2026 ballot measure forecast

Georgia Amendment 2

Nonpartisan elections for all probate judges

Requires all probate court judges to be elected in nonpartisan elections. The forecast has Yes at 59.9 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 83% chance to pass.

Likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureElectionsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
83%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
59.9%
80% range 46 to 72
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
None
No public polls found
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
59.9% Yes
Polls
None
Forecast
59.9% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
The campaign

HR 251; no organized campaign reported.

Amendment 2 by county

Appling CountyAtkinson CountyBacon CountyBaker CountyBaldwin CountyBanks CountyBarrow CountyBartow CountyBen Hill CountyBerrien CountyBibb CountyBleckley CountyBrantley CountyBrooks CountyBryan CountyBulloch CountyBurke CountyButts CountyCalhoun CountyCamden CountyCandler CountyCarroll CountyCatoosa CountyCharlton CountyChatham CountyChattahoochee CountyChattooga CountyCherokee CountyClarke CountyClay CountyClayton CountyClinch CountyCobb CountyCoffee CountyColquitt CountyColumbia CountyCook CountyCoweta CountyCrawford CountyCrisp CountyDade CountyDawson CountyDecatur CountyDeKalb CountyDodge CountyDooly CountyDougherty CountyDouglas CountyEarly CountyEchols CountyEffingham CountyElbert CountyEmanuel CountyEvans CountyFannin CountyFayette CountyFloyd CountyForsyth CountyFranklin CountyFulton CountyGilmer CountyGlascock CountyGlynn CountyGordon CountyGrady CountyGreene CountyGwinnett CountyHabersham CountyHall CountyHancock CountyHaralson CountyHarris CountyHart CountyHeard CountyHenry CountyHouston CountyIrwin CountyJackson CountyJasper CountyJeff Davis CountyJefferson CountyJenkins CountyJohnson CountyJones CountyLamar CountyLanier CountyLaurens CountyLee CountyLiberty CountyLincoln CountyLong CountyLowndes CountyLumpkin CountyMcDuffie CountyMcIntosh CountyMacon CountyMadison CountyMarion CountyMeriwether CountyMiller CountyMitchell CountyMonroe CountyMontgomery CountyMorgan CountyMurray CountyMuscogee CountyNewton CountyOconee CountyOglethorpe CountyPaulding CountyPeach CountyPickens CountyPierce CountyPike CountyPolk CountyPulaski CountyPutnam CountyQuitman CountyRabun CountyRandolph CountyRichmond CountyRockdale CountySchley CountyScreven CountySeminole CountySpalding CountyStephens CountyStewart CountySumter CountyTalbot CountyTaliaferro CountyTattnall CountyTaylor CountyTelfair CountyTerrell CountyThomas CountyTift CountyToombs CountyTowns CountyTreutlen CountyTroup CountyTurner CountyTwiggs CountyUnion CountyUpson CountyWalker CountyWalton CountyWare CountyWarren CountyWashington CountyWayne CountyWebster CountyWheeler CountyWhite CountyWhitfield CountyWilcox CountyWilkes CountyWilkinson CountyWorth CountyFultonGwinnettDeKalbCherokeeChathamForsythHenryHallRichmondPauldingMuscogeeColumbia
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Fulton County: Yes +91,939Gwinnett County: Yes +67,070Cobb County: Yes +65,860DeKalb County: Yes +64,333Cherokee County: Yes +25,159Chatham County: Yes +23,838Forsyth County: Yes +21,452Henry County: Yes +20,977Clayton County: Yes +20,239Hall County: Yes +15,858Richmond County: Yes +14,937Paulding County: Yes +14,626Muscogee County: Yes +14,174Columbia County: Yes +13,798Coweta County: Yes +13,482Houston County: Yes +13,202Fayette County: Yes +12,042Bibb County: Yes +11,989Douglas County: Yes +11,699Clarke County: Yes +9,657Carroll County: Yes +9,594Newton County: Yes +9,509Walton County: Yes +9,068Bartow County: Yes +8,884Lowndes County: Yes +8,177Rockdale County: Yes +7,734Floyd County: Yes +7,252Glynn County: Yes +7,189Jackson County: Yes +7,050Barrow County: Yes +6,666Whitfield County: Yes +6,279Dougherty County: Yes +6,113Bulloch County: Yes +5,660Effingham County: Yes +5,547Catoosa County: Yes +5,510Spalding County: Yes +5,397Troup County: Yes +5,174Walker County: Yes +5,144Oconee County: Yes +4,292Gordon County: Yes +4,279Camden County: Yes +4,175Liberty County: Yes +3,968Laurens County: Yes +3,942Bryan County: Yes +3,764Habersham County: Yes +3,708Thomas County: Yes +3,690Harris County: Yes +3,563Baldwin County: Yes +3,352Pickens County: Yes +3,248Polk County: Yes +3,051Gilmer County: Yes +2,967Dawson County: Yes +2,918Lumpkin County: Yes +2,881Tift County: Yes +2,879Union County: Yes +2,877Lee County: Yes +2,870Monroe County: Yes +2,862Colquitt County: Yes +2,857Murray County: Yes +2,739Coffee County: Yes +2,720White County: Yes +2,685Madison County: Yes +2,666Fannin County: Yes +2,607Jones County: Yes +2,584Haralson County: Yes +2,549Ware County: Yes +2,440Hart County: Yes +2,307Peach County: Yes +2,238Wayne County: Yes +2,231Upson County: Yes +2,219Butts County: Yes +2,154Sumter County: Yes +2,129Putnam County: Yes +2,128Stephens County: Yes +2,119Greene County: Yes +2,116Morgan County: Yes +2,086Decatur County: Yes +1,982Franklin County: Yes +1,947Pike County: Yes +1,911Meriwether County: Yes +1,892Burke County: Yes +1,859Toombs County: Yes +1,849Grady County: Yes +1,820McDuffie County: Yes +1,755Chattooga County: Yes +1,753Rabun County: Yes +1,687Lamar County: Yes +1,678Emanuel County: Yes +1,650Washington County: Yes +1,643Banks County: Yes +1,616Elbert County: Yes +1,587Pierce County: Yes +1,587Worth County: Yes +1,581Mitchell County: Yes +1,541Tattnall County: Yes +1,529Dodge County: Yes +1,471Towns County: Yes +1,440Jasper County: Yes +1,422Oglethorpe County: Yes +1,414Appling County: Yes +1,410Crisp County: Yes +1,406Brantley County: Yes +1,379Berrien County: Yes +1,348Dade County: Yes +1,307Jefferson County: Yes +1,283Brooks County: Yes +1,238Cook County: Yes +1,230McIntosh County: Yes +1,167Screven County: Yes +1,146Ben Hill County: Yes +1,143Long County: Yes +1,100Crawford County: Yes +1,038Bleckley County: Yes +1,028Jeff Davis County: Yes +993Heard County: Yes +976Wilkes County: Yes +855Macon County: Yes +852Early County: Yes +831Charlton County: Yes +815Wilkinson County: Yes +815Bacon County: Yes +811Lincoln County: Yes +801Candler County: Yes +772Telfair County: Yes +772Dooly County: Yes +756Hancock County: Yes +748Pulaski County: Yes +748Terrell County: Yes +748Irwin County: Yes +732Twiggs County: Yes +729Evans County: Yes +725Johnson County: Yes +711Seminole County: Yes +683Montgomery County: Yes +682Taylor County: Yes +672Turner County: Yes +657Lanier County: Yes +634Jenkins County: Yes +608Wilcox County: Yes +602Marion County: Yes +601Talbot County: Yes +573Treutlen County: Yes +519Randolph County: Yes +517Atkinson County: Yes +499Clinch County: Yes +471Miller County: Yes +455Wheeler County: Yes +444Warren County: Yes +442Schley County: Yes +391Calhoun County: Yes +383Stewart County: Yes +361Glascock County: Yes +269Chattahoochee County: Yes +265Baker County: Yes +250Clay County: Yes +243Echols County: Yes +232Webster County: Yes +225Quitman County: Yes +194Taliaferro County: Yes +151
Yes +866,188 net votes from 159 countiesStatewide Yes +19.7, a 866,188 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

4,388,518 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes2,627,35359.9%
No1,761,16540.1%
Total4,388,518100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Fulton County278,874186,935465,80959.9%
Gwinnett County203,439136,369339,80859.9%
Cobb County199,768133,908333,67659.9%
DeKalb County195,136130,803325,93959.9%
Cherokee County76,31251,153127,46559.9%
Chatham County72,30648,468120,77459.9%
Forsyth County65,06943,617108,68659.9%
Henry County63,62742,650106,27759.9%
Clayton County61,39141,152102,54359.9%
Hall County48,10132,24380,34459.9%
Richmond County45,30830,37175,67959.9%
Paulding County44,36329,73774,10059.9%
Muscogee County42,99328,81971,81259.9%
Columbia County41,85328,05569,90859.9%
Coweta County40,89627,41468,31059.9%
Houston County40,04626,84466,89059.9%
Fayette County36,52624,48461,01059.9%
Bibb County36,36624,37760,74359.9%
Douglas County35,48523,78659,27159.9%
Clarke County29,29319,63648,92959.9%
Carroll County29,10319,50948,61259.9%
Newton County28,84319,33448,17759.9%
Walton County27,50618,43845,94459.9%
Bartow County26,94918,06545,01459.9%
Lowndes County24,80316,62641,42959.9%
Rockdale County23,45715,72339,18059.9%
Floyd County21,99714,74536,74259.9%
Glynn County21,80714,61836,42559.9%
Jackson County21,38414,33435,71859.9%
Barrow County20,21913,55333,77259.9%
Whitfield County19,04712,76831,81559.9%
Dougherty County18,54312,43030,97359.9%
Bulloch County17,16611,50628,67259.9%
Effingham County16,82511,27828,10359.9%
Catoosa County16,71211,20227,91459.9%
Spalding County16,37110,97427,34559.9%
Troup County15,69410,52026,21459.9%
Walker County15,60210,45826,06059.9%
Oconee County13,0208,72821,74859.9%
Gordon County12,9808,70121,68159.9%
Camden County12,6648,48921,15359.9%
Liberty County12,0348,06620,10059.9%
Laurens County11,9578,01519,97259.9%
Bryan County11,4187,65419,07259.9%
Habersham County11,2487,54018,78859.9%
Thomas County11,1917,50118,69259.9%
Harris County10,8077,24418,05159.9%
Baldwin County10,1686,81616,98459.9%
Pickens County9,8516,60316,45459.9%
Polk County9,2546,20315,45759.9%
Gilmer County8,9986,03115,02959.9%
Dawson County8,8515,93314,78459.9%
Lumpkin County8,7395,85814,59759.9%
Tift County8,7325,85314,58559.9%
Union County8,7265,84914,57559.9%
Lee County8,7045,83414,53859.9%
Monroe County8,6815,81914,50059.9%
Colquitt County8,6665,80914,47559.9%
Murray County8,3085,56913,87759.9%
Coffee County8,2505,53013,78059.9%
White County8,1455,46013,60559.9%
Madison County8,0865,42013,50659.9%
Fannin County7,9075,30013,20759.9%
Jones County7,8395,25513,09459.9%
Haralson County7,7325,18312,91559.9%
Ware County7,4004,96012,36059.9%
Hart County6,9974,69011,68759.9%
Peach County6,7884,55011,33859.9%
Wayne County6,7664,53511,30159.9%
Upson County6,7324,51311,24559.9%
Butts County6,5344,38010,91459.9%
Sumter County6,4594,33010,78959.9%
Putnam County6,4544,32610,78059.9%
Stephens County6,4254,30610,73159.9%
Greene County6,4194,30310,72259.9%
Morgan County6,3284,24210,57059.9%
Decatur County6,0104,02810,03859.9%
Franklin County5,9053,9589,86359.9%
Pike County5,7983,8879,68559.9%
Meriwether County5,7393,8479,58659.9%
Burke County5,6383,7799,41759.9%
Toombs County5,6093,7609,36959.9%
Grady County5,5203,7009,22059.9%
McDuffie County5,3233,5688,89159.9%
Chattooga County5,3163,5638,87959.9%
Rabun County5,1183,4318,54959.9%
Lamar County5,0893,4118,50059.9%
Emanuel County5,0073,3578,36459.9%
Washington County4,9853,3428,32759.9%
Banks County4,9023,2868,18859.9%
Elbert County4,8153,2288,04359.9%
Pierce County4,8143,2278,04159.9%
Worth County4,7953,2148,00959.9%
Mitchell County4,6743,1337,80759.9%
Tattnall County4,6393,1107,74959.9%
Dodge County4,4632,9927,45559.9%
Towns County4,3682,9287,29659.9%
Jasper County4,3152,8937,20859.9%
Oglethorpe County4,2902,8767,16659.9%
Appling County4,2782,8687,14659.9%
Crisp County4,2652,8597,12459.9%
Brantley County4,1812,8026,98359.9%
Berrien County4,0882,7406,82859.9%
Dade County3,9632,6566,61959.9%
Jefferson County3,8922,6096,50159.9%
Brooks County3,7552,5176,27259.9%
Cook County3,7332,5036,23659.9%
McIntosh County3,5392,3725,91159.9%
Screven County3,4752,3295,80459.9%
Ben Hill County3,4662,3235,78959.9%
Long County3,3372,2375,57459.9%
Crawford County3,1502,1125,26259.9%
Bleckley County3,1182,0905,20859.9%
Jeff Davis County3,0122,0195,03159.9%
Heard County2,9591,9834,94259.9%
Wilkes County2,5921,7374,32959.9%
Macon County2,5841,7324,31659.9%
Early County2,5211,6904,21159.9%
Charlton County2,4741,6594,13359.9%
Wilkinson County2,4721,6574,12959.9%
Bacon County2,4591,6484,10759.9%
Lincoln County2,4301,6294,05959.9%
Telfair County2,3431,5713,91459.9%
Candler County2,3421,5703,91259.9%
Dooly County2,2941,5383,83259.9%
Hancock County2,2691,5213,79059.9%
Terrell County2,2691,5213,79059.9%
Pulaski County2,2671,5193,78659.9%
Irwin County2,2201,4883,70859.9%
Twiggs County2,2131,4843,69759.9%
Evans County2,1991,4743,67359.9%
Johnson County2,1571,4463,60359.9%
Seminole County2,0711,3883,45959.9%
Montgomery County2,0681,3863,45459.9%
Taylor County2,0381,3663,40459.9%
Turner County1,9941,3373,33159.9%
Lanier County1,9241,2903,21459.9%
Jenkins County1,8441,2363,08059.9%
Wilcox County1,8271,2253,05259.9%
Marion County1,8221,2213,04359.9%
Talbot County1,7381,1652,90359.9%
Treutlen County1,5741,0552,62959.9%
Randolph County1,5681,0512,61959.9%
Atkinson County1,5141,0152,52959.9%
Clinch County1,4299582,38759.9%
Miller County1,3809252,30559.9%
Wheeler County1,3469022,24859.9%
Warren County1,3408982,23859.9%
Schley County1,1857941,97959.9%
Calhoun County1,1607771,93759.9%
Stewart County1,0977361,83359.8%
Glascock County8155461,36159.9%
Chattahoochee County8065411,34759.8%
Baker County7595091,26859.9%
Clay County7364931,22959.9%
Echols County7024701,17259.9%
Webster County6834581,14159.9%
Quitman County59039698659.8%
Taliaferro County45730676359.9%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 2 is forecast as a elections measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Georgia's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sos.ga.gov, news4jax.com, theballotbrief.com. All measures.