774Cape Girardeau County: Yes +5,640Howell County: Yes +4,980St. Francois County: Yes +4,709Camden County: Yes +4,651Webster County: Yes +4,623Laclede County: Yes +4,491Lawrence County: Yes +4,482Butler County: Yes +4,328Stone County: Yes +4,323Stoddard County: Yes +4,253Barry County: Yes +3,888Scott County: Yes +3,688Polk County: Yes +3,654Cass County: Yes +3,520Miller County: Yes +3,481Texas County: Yes +3,429Warren County: Yes +3,100Wright County: Yes +2,959Cole County: Yes +2,918Pettis County: Yes +2,843Pulaski County: Yes +2,633Lafayette County: Yes +2,619McDonald County: Yes +2,589Callaway County: Yes +2,574Washington County: Yes +2,546Crawford County: Yes +2,487Osage County: Yes +2,417Johnson County: Yes +2,388Perry County: Yes +2,358Phelps County: Yes +2,305Dunklin County: Yes +2,301Marion County: Yes +2,297Benton County: Yes +2,244Douglas County: Yes +2,202Morgan County: Yes +2,085Dallas County: Yes +2,083Dent County: Yes +2,040Cedar County: Yes +2,037Bollinger County: Yes +1,989Vernon County: Yes +1,917Bates County: Yes +1,903Randolph County: Yes +1,875Henry County: Yes +1,869Barton County: Yes +1,815Ripley County: Yes +1,792Macon County: Yes +1,778Wayne County: Yes +1,769Gasconade County: Yes +1,747Ray County: Yes +1,730Moniteau County: Yes +1,725Andrew County: Yes +1,664Clinton County: Yes +1,631Pike County: Yes +1,591Audrain County: Yes +1,504Madison County: Yes +1,428Livingston County: Yes +1,396Buchanan County: Yes +1,362Ozark County: Yes +1,352Montgomery County: Yes +1,308Maries County: Yes +1,290Oregon County: Yes +1,285Ste. Genevieve County: Yes +1,249Ralls County: Yes +1,224New Madrid County: Yes +1,204Nodaway County: Yes +1,198Cooper County: Yes +1,180Linn County: Yes +1,139DeKalb County: Yes +1,138Hickory County: Yes +1,138Harrison County: Yes +1,137Carroll County: Yes +1,118Dade County: Yes +1,107St. Clair County: Yes +1,099Shannon County: Yes +1,093Caldwell County: Yes +1,067Iron County: Yes +1,054Grundy County: Yes +1,053Lewis County: Yes +987Saline County: Yes +973Monroe County: Yes +947Daviess County: Yes +938Carter County: Yes +903Reynolds County: Yes +832Shelby County: Yes +832Mississippi County: Yes +800Chariton County: Yes +798Pemiscot County: Yes +797Gentry County: Yes +757Clark County: Yes +751Adair County: Yes +705Putnam County: Yes +682Holt County: Yes +654Sullivan County: Yes +634Howard County: Yes +632Atchison County: Yes +589Mercer County: Yes +556Schuyler County: Yes +482Knox County: Yes +449Scotland County: Yes +436Worth County: Yes +274Greene County: Yes +268St. Louis County: No +106,529St. Louis County: No +50,183Jackson County: No +25,648Boone County: No +13,444Clay County: No +9,385Platte County: No +4,906St. Charles County: No +3,932
Yes +246,530 net votes from 108 countiesStatewide Yes +1.8, a 32,503 vote marginNo +214,027 net votes from 7 counties

Projected vote

1,783,933 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes908,21850.9%
No875,71549.1%
Total1,783,933100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
St. Louis County99,910206,439306,34932.6%
Jackson County82,884108,532191,41643.3%
St. Charles County65,09069,022134,11248.5%
Greene County42,69742,42985,12650.2%
Clay County33,79843,18376,98143.9%
St. Louis County12,60662,78975,39516.7%
Jefferson County39,67629,72769,40357.2%
Boone County20,89234,33655,22837.8%
Cass County19,15715,63734,79455.1%
Platte County14,82419,73034,55442.9%
Franklin County19,85412,44932,30361.5%
Jasper County19,50911,98031,48962.0%
Christian County19,35110,58529,93664.6%
Cape Girardeau County14,7989,15823,95661.8%
Cole County13,36910,45123,82056.1%
Buchanan County11,1039,74120,84453.3%
Lincoln County12,4626,26518,72766.5%
Newton County11,6225,47117,09368.0%
St. Francois County10,6525,94316,59564.2%
Taney County10,7614,98715,74868.3%
Camden County9,7565,10514,86165.6%
Johnson County8,2085,82014,02858.5%
Callaway County7,5484,97412,52260.3%
Warren County7,4064,30611,71263.2%
Webster County8,1113,48811,59969.9%
Phelps County6,8734,56811,44160.1%
Stone County7,7303,40711,13769.4%
Howell County8,0223,04211,06472.5%
Pettis County6,9074,06410,97163.0%
Lawrence County7,6213,13910,76070.8%
Butler County7,3723,04410,41670.8%
Scott County6,9653,27710,24268.0%
Lafayette County6,3483,72910,07763.0%
Laclede County7,2232,7329,95572.6%
Pulaski County6,1253,4929,61763.7%
Barry County6,6482,7609,40870.7%
Polk County6,4742,8209,29469.7%
Stoddard County6,0991,8467,94576.8%
Marion County4,9892,6927,68165.0%
Miller County5,5472,0667,61372.9%
Ray County4,2332,5036,73662.8%
Texas County5,0821,6536,73575.5%
Clinton County4,0792,4486,52762.5%
Randolph County4,1432,2686,41164.6%
Henry County4,0912,2226,31364.8%
Crawford County4,3761,8896,26569.8%
Benton County4,2191,9756,19468.1%
Adair County3,4342,7296,16355.7%
Audrain County3,7942,2906,08462.4%
Washington County4,2291,6835,91271.5%
Dunklin County4,0831,7825,86569.6%
Andrew County3,7132,0495,76264.4%
Nodaway County3,4752,2775,75260.4%
Perry County4,0461,6885,73470.6%
Ste. Genevieve County3,4462,1975,64361.1%
Morgan County3,8521,7675,61968.6%
Saline County3,2342,2615,49558.9%
McDonald County4,0301,4415,47173.7%
Wright County4,1191,1605,27978.0%
Vernon County3,5581,6415,19968.4%
Cooper County3,1751,9955,17061.4%
Dallas County3,4931,4104,90371.2%
Bates County3,3801,4774,85769.6%
Gasconade County3,1951,4484,64368.8%
Osage County3,5011,0844,58576.4%
Macon County3,1751,3974,57269.4%
Pike County3,0681,4774,54567.5%
Douglas County3,2501,0484,29875.6%
Moniteau County2,9861,2614,24770.3%
Cedar County3,1191,0824,20174.2%
Dent County3,0911,0514,14274.6%
Livingston County2,6961,3003,99667.5%
New Madrid County2,5881,3843,97265.2%
Bollinger County2,8108213,63177.4%
Barton County2,6768613,53775.7%
Montgomery County2,3981,0903,48868.8%
Ripley County2,6028103,41276.3%
Wayne County2,5878183,40576.0%
Ralls County2,2891,0653,35468.2%
Madison County2,3819533,33471.4%
Linn County2,2181,0793,29767.3%
Pemiscot County1,9471,1503,09762.9%
Hickory County2,0489102,95869.2%
Howard County1,7791,1472,92660.8%
St. Clair County1,9938942,88769.0%
DeKalb County1,9738352,80870.3%
Maries County2,0477572,80473.0%
Ozark County2,0607082,76874.4%
Caldwell County1,9078402,74769.4%
Oregon County1,9897042,69373.9%
Carroll County1,8827642,64671.1%
Lewis County1,8078202,62768.8%
Iron County1,8377832,62070.1%
Mississippi County1,7099092,61865.3%
Grundy County1,8017482,54970.7%
Monroe County1,7447972,54168.6%
Dade County1,7726652,43772.7%
Chariton County1,5937952,38866.7%
Shannon County1,7206272,34773.3%
Daviess County1,6096712,28070.6%
Harrison County1,6885512,23975.4%
Clark County1,3395881,92769.5%
Gentry County1,3425851,92769.6%
Shelby County1,3725401,91271.8%
Reynolds County1,3044721,77673.4%
Carter County1,2923891,68176.9%
Atchison County1,0834941,57768.7%
Sullivan County1,0344001,43472.1%
Putnam County1,0363541,39074.5%
Holt County1,0153611,37673.8%
Schuyler County8063241,13071.3%
Scotland County7733371,11069.6%
Mercer County8062501,05676.3%
Knox County7513021,05371.3%
Worth County45918564471.3%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

2 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
YouGov900 LV2026-08-2435323346.0%
YouGov900 LV2026-02-2241441546.0%
How this is built
Proposition A is forecast as a redistricting measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Missouri's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sos.mo.gov, slu.edu, kctv5.com, kcur.org. All measures.