2026 ballot measure forecast

Minnesota Constitutional Amendment 1

Permanent School Fund payouts to school districts

Replaces the requirement that Permanent School Fund principal stay perpetual and inviolate with a duty to preserve its purchasing power, letting companion law distribute 4.5% of the fund's three-year average value to districts each year, effective July 1, 2027. The forecast has Yes at 65.1 percent against the 53.2 percent it needs, a 88% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureEducationUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
88%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
65.1%
80% range 52 to 76
Needs
53.2%
a majority of all ballots cast, so a skipped question counts as No
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 53.2
2035506580
History and structure
65.1% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
65.1% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Must win a majority of ALL ballots cast in the election; blank votes count as No. Ballot label number not confirmed.
The campaign

Sponsors Sen. Mary Kunesh (DFL) and Rep. Spencer Igo (R); House 134-0 (some sources 133-0), Senate 43-24 party line; education coalition incl. Education Minnesota backs it; no organized opposition or money reported.

Constitutional Amendment 1 by county

Aitkin CountyAnoka CountyBecker CountyBeltrami CountyBenton CountyBig Stone CountyBlue Earth CountyBrown CountyCarlton CountyCarver CountyCass CountyChippewa CountyChisago CountyClay CountyClearwater CountyCook CountyCottonwood CountyCrow Wing CountyDakota CountyDodge CountyDouglas CountyFaribault CountyFillmore CountyFreeborn CountyGoodhue CountyGrant CountyHennepin CountyHouston CountyHubbard CountyIsanti CountyItasca CountyJackson CountyKanabec CountyKandiyohi CountyKittson CountyKoochiching CountyLac qui Parle CountyLake CountyLake of the Woods CountyLe Sueur CountyLincoln CountyLyon CountyMcLeod CountyMahnomen CountyMarshall CountyMartin CountyMeeker CountyMille Lacs CountyMorrison CountyMower CountyMurray CountyNicollet CountyNobles CountyNorman CountyOlmsted CountyOtter Tail CountyPennington CountyPine CountyPipestone CountyPolk CountyPope CountyRamsey CountyRed Lake CountyRedwood CountyRenville CountyRice CountyRock CountyRoseau CountySt. Louis CountyScott CountySherburne CountySibley CountyStearns CountySteele CountyStevens CountySwift CountyTodd CountyTraverse CountyWabasha CountyWadena CountyWaseca CountyWashington CountyWatonwan CountyWilkin CountyWinona CountyWright CountyYellow Medicine CountyHennepinDakotaAnokaWashingtonSt. LouisOlmstedScottStearnsWrightCarverSherburneCrow Wing
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Hennepin County: Yes +228,141Ramsey County: Yes +89,015Dakota County: Yes +66,224Anoka County: Yes +46,964Washington County: Yes +41,661St. Louis County: Yes +30,831Olmsted County: Yes +22,985Scott County: Yes +19,568Stearns County: Yes +16,568Wright County: Yes +15,798Carver County: Yes +15,261Sherburne County: Yes +9,834Blue Earth County: Yes +8,540Rice County: Yes +8,481Crow Wing County: Yes +7,710Clay County: Yes +7,554Otter Tail County: Yes +6,504Winona County: Yes +6,281Chisago County: Yes +6,212Goodhue County: Yes +6,036Beltrami County: Yes +5,529Itasca County: Yes +5,478Carlton County: Yes +4,754Nicollet County: Yes +4,613Douglas County: Yes +4,434Kandiyohi County: Yes +4,319Steele County: Yes +4,093Mower County: Yes +4,075Isanti County: Yes +4,063Benton County: Yes +3,852McLeod County: Yes +3,588Becker County: Yes +3,504Cass County: Yes +3,492Freeborn County: Yes +3,320Le Sueur County: Yes +3,062Pine County: Yes +2,891Polk County: Yes +2,689Morrison County: Yes +2,680Brown County: Yes +2,606Wabasha County: Yes +2,541Hubbard County: Yes +2,492Mille Lacs County: Yes +2,421Lyon County: Yes +2,370Fillmore County: Yes +2,345Houston County: Yes +2,334Meeker County: Yes +2,213Dodge County: Yes +2,204Aitkin County: Yes +1,939Todd County: Yes +1,917Waseca County: Yes +1,899Martin County: Yes +1,810Lake County: Yes +1,691Kanabec County: Yes +1,516Nobles County: Yes +1,438Sibley County: Yes +1,370Redwood County: Yes +1,341Faribault County: Yes +1,336Pennington County: Yes +1,316Renville County: Yes +1,312Koochiching County: Yes +1,306Pope County: Yes +1,302Roseau County: Yes +1,246Cook County: Yes +1,133Wadena County: Yes +1,131Chippewa County: Yes +1,122Stevens County: Yes +992Cottonwood County: Yes +986Jackson County: Yes +940Watonwan County: Yes +933Swift County: Yes +907Yellow Medicine County: Yes +904Rock County: Yes +903Murray County: Yes +790Pipestone County: Yes +735Marshall County: Yes +732Lac qui Parle County: Yes +721Clearwater County: Yes +690Grant County: Yes +666Norman County: Yes +646Wilkin County: Yes +564Big Stone County: Yes +551Lincoln County: Yes +543Mahnomen County: Yes +486Kittson County: Yes +478Lake of the Woods County: Yes +360Red Lake County: Yes +357Traverse County: Yes +338
Yes +793,477 net votes from 87 countiesStatewide Yes +30.2, a 793,477 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,631,751 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,712,61465.1%
No919,13734.9%
Total2,631,751100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Hennepin County418,338190,197608,53568.7%
Ramsey County162,76373,748236,51168.8%
Dakota County137,95971,735209,69465.8%
Anoka County106,31959,355165,67464.2%
Washington County88,37246,711135,08365.4%
St. Louis County63,99233,16197,15365.9%
Olmsted County48,36225,37773,73965.6%
Scott County45,25125,68370,93463.8%
Stearns County42,82126,25369,07462.0%
Wright County41,58825,79067,37861.7%
Carver County34,71719,45654,17364.1%
Sherburne County27,00817,17444,18261.1%
Crow Wing County20,59012,88033,47061.5%
Rice County19,00810,52729,53564.4%
Blue Earth County19,01710,47729,49464.5%
Otter Tail County17,76011,25629,01661.2%
Chisago County16,59910,38726,98661.5%
Clay County16,6809,12625,80664.6%
Goodhue County14,6038,56723,17063.0%
Winona County14,2517,97022,22164.1%
Itasca County13,5498,07121,62062.7%
Douglas County12,1927,75819,95061.1%
Beltrami County12,5957,06619,66164.1%
Isanti County11,7897,72619,51560.4%
Kandiyohi County11,5087,18918,69761.5%
Benton County10,6746,82217,49661.0%
Steele County10,4186,32516,74362.2%
McLeod County10,1126,52416,63660.8%
Carlton County10,6585,90416,56264.4%
Nicollet County10,2375,62415,86164.5%
Morrison County9,2346,55415,78858.5%
Becker County9,4865,98215,46861.3%
Cass County9,4715,97915,45061.3%
Mower County9,5265,45114,97763.6%
Le Sueur County8,3265,26413,59061.3%
Freeborn County8,2704,95013,22062.6%
Pine County7,9565,06513,02161.1%
Polk County7,3184,62911,94761.3%
Brown County7,1784,57211,75061.1%
Mille Lacs County6,9964,57511,57160.5%
Todd County6,3794,46210,84158.8%
Hubbard County6,6644,17210,83661.5%
Meeker County6,5154,30210,81760.2%
Wabasha County6,6354,09410,72961.8%
Lyon County6,3573,98710,34461.5%
Fillmore County6,0063,6619,66762.1%
Dodge County5,9233,7199,64261.4%
Houston County5,6453,3118,95663.0%
Martin County5,1753,3658,54060.6%
Aitkin County5,1603,2218,38161.6%
Waseca County5,1193,2208,33961.4%
Kanabec County4,4442,9287,37260.3%
Sibley County4,0462,6766,72260.2%
Roseau County3,9292,6836,61259.4%
Redwood County3,9632,6226,58560.2%
Nobles County3,9692,5316,50061.1%
Renville County3,8202,5086,32860.4%
Wadena County3,6582,5276,18559.1%
Faribault County3,7492,4136,16260.8%
Pennington County3,5232,2075,73061.5%
Pope County3,4882,1865,67461.5%
Lake County3,6721,9815,65365.0%
Koochiching County3,3482,0425,39062.1%
Chippewa County3,0621,9405,00261.2%
Cottonwood County2,8581,8724,73060.4%
Jackson County2,7491,8094,55860.3%
Yellow Medicine County2,6121,7084,32060.5%
Rock County2,5741,6714,24560.6%
Stevens County2,5681,5764,14462.0%
Swift County2,4761,5694,04561.2%
Marshall County2,3771,6454,02259.1%
Watonwan County2,4311,4983,92961.9%
Murray County2,3191,5293,84860.3%
Pipestone County2,2901,5553,84559.6%
Clearwater County2,1961,5063,70259.3%
Cook County2,1461,0133,15967.9%
Lac qui Parle County1,9391,2183,15761.4%
Grant County1,7711,1052,87661.6%
Wilkin County1,6061,0422,64860.6%
Norman County1,6229762,59862.4%
Lincoln County1,5309872,51760.8%
Big Stone County1,4529012,35361.7%
Kittson County1,2207421,96262.2%
Lake of the Woods County1,1067461,85259.7%
Mahnomen County1,1266401,76663.8%
Red Lake County9996421,64160.9%
Traverse County9075691,47661.4%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 53.2 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Constitutional Amendment 1 is forecast as a education measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Minnesota's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: news.ballotpedia.org, sspps.org, fox9.com. All measures.